English Quiz 3 based on Sentence Rearrangement for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 3 based on Sentence Rearrangement for Banks and SSC exam

The topic of sentence rearrangement is important for all banking exams. In the English language, sentence rearrangement questions play an important role, and they are as significant in competitive exams. In this article, we are providing you with all the types of Sentence Rearrangement Questions with a detailed explanation. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz is totally FREE. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz will be helpful to solve Sentence Rearrangement Questions very quickly and score good marks.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, each sentence is divided into number of parts but not in the proper sequence.  Find the part of the sentence which is not contributing to the main theme of the sentence or find the odd part which doesn’t belong to the sentence and then rearrange the remaining parts to form a coherent sentence. If the given sentence is correct as it is, choose option (e). If the correct sequence is the one which is not given in the options, choose option (d) as your choice.

 

  1. India ranked 10th in steel imports to the (A)/ in this leading set of countries (B)/ US in 2017, but it recorded the highest growth (C)/ but in this set of top 11 steel importers (D)/ and drew the third-most instances of penal duties. (E)

(a) ACBE

(b) ADEC

(c) ABDC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ACBE. Parts (A) and (C) can be interlinked. The hint can be received as there are certain countries and regions which are traditionally referred to with the definite article, for e.g., ‘The US’. Moreover, part (D) of the sentence fails to connect logically and contextually with any other part of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

 

  1. the government’s decision to give telecom operators (telcos) 16 years, (A)/ to secure spectrum assignments is welcome (B)/ including a moratorium of two years, to pay the price they bid (C)/as compared to the current 12, (D)/ these would facilitate mergers while guarding. (E)

(a) ECBA

(b) ABCD

(c) ADCB

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ADCB. Expression (A) “The government’s decision to give telecom operators (telcos) 16 years” can be joined with expression (D) “as compared to the current 12”as they can be contextually related. However, part (E) doesn’t belong to the context of the sentence and thus shall be eliminated. Therefore, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

  1. reduced from a maximum of Rs 50 per month (A)/ the charges for non-maintenance of AMB (B)/ plus GST to Rs 15 per month plus GST (C)/ the charges have been reduced from Rs 40 per month. (D)/ for customers in Metro and Urban centres have been (E)

(a) DACE

(b) BEAC

(c) BCAE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The different parts of the sentence can be assembled in a sequence of BEAC to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Part (B) clearly introduces the sentence while parts (E), (A) and (C) connect logically with each other and are moulded in an accurate grammatical structure. However, part (D) is superfluous and doesn’t fit into the sentence. Therefore, option (b) becomes the most satisfactory answer choice.

  1. SBI also offers its customers (A)/ out of which 16 crore accounts are either under (B)/ or are basic savings bank accounts (C)/ SBI has 41 crores Savings Bank accounts (D)/ Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (E)

(a) DBEC

(b) AEDB

(c) BCAD

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is DBEC. This can be verified with the expressions (B), (E) and (C). The condition of “either…or” is providing a hint to connect these expressions logically.  However, expression (A) doesn’t belong to the context of the paragraph. Therefore, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. of our solar system to mine asteroids (A)/ which will allow astronauts and spacecrafts to stay in orbit(B)/ sending a spacecraft to the far reaches (C)/ ambition best left to science fiction (D)/ might seem like an improbable (E)

(a) CAED

(b) ABEC

(c) DCAE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The different parts of the sentence can be assembled in a sequence of CAED to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Parts (A) and (E) can be logically interlinked to form a coherent sentence. Moreover, Part (B) fails to connect with the sentence coherently. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer choice.

  1. investors, including Richard Branson, (A)/ see a longer-term solution to replenishing materials (B)/China’s Tencent Holdings and the nation of Luxembourg, (C)/ such as iron and nickel as Earth’s natural resources are depleted(D) / most valuable known asteroid is estimated to be worth $15 quintillion. (E)

(a) AECB

(b) DCAE

(c) ACBD

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ACBD. Part (A) and Part (C) can be logically connected as they are describing the names of investors for replenishing materials. Part (E) fails to find a place in the correct sequence of the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable choice.

  1. is a privately held provider of RCM solutions to hospitals, (A)/ healthcare organisations in the US (B)/ Bolder Healthcare Solutions (C)/ physician practices and other specialist (D)/ RCM software and processes integrate and automate healthcare administrative (E).

(a) BACD

(b) CADB

(c) EACB

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is CADB. Part (C) and part (A) can be put together as the subject in Part (C) is further described in part (A). To make the sentence contextually correct. Parts (C) and (A) should be followed by parts (D) and (B). However, part (E) can’t be placed into correct sequence of the structure. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. seen as a measure to plug loopholes and (A)/ GST is also seen as the government’s overall strategy (B)/ ensure that businesses across (C)/ the rollout of GST has been (D)/ the country start paying taxes (E)

(a) BACD

(b) CAEB

(c) DACE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The different parts of the sentence can be arranged in a proper sequence of DACE. Parts (D) and (A) together form a pair as the correct grammatical syntax of the sentence should be subject + auxiliary BE + main verb-ing. Similarly, Parts (C) and (E) form a pair which should follow the previous pair. Part (B) of the sentence fails to comprehend the context of the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. The economy and the party have become (A)/ ever more intertwined since the once-in-five-years (B)/ party congress in October when Xi (C)/ consolidated his grip on power, with party control (D)/deemed necessary to help push through reforms. (E)

(a) BACD

(b) CAEB

(c) DACE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is properly assembled and doesn’t require any further changes or restructuring. All the parts of the sentence help to make the sentence comprehensive, logical and grammatically error free. Hence, the correct answer key is option (e).

  1. that’s actively limited its work with the military in the past (A)/ a rare and controversial move by a company (B)/ Google did not disclose financial terms of the contract (C)/ Google’s artificial intelligence technology is being used (D)/ by the US Department of Defense to analyse drone footage, (E)

(a) CAED

(b) ABEC

(c) DCAE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is DEBA. This can be verified as the parts (D) and (E) frame a logical pair providing a coherent meaning. None of the given options provides these parts in a consecutive manner. Moreover, part (C) fails to become the part of the sentence in a coherent manner. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply