English Quiz 2 based on Sentence Connectors for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 2 based on Sentence Connectors for Banks and SSC exam

In almost all banking and government exams, Sentence Connectors are asked. Sentence Connectors Questions are challenging at first, but with practice, they become quite simple to answer and can help you get a good score. So, here we providing you with the Sentence Connectors Quiz with a detailed solution. This Sentence Connectors Quiz includes all types of Sentence Connectors questions for both the prelims and mains. This Sentence Connectors Quiz is entirely free of charge. This Sentence Connectors Quiz contains a number of questions based on the most recent exam pattern.

Direction (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

 

  1. (1)The relationship between both countries is at an all time high and more avenues are under consideration.

(2) The future looks promising with safer sea lanes and highly modernized navies helping in fulfilling each other’s obligations.

(I)As the relationship between…

(II)Even if the highly modernized…

(III)With relations between both…

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Both the starters (I) and (III) are correct enough to connect the given set of sentences meaningfully. The second one is incorrect as it doesn’t provide a relevant connector to add both the sentences.

(I) As the relationship between both countries is at an all time high and more avenues are under consideration, the future looks promising with safer sea lanes and highly modernized navies helping in fulfilling each other’s obligations.

(III) With relations between both countries at an all time high and more avenues under consideration, the future looks promising with safer sea lanes and highly modernised navies helping in fulfilling each other’s obligations.

  1. (1)Material abundance and comforts of modern living offer an excess of choice and freedom.

(2)There is growing apprehension about emotional harshness and spiritual desiccation.

(I)Despite the fact that material…

(II)With the growing apprehension…

(III)While material abundance…

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the starters (I) and (III) can be used to connect the given set of two sentences to form a meaningful statement. However, the second starter is incorrect as it would alter the meaning of the actual sentence.

(I)Despite the fact that material abundance and comforts of modern living offer an excess of choice and freedom, there is growing apprehension about emotional harshness and spiritual desiccation.

(III)While material abundance and comforts of modern living offer an excess of choice and freedom, there is growing apprehension about emotional harshness and spiritual desiccation

  1. (1)The first ‘Navy to Navy Staff Talks’ between Japan and India took place in November 2008.

(2) Naval ties have reached new heights since then, with bilateral and multilateral exercises and enhanced cooperation in information sharing, meteorology and oceanography, disaster management and military training.

(I)With bilateral and multilateral…

(II)Since the first ‘Navy to Navy Staff Talks’…

(III)Even supposing naval ties between…

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (III) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the connectors (I) and (II) can be used to mingle the given set of sentences. The third starter is not apt as it would give a different meaning to the sentence.

(I)With bilateral and multilateral exercises and enhanced cooperation in information sharing, meteorology and oceanography, disaster management and military training, naval ties have reached new heights since the first ‘Navy to Navy Staff Talks’ between Japan and India in November 2008.

(II)Since the first ‘Navy to Navy Staff Talks’ between the Japan and India in November 2008, naval ties have reached new heights with bilateral and multilateral exercises and enhanced cooperation in information sharing, meteorology and oceanography, disaster management and military training,

  1. (1)The final word is yet to be said on the alleged channeling of black money into Jan Dhan accounts.

(2)The scheme has indeed led to a transformation.

 

(I)While the final word…

(II)Although the final word…

(III)Not only did the scheme…

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the starters (I) and (II) are correct and can be used to frame the logical sentence. The third starter would give a meaningless sentence and thus it is incorrect.

(I)While the final word is yet to be said on the alleged channeling of black money into Jan Dhan accounts, the scheme has indeed led to a transformation.

(II)Although the final word is yet to be said on the alleged channeling of black money into Jan Dhan accounts, the scheme has indeed led to a transformation.

  1. (1)The BJP Chief, Amit Shah was summoned back to Delhi for an urgent meeting with the PM and Arun Jaitley.

(2)The aborted march is being seen in Kerala as an admission of defeat by the BJP chief.

(I)Notwithstanding that Amit Shah…

(II)For all that the aborted march…

(III)Although Amit Shah was…

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Both the starters (I) and (III) can be used to frame a logical and meaningful sentence for the given set of sentences. However, the second starter is incorrect owing to its irrelevant meaning to the sentence.

