Error Detection Quiz 11 for Banks and SSC exam

 Error Detection Quiz 11

One of the most important topics in the English Language Section of the Banking Exam is error detection. You’ll need a good understanding of grammatical rules to answer the questions on this topic. In this article, we will be providing you with all the types of Error Detection questions with detailed explanations. All types of Error Detection Questions for prelims and mains are included in this Error Detection Quiz. This Error Detection Quiz is completely FREE. Candidates should thoroughly go through this Error Detection Quiz in order to enhance their preparation for upcoming exams.

Direction (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. The old man asked me (a)/ if there was any (b)/ place in (c)/ the compartment. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

Exp. Use ‘room’ in place of ‘place’.

3.He was (a)/ very friendly enough (b)/ to help me when (c)/ I was in distress (d)/ No error. (e)

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The use of ‘very’ is superfluous because ‘positive degree adjective + enough’ is used. Ex. Lucky enough, tall enough.

 

  1. Being unable to (a)/ cope with (b)/ the syllabus (c)/ he discontinued the course. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is grammatically correct.

  1. The college is (a)/ holding special lectures for their students (b)/ and teachers so that they (c)/ may get enlightened about the economic problems. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘its’ will be used in place of ‘their’ because the subject of the sentence ‘the college’ is in singular number. Hence ‘its’ is used.

  1. Had they have anything like (a)/ my condition (b)/ they would have felt (c)/ miserable and thought of committing suicide. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’ because after ‘have, had, has’, verb is always used in part participle (V3). Ex. He has written a book, Had they had me in their team, I would have helped him.

  1. Please explain to me (a)/ how is a digital computer (b)/ different from (c)/ an analogy computer. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘is’ should be used after ‘a digital computer’ because the sentence is assertive not interrogative.

  1. A cell (a)/ is the smallest (b)/ identifiable unit of life and cannot be (c)/ seen with a naked eye. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. In place of ‘a’, ‘the’ is used as ‘with the naked eye’ is the correct expression.

  1. A Quarrel arose between the five members (a)/ and for a time (b)/ it appeared as if the party (c)/ had been heading for a split. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Use ‘among’ in place of ‘between’ because ‘between’ is used for the comparison of only two while ‘among’ is used for the comparison of more than two.

  1. The smuggler yielded (a)/ for the temptation (b)/ and fell into (c)/ the police trap. (d)/No error. (e)

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)no error

Ans. c

Exp. In place of ‘for’, ‘to’ will be used because preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘yield’. Ex. She yielded to bribery.[/su_spoiler]

  1. Found guilty (a)/ on murder (b)/ the accused was (c)/ sentenced to death. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Use ‘of’ in place of ‘on’ because preposition ‘of’ is used after ‘guilty’. Ex. “guilty of murder, guilty of theft.”

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply