English Quiz 5 based on Sentence Rearrangement for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 5 based on Sentence Rearrangement for Banks and SSC exam

Sentence Rearrangement is a high-scoring topic in competitive exams, it can be challenging and time-consuming if candidates have not properly practiced it. Candidates should be aware of all types of Sentence Rearrangements that may be asked in upcoming exams. So, here we are providing you with the Sentence Rearrangement Quiz. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz includes a detailed explanation for every question. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz is available FREE of cost. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz will help you in answering Sentence Rearrangement Questions quickly and efficiently, and also assist you to achieve a good score in your upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct or if the correct sequence is not given in the option choose option (e) as the correct choice.  

  1. The old man who is sitting in that (A)/ room lived here (B)/ for more than (C)/ a month but he (D)/ has never created any problem (E).

(a) ACDE

(b) ABCD

(c) BCDE

(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The error is in part (B) of the sentence.

Use ‘has lived’ or ‘has been living’ in place of ‘lived’ as the sentence is present tense which we can easily figure out by the use of ‘is sitting’ and ‘has never created’.

 

  1. A criminal which escaped (A)/ a Peruvian prison by drugging (B)/ his twin brother and leaving him (C)/ in his place has been recaptured (D)/ after more than a year on the run (E).

(a) BCDE

(b) ABCD

(c) ABDE

(d) ACDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The error is in part (A) of the sentence.

Use ‘who’ or ‘that’ in place of ‘which’ as criminal is a person and for a person we use ‘who’ as a relative pronoun. ‘Which’ is used for animas and nonliving things.

 

  1. Unfortunately, we live in a (A)/ time where these sort (B)/ of things are happening (C)/ more and more — (D)/ and not just in schools (E).

(a) BCDE

(b) ABCD

(c) ABDE

(d) ACDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The error is in part (B) of the sentence.

Use ‘sorts’ in place of ‘sort’ because of the use of adjective ‘these’ as we use plural noun number after ‘these’.

4.School offers many opportunities (A)/ of meeting helpful people, (B)/reading useful books and (C)/ obtain information (D)/ about a variety of public careers. (E)

(a) ABCE

(b) ABCD

(c) ACDE

(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The error is in part (D) of the sentence.

Use ‘obtaining’ in place of ‘obtain’ as the sequence of the verb in the given sentence is:

Of meeting………….reading……………and obtaining.

  1. The P.M said that (A)/ his party (B)/would not repeat (C)/ the mistakes done (D)/ by the previous government. (E)

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE

(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct choice is option (e) as the error is in part (D) of the sentence.

Use ‘made’ in place of ‘make’ as ‘make a mistake’ is idiomatic which means if it is used in a passive voice then it’s correct representation would be ‘a mistake made’.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct or if the correct sequence is not given in the option choose option (e) as the correct choice.  

  1. The teacher was (A)/ happy when he (B)/ entered the class (C)/ which comprised of (D)/a hundred students. (E)

(a) ABCD

(b) ACDE

(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The error is in part (D) of the sentence.

‘of’ will not be used after comprised as comprised is used to give a meaning ‘consist of’.

  1. When I shall (A)/ get back (B)/ I shall pay off (C)/ the money that I borrowed (D)/ from you last month (E)

(a) ABCD

(b) ACDE

(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The error is in part (A) of the sentence.

Use ‘when I get back’ in place of ‘when I shall get back’ as if we talk about two future incidents then in the main clause we use future tense and in subordinate clause we use simple present tense.

  1. Despite sound (A)/ reasons behind guidelines (B)/ relating to job rotation, (C)/ many branches find it difficult (D)/ to adhere to them. (E)

(a) ABCD

(b) ACDE

(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. There is no error in the statement.

9.The idea (A)/ that shook the (B)/ whole world was(C)/ published in one of (D)/ the unknown journal. (E)

(a) ABCD

(b) ACDE

(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The error is in part (E) of the sentence. Use ‘journals’ in place of ‘journal’ as after ‘one of’ the noun we use is plural.

 

  1. When an ordinary trader goes to a bank for a transaction, he is asked to fulfil various formalities and get the approval of various officers at every level.

(a) ABCD

(b) ACDE

(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. There is no error in the statement.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply