English language Quiz 14 based on Cloze Test

Cloze Test Quiz 14

In government and banking exams, English is one of the most important parts. In the English Section, Cloze Test is one of the trickiest among all the topics. But if candidates practice enough questions of the Cloze Test, it will become quite simple. Mostly 4-8 questions are asked from the cloze test topic in the major Government exams, especially SSC, Bank, Insurance, and RRB exams. So, here we bring to you Cloze Test Quiz with a detailed explanation. This Cloze Test Quiz contains all of the common Cloze Test Questions that are asked in preliminary and main exams. This Cloze Test is available for no cost. In order to improve their exam preparation, candidates should complete this Cloze Test Quiz.

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

 

The World Diabetes Congress has determined that India has the largest number of diabetics in the world. Apart from the loss of productivity, the (1) ________ burden is alarming-$2.8 billion annually. Sedentary jobs, (2) ___________ of electronic entertainment, changing diet patterns and (3) ______________ dependence on automobiles have driven the activity (4) ___________  of Indians’ lives especially in cities.

The (5) __________ is, therefore, to make people physically (6) _________ and requires interventions which impact a large (7) _________ of the population. Admittedly physical activity is a (8) ________ of choice and is strongly driven by (9) ____________ preferences. But policymaking needs to shift to (10) ___________ moderate levels of physical activity in the daily lives of people. One way to accomplish this is to create walkable communities that give residents a variety of destinations within walking distance.

1.

(a) economic

(b) finance

(c) subsidy

(d) physical

(e) health

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ’economic’ fits the blank appropriately.

2.

(a) broadcast

(b) spread

(c) subsidy

(d) physical

(e) health

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘spread’ fits the blank appropriately.

 

3.

(a) totally

(b) entirely

(c) grown

(d) mutual

(e) increasing

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. increasing’ fits the blank appropriately.

(a) most

(b) out

(c) from

(d) through

(e) outside

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘out’ fits the blank appropriately.

5.

(a) ultimatum

(b) hazard

(c) sensitivity

(d) challenge

(e) dispute

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘challenge’ fits he blank appropriately.

(a) equip

(b) built

(c) active

(d) trained

(e) qualified

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘active’ fits the blank appropriately.

 

(a) section

(b) scale

(c) degree

(d) percent

(e) piece

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘section’ fits the blank appropriately.

8.

(a) want

(b) matter

(c) scarcity

(d) right

(e) lack

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘matter’ fits the blank appropriately.

(a) showing

(b) given

(c) special

(d) personal

(e) individually

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘personal’ fits the blank appropriately.

10.

(a) pursuit

(b) indulge

(c) introduce

(d) insist

(e) attract

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘introduce’ fits the blank appropriately.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply