Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-3

Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-3

Floor Based seating arrangement plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 3-4 questions from Floor Based in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk Prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on  Floor Based seating arrangement questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Floor Based questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Floor Based seating arrangement questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Floor Based of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Floor Based quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Floor Based quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Floor Based seating arrangement Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

Seven Persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V – live on separate floors of a seven storied building, but not in the same order. The ground floor of the building is numbered 1, the floor above it 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each person likes different colours – Blue, Black, White, Red, Pink, Purple, Grey, but not necessarily in the same order.

The person who likes Red lives on floor numbered four. P does not live on the lowermost floor. P lives on any odd numbered floor below the one who likes Red.

Only two persons live between P and the person who likes Grey. Only one person lives between Q and U. U lives on an even numbered floor and does not like Red.

Only three persons live between the persons who like Blue and White respectively. The person who likes Blue live on any floor above the Q’s floor. The person who likes Blue does not live on the topmost floor. V lives on an even numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below the floor of P. R does not like Blue or White. Only two persons live between S and the one who likes Red. The person who likes Pink lives on the floor immediately above the floor of the person who likes Purple.

Q1. How many persons live between the floors on which V and S live?

(a) Three

(b) Two

(c) Four

(d) Five

(e) No one

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Which of the following statements is/are true according to the given information?

(a) T lives on floor numbered 5 and he does not like Red

(b) P likes Pink and he does not live on floor numbered 4

(c) R likes Black and he lives on the topmost floor

(d) Only two persons live between the floors of T and U

(e) All the statements are true.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(e)

Q3. Who among the following lives on the floor immediately above the floor of P?

(a) Q

(b) U

(c) V

(d) R

(e) No one

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(a)

Q4. Who among the following lives exactly between the floors on which V and Q live?

(a) S

(b) U

(c) P

(d) T

(e) No one

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(d)

Q5. Who among the following does like White brand colours?

(a) U

(b) S

(c) Q

(d) T

(e) V

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the given questions:

Nine people – Neeru, Gopu, Vendy, Pashu, Gunni, Vidushak, Priya, Anni, and Meenu live on separate floors of a 9-floor building. Ground floor is numbered 1; first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 9. Each one of them  likes different colour viz. Pink, Red, Green, White, Black, Yellow, Violet, Purple, and Brown but not necessarily in the same order. Only five people live above the floors on which Neeru lives. Only one person lives between Neeru and the one who likes Yellow. Vidushak lives immediately below the one who likes Red. The one who likes Red lives on an even numbered floor. Only three people live between the one who likes Yellow and Green. Gunni lives immediately above Vendy. Gunni does not like Green. Only two people live between Gopu and the one who likes Black. The one who likes Black lives below the floor on which Gopu lives. Anni likes Purple and lives on floor no. 8.The one who likes Pink does not live immediately above or immediately below Gopu. Pashu does not live immediately above or immediately below Neeru. Meenu  likes Brown and lives immediately above Anni. Priya does not likes White colour.

Q6. Which of the following is true with respect to Priya  as per the given information?

(a) The one, who lives immediately below Priya, likes Red.

(b) Priya lives on floor no. 7.

(c) Priya lives immediately below Gunni.

(d) Priya lives on the lowermost floor.

(e) Priya  likes  Yellow.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans. (a)

Q7. Who amongst the following lives on floor no. 3?

(a) The one who likes White

(b) The one who likes Black

(c) Vendy

(d) Priya

(e) Anni

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans. (b)

Q8. Who lives on the floor immediately above Gunni?

(a) Neeru

(b) Gopu

(c) Pashu

(d) Priya

(e) Vidushak

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans. (e)

Q9. Pashu likes which of the following colours?

(a) Red

(b) Yellow

(c) Green

(d) Black

(e) White

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans. (e)

Q10. How many people live between the floors on which Pashu and the one who likes Brown live?

(a) None

(b) Two

(c) One

(d) More than three

(e) Three

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans. (c)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply