English Quiz for Sentence Rearrangement Quiz | English Quiz 10

Sentence Rearrangement Quiz 10

Sentence Rearrangement questions are asked in banking exams. Sentences Rearrangement is one of the most important topics of the General English Section. Rearranging a group of lines that are jumbled together in the questions is referred to as Sentence Rearrangement.  Candidates should aware of all types of Sentence Rearrangement that may be asked in the upcoming exams. So, here we are providing you with the Sentence Rearrangement Quiz. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz contains detailed explanations of each question. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz is totally FREE. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz will be helpful to solve Sentence Rearrangement Questions very quickly and score good marks.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, there is a statement divided into five parts, when arranged properly forms a coherent sentence both grammatically and contextually. The first part of the statement is given in bold to help you rearrange the other parts accordingly. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each statement as your answer.

 

  1. Forty-five years after/ the Central government has allowed (A)/the re-entry of commercial mining (B)/firms into the sector, turning the clock back (C)/ India nationalised its coal-mining industry, (D)

(a)BADC

(b)BCDA

(c)DABC

(d)CDBA

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is DABC. The expression “the Central government has allowed the re-entry of commercial mining” gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Forty-five years after India nationalised its coal-mining industry, the Central government has allowed the re-entry of commercial mining firms into the sector, turning the clock back.”

  1. What motivated/three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post (A)/ and contest the 2014 parliamentary poll was his ambition (B)/to become a Central cabinet minister (C)/ after serving for 11 years (D)

(a)ADBC

(b)BCDA

(c)CBDA

(d)DABC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ADBC. It is to be noted that the expression “What motivated three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post” gives a meaningful sense to the sentence which when followed by the parts D, B and C subsequently make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

What motivated three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post after serving for 11 years and contest the 2014 parliamentary poll was his ambition to become a Central cabinet minister.”

  1. For many years the Royal Indian Navy (RIN) Mutiny, / remained largely marginal in the narratives of modern Indian history (A)/ and lasted a mere five days before the leaders (B)/ which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, (C)/ who acted on behalf of the disaffected soldiers surrendered, (D)

(a)DBCA

(b)CBDA

(c)BACD

(d)DABC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is CBDA. This can be verified by the expression “which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, and lasted a mere five days before the leaders” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

For many years the Royal Indian Navy (RIN) Mutiny, which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, and lasted a mere five days before the leaders who acted on behalf of the disaffected soldiers surrendered, remained largely marginal in the narratives of modern Indian history.

  1. Naga politicians claim/they are serious about early peaceful settlement of the Naga problem, (A)/but what they are exhibiting now (B)/is not so much the craving for lasting peace (C)/as leadership for supremacy (D)

(a)DBAC

(b)CBAD

(c)CDAB

(d)ABDC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given statement doesn’t require any rearrangement as it already gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. The expression “is not so much the craving for lasting peace as leadership for supremacy” gives the required structure to the sentence. Hence the correct sequence is ABCD.

Naga politicians claim they are serious about early peaceful settlement of the Naga problem, but what they are exhibiting now is not so much the craving for lasting peace as leadership for supremacy.”

  1. Arundhati Bhattacharya, /the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, (A)/ seamlessly implemented a number of (B)/ State Bank of India, (C)/path-breaking changes in the banking sector (D)

(a)BDCA

(b)CABD

(c)ACBD

(d)BACD

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ACBD. This can be verified by the expression “the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, State Bank of India,” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Arundhati Bhattacharya, the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, State Bank of India, seamlessly implemented a number of path-breaking changes in the banking sector.”

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is broken down into parts and then the parts are given in some random order. One of the parts is illogical or inconsistent or grammatically incorrect. Arrange the parts after the elimination of the odd one out part to make a meaningful sentence. If the sequence is the one which is not given then choose option (e) as your choice else the option with the correct sequence is the correct choice for the given question.

 

  1. (A) Is complex as it tries /(B) The regulatory framework for the media / (C) To balance free speech and accountability / (D) Without taking away the ability to question those in power / (E) To take precedence over the enabling environment.

(a) BDAE

(b) DBAC

(c) BACD

(d) DBAE
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given question as the correct sequence is BACD. Statement (E) is incorrect and inconsistent if we are considering the theme of the statements. BACD is correct and is meaningful.

  1. (A) The refusal of the Central government/ (B)To appreciate the legal point /(C)What defies comprehension is / (D) That no person can be jailed for an act that is not a crime / (E) Is unfair and unreasonable.

(a) ADEB

(b) CBDE

(c) ADBE

(d) CABD

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) CABD is a correct choice as it is making a meaningful sentence. Comprehension means understanding so the statement is discussing that the refusal of the central government (which is what) to appreciate the legal point is difficult to understand. CABD forms a coherent meaningful sentence.

  1. (A) A country will not be able to /(B) Addresses healthcare and education /(C)Benefit all segments of society, /(D)Without jobs that/ (E)Support sustainable growth

(a) ACDB

(b) DCAE

(c) DECB

(d)ABDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice for the given question. The use of statement (E) makes it necessary to use a statement which implies that we require a system which considers every aspect of the society.

  1. (A)The initial and dominant feature of globalization / (B) Was American manufacturing offshoring its / (C) Production to China, / (D) Leading to trade deficits / (E) Unhidden mandate

(a) ADBE

(b) ABCD

(c) DBEC

(d) ECAD

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice for the given question. Part (E) is incorrect as mandate means an official order or commission to do something while the sentence as the whole is discussing the feature of globalization which led to the trade deficit.

  1. (A) Been able to stand up/ (B)People who are /(C) An expiration date /(D) Marginalization will ensure it has /(E) At the receiving end of

(a) EBDA

(b) CEDA

(c) BECA

(d) BEDC

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice for the question. BEDC is the correct sequence. Part (A) is not in harmony with the theme of the sentence. Marginalization means treatment of a person, group, or concept as insignificant or peripheral.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply