English Quiz 18th October 2018

Directions (1 – 5):  Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The crackdown comes in the wake of three bank robberies, killing of seven people and snatching of 10 service rifles in Shopian and nearby Pulwama districts.

(B) HizbulMujahideen’sZeenat-ul-Islam and Lashkar-e-Taiba’sWaseem Shah allegedly hold sway in the district. Police sources said the operation was meant to push back militants and dominate built-up areas where they suspected support for militancy.

(C) The security operation was on the lines of the 1990s crackdown where several localities would be put under siege. However, such operations were called off as militancy started waning in 2000. Locals claimed one militant was arrested during the operation.

(D) Tear-smoke shells were used to disperse stone-throwing protesters. Fresh protests erupted in hopian town too when the operation was called off around 3.30 p.m.

(E) Many militant groups reportedly have found “safe havens” in these villages. “We believe a recent video uploaded by the militants was shot in the orchards of Shopian,” said a police officer.

(F) Hours after the operation, militants opened fire on a vehicle carrying Army jawans from 62 Rashtriya Rifles at Shopian’sKellora village. Preliminary reports suggested three soldiers were injured in the attack. However, a civilian driver was killed in the firing.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) F

(c) D

(d) C

(e) B

Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) B

(c) E

(d) F

(e) A

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) C

(d) B

(e) E

Q4. Which of the following would be the LAST(SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) B

(c) A

(d) D

(e) F

Q5. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) E

(c) B

(d) A

(e) D

Directions (6–10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error if any will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the letter of that part with error as your answer. If there is ‘No error’, mark (e).

Q6. As the first President (a)/ of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad (b)/ was known by all types (c)/ of people in the world. (d)/ No error (e)

Q7. The teacher asked (a)/ the students whether they could (b)/ tell the name of the man (c)/ who had been discovered America. (d)/ No error (e)

Q8. The burglars were broken (a)/ into the house and (b)/ took away some cash (c)/ and many precious things. (d)/ No error (e)

Q9. She advised by (a)/ us to meet the Chairman (b)/ and appraise him of her (c)/ subordinate’s misconduct. (d)/ No error (e)

Q10. When the damage has been (a)/ done and the future of the (b) / people has darkened, (c)/ nothing will be of any help. (d)/ No error (e)

Solution

  1. Ans. (c)

The sequence of the following question is DCBEAF.

  1. Ans. (a)

The sequence of the following question is DCBEAF.

  1. Ans. (d)

The sequence of the following question is DCBEAF.

  1. Ans. (e)

The sequence of the following question is DCBEAF.

  1. Ans. (b)

The sequence of the following question is DCBEAF.

  1. Ans.(c)

Substitute ‘to’ in place of  ‘by’.

  1. Ans.(d)

Remove ‘been’ before ‘discovered’.

  1. Ans.(a)

Substitute ‘broke’ in place of  ‘were broken’.

  1. Ans.(a)

 Add ‘was’ before ‘advised’.

  1. Ans.(c)

Use ‘been’ after ‘has’.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:- ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join Telegram study group: Click here

Leave a Reply