English language Quiz 15 based on Cloze Test

Cloze Test Quiz

The Cloze Test is commonly asked on government exams. A strong understanding of the Cloze Test will help you in passing the English sections of all banking exams. Many candidates try to answer Cloze Test Questions. But, if you practice more and more questions of the Cloze Test, it will turn out to be simple for you. So, here we bring to you Cloze Test Quiz to enhance your preparation. This Cloze Test Quiz includes questions that are based on the latest or current exam pattern. This Cloze Test Quiz contains a detailed explanation for each question. This Cloze Test Quiz is available for no cost. This Cloze Test Quiz will assist you in better preparing for your upcoming exams. Aspirants must solve this Cloze Test Quiz to enhance their preparation for their upcoming exams.

 

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which best fits the blank appropriable. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

 

There was once a gardener who (1) __________ care of the king’s garden. In the garden, lived a family of monkeys. Seeing the gardener at work, the monkeys soon (2) _________ to imitate him. As the gardener tended the plants and weeded and watered the garden, he was amused to see that the monkeys also did (3) _____________ what he did.

The gardener was happy that he had so much unpaid help. One day the gardener wanted to (4) _________ a fair in the city. He had an idea. He called the chief of the monkeys and said to him, “I have to go out for the day. Can you and your family water my plants like you (5) _________ do? I promise you that if you help me I will

(6) _________ sweets for you from the fair.: The monkeys agreed. But after the gardener had left, they had a (7) _________ . How much water were they to pour for each plant? then one of them said. “For plants with big roots, we must pour (8) __________ of water and for the ones with small roots, we pour only a litle water.” So, the monkeys (9) __________ out each plant and then pushed it back again after looking at the root. As a result, many plants (10) __________ and died. On his return, the gardener realized that he had been very foolish to trust a bunch of mere monkeys to do his job.

 

(a) took

(b) was

(c) great

(d) handle

(e) mended

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

(a) try

(b) told

(c) were

(d) bent

(e) learnt

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

(a) main

(b) exactly

(c) many

(d) because

(e) too

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

(a) call

(b) make

(c) stall

(d) go

(e) visit

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

(a) forcefully

(b) hardly

(c) usually

(d) costly

(e) truly

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

(a) ask

(b) bring

(c) got

(d) throw

(e) create

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

(a) party

(b) time

(c) answer

(d) doubt

(e) water

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

(a) body

(b) many

(c) lots

(d) weight

(e) quantity

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

(a) thrashed

(b) saw

(c) stick

(d) pulled

(e) splashed

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

(a) withered

(b) crushed

(c) killed

(d) grew

(e) smiled

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply