English Quiz (Misc) | 27th October 2018

Improve your English with English quiz. English Quiz to help you improve your score for exams like SBI, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and other govt exams.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions four options are given of which two are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning.

Q1.

(A)Demarked

(B)Solitary

(C)Anxious

(D)Lonely

(a) B-D

(b) C-D

(c) B-C

(d) A-C

(e) A-D

Q2.

(A)Bound

(B)Avarice

(C)Disruption

(D)Generosity

(a) B-C

(b) B-D

(c) A-B

(d)A-C

(e) C-D

Q3.

(A)Nasty

(B)Envious

(C)Pleasant

(D)Equitable

(a)A-D

(b)A-B

(c)A-C

(d)B-C

(e)B-D

Q4.

(A)Placid

(B)vicious

(C)enshrine

(D)Calm

(a)A-D

(b)B-C

(c)B-D

(d)A-B

(e)A-C

Q5.

(A)Prosperity

(B)sprightly

(C)rare

(D)incessant

(a)A-C

(b)B-D

(c)A-D

(d)B-C

(e)C-D

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, parts of the sentence are left blank. Beneath each sentence, five different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative among the given options.

Q6. In a stunning result, Donald Trump beat Hillary Clinton in the knife-edge polls, _______ the odds to become the forty-fifth U.S. President after starting off as a rank political _______.

(a) Beating, agenda

(b)winning, veteran

(c)defying, outsider

(d)succeeding, leader

(e)trapping, campaigner

Q7. Plants no _____ preceded animal forms in the invasion of the land, but the animals probably followed up the plant emigration very______ .

(a) never, nicely

(b) belief, easily

(c) way, deeply

(d) doubt, closely

(e) only, effectively

Q8.The Cow was ______ near the wall of the house, but Ahmed kept _____ up the hill-side.

(a) taken, search

(b) kept, giving

(c) tethered, looking

(d) tied, go

(e) held, deprived

Q9. The earliest animals, like the dinosaurs, were creatures  ______ by competition and pursuit into a life of hardship and ______ to cold.

(a) driven, adaptation

(b) faced, challenges

(c) threatened, adapt

(d) feared, change

(e) challenged, defeat

Q10.India’s dreams of building a knowledge economy and staying competitive among the major nations of the world will depend on _______ its education system to give the basic sciences and research into their advance the prime status they_______ 

(a) amending, make

(b) overhauling, deserve

(c) improving, acquire

(d) maximizing, know

(e) inspecting, demand

Solution

  1. Ans.(a)

Both are similar in meaning .Solitary and lonely means ‘existing alone’.

  1. Ans.(b)

Both are opposite in meaning. ‘avarice’ means ‘extreme greed for wealth or material gain’ while ‘Generosity’ means ‘the quality of being kind and generous’.

  1. Ans.(c)

Both are opposite in meaning. ‘Nasty’ means ‘very bad or unpleasant’ while ‘Pleasant’ means ‘giving a sense of happy satisfaction or enjoyment’.

  1. Ans.(a)

Both are similar in meaning .Placid and Calm means ‘calm, peaceful, and untroubled; tranquil’.

  1. Ans.(e)

Both are opposite in meaning. ‘rare’ means ‘not occurring very often’ while ‘incessant’ means ‘

continuing without pause or interruption’.

6.Ans.(c)

 ‘defying, outsider’ fits the sentence appropriately.

7.Ans.(d)

 ‘doubt, closely’ fits the sentence appropriately.

8.Ans.(c)

 ‘tethered, looking’ fits the sentence appropriately.

9.Ans.(a)

 ‘driven, adaptation’ fits the sentence appropriately.

10.Ans.(b)

 ‘overhauling, deserve’ fits the sentence appropriately.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:- ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join Telegram study group: Click here

Leave a Reply