(I)Notwithstanding that Amit Shah was summoned back to Delhi for an urgent meeting with the PM and Arun Jaitley, the aborted march is being seen in Kerala as an admission of defeat by the BJP chief.

(III)Although he was summoned back to Delhi for an urgent meeting with the PM and Arun Jaitley, the aborted march is being seen in Kerala as an admission of defeat by the BJP chief.

Direction (6-10): Select the phrase/connector from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

 

 

  1. (1) The crimson in the sky deepens, the activities and sounds start subsiding, and the darkness of the night spreads its eiderdown.

(2) There is complete silence.

(i)There is complete silence when…

(ii)As the crimson in the sky deepens…

(iii)By the time the darkness of…

(a)Only (i) is correct.

(b)Only (ii) is correct.

(c)Only (iii) is correct.

(d)All are correct.

(e)None is correct.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. (i) There is complete silence when the crimson in the sky deepens, the activities and sounds start subsiding, and the darkness of the night spreads its eiderdown.

(ii) As the crimson in the sky deepens, the activities and sounds start subsiding, and by the time the darkness of the night spreads its eiderdown, there is complete silence.

(iii) By the time the darkness of the night spreads its eiderdown, the crimson in the sky deepens, and the activities and sounds start subsiding, there is complete silence.

  1. (1) The Council’s next meeting is critical to enable the GST laws to make it to the Budget session of Parliament.

(2) An April 1 roll-out now looks increasingly unlikely.

(i)The Budget session of Parliament looks increasingly…

(ii)Even though an April 1 roll-out…

(iii)Despite the Council’s next meeting…

 

 

(a)Only (i) is correct.

(b)Only (ii) is correct.

(c)Only (iii) is correct.

(d)All are correct.

(e)Both (i) and (ii) are correct.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Even though an April 1 roll-out now looks increasingly unlikely, the Council’s next meeting is critical to enable the GST laws to make it to the Budget session of Parliament.

  1. (1) The UN Security Council, on Friday, passed a resolution with a 14-0 majority urging Israel to halt its illegal settlements programme in the occupied Palestinian territories.

(2) It is yet another diplomatic blow for the two-state principle.

 

(i)Urging Israel to halt its…

(ii)The two-state principle is yet…

(iii)In what is yet another…

(a)Only (ii) is correct.

(b)Only (iii) is correct.

(c)All are correct.

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct.

(e)Both (i) and (iii) are correct.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (i) Urging Israel to halt its illegal settlements programme in the occupied Palestinian territories, the UN Security Council, on Friday, passed a resolution with a 14-0 majority which is yet another diplomatic blow for the two-state principle.

(iii) In what is yet another diplomatic blow for the two-state principle, the UN Security Council, on Friday, passed a resolution with a 14-0 majority urging Israel to halt its illegal settlements programme in the occupied Palestinian territories.

  1. (1) Scientists build climate models—computer simulations of the climate system.

(2) They are doing this to further explore the causes and effects of global warming and to predict future warming.

(i)To further explore…

(ii)Scientists are building…

(iii)Predicting future warmimg…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. (i)To further explore the causes and effects of global warming and to predict future warming, scientists build climate models—computer simulations of the climate system.

(ii)Scientists are building climate models— computer simulations of the climate system to further explore the causes and effects of global warming and to predict future warming.

  1. (1)The literal definition of “atheist” is “a person who believes that God does not exist,” according to the Merriam-Webster dictionary.

(2)But 8% of those who call themselves atheists also say they believe in God or a universal spirit.

(i)According to the Merriam…

(ii)Although the literal…

(iii)Even though the literal…

 

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (i)According to the Merriam-Webster dictionary, the literal definition of “atheist” is ”A person who believes that God does not exist” but 8% of those who call themselves atheists also say they believe in God or a universal spirit.

(ii)Although the literal definition of “atheist” is “a person who believes that God does not exist,” according to the Merriam-Webster dictionary, 8% of those who call themselves atheists also say they believe in God or a universal spirit.

(iii)Even though the literal definition of “atheist” is “a person who believes that God does not exist,” according to the Merriam-Webster dictionary, 8% of those who call themselves atheists also say they believe in God or a universal spirit.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply