English Quiz 1 based on Sentence Rearrangement for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 1 based on Sentence Rearrangement for Banks and SSC exam

Sentence Rearrangement is a high-scoring topic in competitive exams, yet it can be complicated and time-consuming if candidates have not practiced it properly. Rearranging a group of lines that are jumbled together in the questions is referred to as Sentence Rearrangement. Candidates should aware of all types of Sentence Rearrangement that may be asked in the upcoming exams. So, here we are providing you with the Sentence Rearrangement Quiz. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz contains detailed explanations of each question. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz is totally FREE. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz will be helpful to solve Sentence Rearrangement Questions very quickly and score good marks.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence is jumbled up, divided into five parts but not necessarily in the same order. Rearrange the parts to form a contextual and meaningful sentence and choose the most appropriate alternative among the given options as the answer. If none of the alternatives gives a contextually and grammatically correct sentence, choose option (e) i.e., “None of the above” as your answer.

  1. (A)the World Health Organisation

(B)has shown that low-income regions

(C)by food-borne diseases

(D)of the world are

(E)disproportionately affected

(a)ADBEC

(b)AEDCB

(c)ABDEC

(d)ABEDC

(e)None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sentence is ABDEC.

“The World Health Organisation has shown that low-income regions of the world are disproportionately affected by food-borne diseases.”

  1. (A)of food systems associated health will help identify

(B)in the European Union has recently reported

(C)the causes for widespread food-related harms

(D)that a systemic view with socio-cultural and environmental determinants

(E)the International Panel of Experts on Sustainable Food Systems

(a)EBDAC

(b)CBADE
(c)BDACE

(d)EACBD

(e)None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sentence is EBDAC.

The International Panel of Experts on Sustainable Food Systems in the European Union has recently reported that a systemic view with socio-cultural and environmental determinants of food systems associated health will help identify the causes for widespread food-related harms.”

  1. (A)such as village panchayats and Gram-sabhas

(B)the risks and uncertainties in their completeness

(C)self-government authorities

(D)can play an important role in data collection

(E)at the grassroots level so as to comprehend

(a)BDEAC

(b)CDEBA

(c)BACDE

(d)CADEB

(e)None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sentence is CADEB.

Self-government authorities, such as village panchayats and Gram-sabhas can play an important role in data collection at the grassroots level so as to comprehend the risks and uncertainties in their completeness.”

  1. (A)the age-old tussle

(B)over scarce resources is nothing

(C)new and with land increasingly

(D)becoming a scarce resource

(E)the world is witnessing an increased struggle for it

(a)EBDCA

(b)DBACE

(c)ADECB

(d)ADCBE

(e)None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sentence is ABCDE.

The age-old tussle over scarce resources is nothing new and with land increasingly becoming a scarce resource the world is witnessing an increased struggle for it.”

  1. (A)food security, particularly of poorer countries and

(B)in these times of climate change and

(C)associated serious ecological threats

(D)it is widely realised today that

(E)vulnerable communities among them, is badly threatened

(a)AECBD

(b)DBCAE

(c)BCEAD

(d)BAECD

(e)None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sentence is DBCAE.

It is widely realised today that in these times of climate change and associated serious ecological threats, food security, particularly of poorer countries and vulnerable communities among them, is badly threatened.”

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, there is a statement divided into five parts, when arranged properly forms a coherent sentence both grammatically and contextually. The first part of the statement is given in bold to help you rearrange the other parts accordingly. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each statement as your answer.

  1. Forty-five years after/ the Central government has allowed (A)/the re-entry of commercial mining (B)/firms into the sector, turning the clock back (C)/ India nationalised its coal-mining industry, (D)

(a)BADC

(b)BCDA

(c)DABC

(d)CDBA

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is DABC. The expression “the Central government has allowed the re-entry of commercial mining” gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Forty-five years after India nationalised its coal-mining industry, the Central government has allowed the re-entry of commercial mining firms into the sector, turning the clock back.”

  1. What motivated/three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post (A)/ and contest the 2014 parliamentary poll was his ambition (B)/to become a Central cabinet minister (C)/ after serving for 11 years (D)

(a)ADBC

(b)BCDA

(c)CBDA

(d)DABC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ADBC. It is to be noted that the expression “What motivated three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post” gives a meaningful sense to the sentence which when followed by the parts D, B and C subsequently make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

What motivated three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post after serving for 11 years and contest the 2014 parliamentary poll was his ambition to become a Central cabinet minister.”

  1. For many years the Royal Indian Navy (RIN) Mutiny, / remained largely marginal in the narratives of modern Indian history (A)/ and lasted a mere five days before the leaders (B)/ which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, (C)/ who acted on behalf of the disaffected soldiers surrendered, (D)

(a)DBCA

(b)CBDA

(c)BACD

(d)DABC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is CBDA. This can be verified by the expression “which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, and lasted a mere five days before the leaders” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

For many years the Royal Indian Navy (RIN) Mutiny, which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, and lasted a mere five days before the leaders who acted on behalf of the disaffected soldiers surrendered, remained largely marginal in the narratives of modern Indian history.

  1. Naga politicians claim/they are serious about early peaceful settlement of the Naga problem, (A)/but what they are exhibiting now (B)/is not so much the craving for lasting peace (C)/as leadership for supremacy (D)

(a)DBAC

(b)CBAD

(c)CDAB

(d)ABDC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given statement doesn’t require any rearrangement as it already gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. The expression “is not so much the craving for lasting peace as leadership for supremacy” gives the required structure to the sentence. Hence the correct sequence is ABCD.

Naga politicians claim they are serious about early peaceful settlement of the Naga problem, but what they are exhibiting now is not so much the craving for lasting peace as leadership for supremacy.”

  1. Arundhati Bhattacharya, /the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, (A)/ seamlessly implemented a number of (B)/ State Bank of India, (C)/path-breaking changes in the banking sector (D)

(a)BDCA

(b)CABD

(c)ACBD

(d)BACD

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ACBD. This can be verified by the expression “the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, State Bank of India,” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Arundhati Bhattacharya, the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, State Bank of India, seamlessly implemented a number of path-breaking changes in the banking sector.”

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply