Error Detection Quiz 12 for Banks and SSC exam

Error Detection Quiz 12

Error Detection is an important topic that is usually asked in most banking exams. To answer the Error Detection Questions, aspirants will need a solid grasp of grammatical rules. Here, we are providing you with the Error Detection Quiz to help you prepare better for your upcoming examinations. Candidates will be provided with a full explanation for each question in this Error Detection Quiz. This Error Detection Quiz has all types of Error Detection Questions for both prelims and mains. This Error Detection Quiz is entirely free of charge. This Error Detection Quiz will assist candidates to achieve good scores in their exams.

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. Despite of the best efforts (a)/ made by the government (b)/ the condition of the country is (c)/ going from bad to worse. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. After ‘despite’, ‘of’ will not be used because ‘Despite = In spite of’.

Ex. Despite his good performance, he was not selected.

In spite of his good performance, he was not selected.

  1. The captain distributed (a)/ the sweets among our (b)/ friends who (c)/ had invited him (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Use ‘amongst’ in place of ‘among’ as ‘amongst’ is used before a vowel sound and ‘among’ is used before a consonant sound.

  1. Numerous people in India (a)/ are dying from hunger (b)/ but the government seems (c)/ to be ignorant of this fact. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. In place of ‘from’, ‘of’ will be used because ‘die of a disease’, ‘die of hunger’ is used.

Ex. The old woman died of hunger.

  1. The sum and substance (a)/ of the speech of the leader was (b)/ that the country’s (c)/ future was bleak. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is grammatically correct

  1. I thought that he (a)/ would come and give (b)/ me the latest information (c)/ about the patient. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is grammatically correct.

 

  1. Mohan said that he was going to (a)/ the library and wanted to (b)/ know that I could (c)/ accompany him. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Use ‘if’ or ‘whether’ in place of ‘that’ because ‘if’ or ‘whether’ is used in indirect narration.

  1. All of us (a)/ surprised (b)/ to see an old man of (c)/ sixty taking part in the Marathon held last month. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Use ‘were’ before ‘surprised’ because the sentence is in passive voice.

  1. 8.  Although the move from the U.S. authorities (a)/ to arrange the deposition of Headley for the (b) / Mumbai court now hearing the 26/11 conspiracy (c)/ case had come late, it is still no less welcome. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Change ‘had’ with ‘has’

  1. The cooperation between the government and DMRC (a)/ was most evident during the odd-even scheme (b)/ when the frequency of metro trains was increased to (c)/ accommodate the expected rise in footfall. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No error.

  1.  The only action that the university can take against (a)/ an institution and its teachers is to either deny the (b)/ status of an examination centre to that college or to (c)/ debar erring teachers from invigilation duty since three years. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Change ‘since’ with ‘for’

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply