English language Quiz 6 based on Sentence Rearrangement

English language Quiz 6 based on Sentence Rearrangement

Rearranging a group of lines that are jumbled together in the questions is referred to as Sentence Rearrangement. Sentence Rearrangement is a high-scoring topic in competitive exams but it can be complicated and time-consuming if candidates have not practiced it properly. In many banking exams such as PO, SBI, IBPS, and others, Sentence Rearrangement is a commonly asked topic of the English section. So, here we are providing you with the Sentence Rearrangement Quiz. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz contains detailed explanations for each question. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz is totally FREE. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz will be helpful to solve Sentence Rearrangement Questions very quickly and score good marks.

Directions (1-10): In each of the following question, a sentence is divided into number of parts but not necessarily in the arranged order. A part of the sentence may or may not belong to the sentence structure coherently. Choose the correct sequence of the rearranged parts to form a meaningful sentence among the five alternatives given below each question after eliminating the incoherent part. If the sequence is the one which is not given, choose option (d) as your choice. If the given sentence is already arranged in proper order, choose option (e) i.e., “No rearrangement required” as your answer.

  1. they need to have the freedom to translate curricula into (A)/ moving away from a restrictive textbook-based teaching, (B)/ practice in a manner that addresses(C)/ teachers must be able to help (D)/ the requirements of their students. (E)

(a) ADEB

(b) BACE

(c) ADCB

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is BACE. Part (D) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

“Moving away from a restrictive textbook-based teaching, they need to have the freedom to translate curricula into practice in a manner that addresses the requirements of their students.”

  1. electricity-charged batteries (A)/ commonly known as e-rickshaws, (B)/ largest manufacturer of electric rickshaws (C)/ battery operated electric rickshaws, (D)/ are passenger vehicles powered by (E)

(a) DBEA

(b) ACBD

(c) ACBE

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is DBEA. Part (C) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the correct choice.

“Battery operated electric rickshaws, commonly known as e-rickshaws, are passenger vehicles powered by electricity-charged batteries.”

  1. problems of overcrowding, (A)/ insanitation and shortage (B)/ of staff and equipment (C)/ government hospitals suffer from (D)/ to private hospitals for better healthcare (E)

(a) DBEA

(b) ACBD

(c) DABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is DABC. Part (E) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

Government hospitals suffer from problems of overcrowding, insanitation and shortage of staff and equipment.”

  1. working in closed AC buildings (A)/ physical exertion to boost its healing power (B)/ continuous circulation of exhaled air(C)/ is also a health hazard due to reduction (D)/ in oxygen levels as a result of (E)

(a) ADEC

(b) CABD

(c) DABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is ADEC. Part (B) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the correct choice.

“Working in closed AC buildings is also a health hazard due to reduction in oxygen levels as a result of continuous circulation of exhaled air.”

  1. The quality of higher education is (A)/ the engine of economic growth, (B)/ powering the supply of high-level skills, (C)/ conceptual knowledge and scientific innovations that (D)/ can eventually position India as a strategic global leader (E)

(a) ADEC

(b) CABD

(c) DABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the parts of the sentence are already arranged in correct sequence i.e., ABCDE providing the intended meaning and perfectly satisfying the grammatical syntax of the sentence. As, it doesn’t require any further rearrangement, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. a list of imported products from (A)/ it is worth noting that China (B)/ automobiles and chemical products (C)/ strikes the US side by targeting (D)/ its most valuable imports, such as soybeans (E)

(a) ADEB

(b) CADA

(c) BDEC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is BDEC. Part (A) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

“It is worth noting that China strikes the US side by targeting its most valuable imports, such as soybeans, automobiles and chemical products.”

  1. Warfare today has become more complex (A)/ with its three dimensions enlarged (B)/ to encompass not only conventional (C)/ and technology-driven tools but also nuclear, (D)/ cyber and space ones (E)

(a) ADEC

(b) CABD

(c) DABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the parts of the sentence are already arranged in correct sequence i.e., ABCDE providing the intended meaning and perfectly satisfying the grammatical syntax of the sentence. As, it doesn’t require any further rearrangement, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. anti-trust regulator Competition Commission of India (A)/ the country’s two largest e-commerce firms (B)/ would create a monopoly in online retail and draw the attention of (C)/ a deal between (D)/ Walmart into India will be an extension (E)

(a) ADEC

(b) DBCA

(c) EABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is DBCA. Part (E) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

“A deal between the country’s two largest e-commerce firms would create a monopoly in online retail and draw the attention of anti-trust regulator Competition Commission of India.”

  1. a significant percentage of students (A)/ do suffer from mental health issues (B)/ which either provoke violence on others or, (C)/ the students faced difficulties (D)/ more frequently, self-harm (E)

(a) ABCE

(b) DBCA

(c) EABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is ABCE. Part (D) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the correct choice.

“A significant percentage of students do suffer from mental health issues which either provoke violence on others or, more frequently, self-harm.”

  1. have mentioned three major reasons (A)/ various studies conducted at regional levels (B)/ for psychological adversities (C)/ among students of school-going age (D)/ to make the best of the education (E)

(a) ADEC

(b) DBCA

(c) BACD

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is BACD. Part (E) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

“Various studies conducted at regional levels have mentioned three major reasons for psychological adversities among students of school-going age.”

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply