English Quiz 8 based on Phrase Replacement for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 8 based on Phrase Replacement for Banks and SSC exam

Phrase Replacement is a common topic used to test your grammar. The purpose of Phrase Replacement Questions is to test your knowledge of grammar rules. The Phrase Replacement Questions include five options, each of which describes a different manner of writing the underlined or bold statement. In most competitive exams, 5 to 10 questions about Phrase Replacement are asked. So, here we bring to you the Phrase Replacement Quiz. This Phrase Replacement Quiz contains a detailed explanation of each question. This Phrase Replacement Quiz is entirely free of charge. In order to improve their preparation for upcoming tests, candidates should completely go over this Phrase Replacement Quiz.

Directions (1-10): In the following question, a part of the sentence is highlighted in bold suggesting that the expression may or may not fit into the sentence. Choose the most appropriate expressions among the four options given below each question which fits into sentence both grammatically and contextually. If the given expression is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful, choose option (e) i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

 

  1. Success is being difficult to achieve onelectric cars, mainly because of lack of recharge facilities and high acquisition cost.

(a)cannot be achieved without

(b)has been difficult to achieve for

(c)can be achieved by

(d)without difficulty in achieving

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. “has been difficult to achieve for” is the correct expression to replace the existing bold part as the latter part of the sentence is stating some reasons behind the difficulty. Other options are not befitting. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. Considering the pressure of work, during time that the maximum number ofJudges for Calcutta High Court be increased to the satisfaction of all concerned.

(a)time has come for

(b)it should be the maximum number to

(c)it is time that the maximum number of

(d)time has come to maximize

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The expression “during time that the maximum number ofshould be replaced by it is time that the maximum number of” to make the sentence grammatically feasible. It is to be noted that the preposition “during” is used to express “throughout the course or duration of (a period of time)”. Other options are not suitable contextually. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. The ever-increasing disparity between the number of matters filed in Court and the number of cases effectively disposed off in a yearresults in a huge backlog.

(a)effectively disposed of in course of a year

(b)are disposed throughout the year

(c)which are disposed off during a year

(d)are disposed effectively in a year

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The expression “effectively disposed off in a year” should be replaced by “effectively disposed of in course of a year” to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. It is to be noted that “dispose of” is the correct phrasal verb which means “deal with or settle”. Other expressions are not befitting to the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. In 2016, there was nationwide loss of overseven billion units of power, as a recent Greenpeace report estimates.

(a)there is nationwide water loss of

(b)it was complete nationwide loss in

(c)the country lost over nationwide

(d)nationwide subsequent loss of

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is grammatically correct as the expression provides the contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. History can be an impatient judge, often passing a hasty verdict for the crime excessively.

(a)against the criminals improperly

(b)disproportionate to the crime

(c)not in the interests of the crime

(d)to criminals disproportionally

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The expression “for the crime excessivelyshould be replaced by “disproportionate to the crime” to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically sound. Other options cannot be used owing to their incoherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. A new study of the faeces of captive seals has shown that microplastics can travel high up the food chain and effect even the large predatorsof the oceans.

(a)affect even the large predators

(b)have affected most of the large predator

(c)can be affected by large predators

(d)affecting the even large predators

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The expression “effect even the large predators” should be replaced by “affect even the large predators” to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that “effect” is a noun which means a change which is a result or consequence of an action or other cause, while “affect” is a verb which means have an effect on; make a difference to. In the context of the sentence, the word “affect” is more suitable as the expression “can travel high up” prior to the highlighted expressions suggests that the conjunction “and” should be followed by the similar form of verb. Other options are not grammatically feasible. Hence option (a) is the correct choice

  1. A vision for tomorrow requiring stability in Nepal’s relationship with India but also a willingness for renewal and growth that is focused on the prosperity and welfare of the people of both countries.

(a)has required stability in the relationship of Nepal

(b)required a stable state of Nepal’s relationship

(c)requires more a stable relationship of Nepal

(d)requires not only stability in Nepal’s relationship

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The expression “requiring stability in Nepal’s relationship” should be replaced by “requires not only stability in Nepal’s relationship” to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the expression “but also a willingness” in the latter part of the sentence suggests that it is the case of “not only…but also…”. Other options cannot be used as they are not grammatically sound in the context of their usage in the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. The Forest Rights act is controversial and many are not convinced it is the right solution to the tension between common resources and private property for livelihood.

(a)about the rising tension and the solution

(b)to simplify the tension

(c)with it to be solved

(d)in correcting the growing tension

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is grammatically correct as the expression provides the contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. The dollar dropped against the yen in the Asian markets, and has to recover the lost ground as the day progressed.

(a)recovering the ground

(b)it had recovered whatever it lost

(c)but recovered the lost ground

(d)but lost the ground in recovery

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The expression “and has to recover the lost ground” should be replaced by “but recovered the lost ground” to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in past tense and the verb “dropped” in the earlier part of the sentence suggests that the verb following the conjunction should be in the similar form. Other options are not contextually correct. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. Several scientists and economists concluded that mangrove forests would be the best biological barriers to soften the blow caused by tsunamis and cyclones.

(a)can be the best biological barriers

(b)are among the best biological barriers

(c)must act as one of the best biological barrier

(d)could biologically be used as a barrier

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is grammatically correct as the expression provides the contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

Leave a Reply