Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-4

Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-4

Floor Based seating arrangement plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 3-4 questions from Floor Based in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk Prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on  Floor Based seating arrangement questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Floor Based questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Floor Based seating arrangement questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Floor Based of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Floor Based quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Floor Based quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Floor Based seating arrangement Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below it.

Nine persons i.e. F, A, B, D, X, P, K, G and J live in nine store building. Ground floor is numbered as 1st floor and top most floor is numbered as 9th floor. They know different languages i.e. Maithili, Tamil, Hindi, German, Urdu, Telugu, French, Bhojpuri and English, but not in same order.

The one who knows Urdu lives just below J. There are three persons live between J and B who lives on odd numbered floor.  There are one floors gap between B and K who knows Hindi.  There are two floors between the one who likes German and the one who likes Hindi. A lives on 5th floor, just below from the one who knows German. P lives just above X.  B does not live on 1st floor. F knows Telugu and lives below B. G does not know German. The one who knows English lives just above the one who knows French.  X does not know Bhojpuri and Tamil. The one who knows Tamil lives above the one who knows Telugu language.

Q1. Who among the following knows Tamil?

(a) G

(b) K

(c) A

(d) J

(e)  F

Answer & Explanation

Floors Person Language
9 K Hindi
8 G English
7 B French
6 D German
5 A Tamil
4 F Telugu
3 J Bhojpuri
2 P Urdu
1 X Maithili

 

1.Ans.(c)

Q2. How many persons live between P and D?

(a) Three

(b) One

(c) Four

(d) Two

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Floors Person Language
9 K Hindi
8 G English
7 B French
6 D German
5 A Tamil
4 F Telugu
3 J Bhojpuri
2 P Urdu
1 X Maithili

 

2.Ans.(a)

Q3. Who knows Bhojpuri?

(a) K

(b) F

(c) A

(d) X

(e)  J

Answer & Explanation

Floors Person Language
9 K Hindi
8 G English
7 B French
6 D German
5 A Tamil
4 F Telugu
3 J Bhojpuri
2 P Urdu
1 X Maithili

 

3.Ans.(e)

Q4. Who among the following lives on 7th floor?

(a) X

(b) B

(c) F

(d)  J

(e) D

Answer & Explanation

Floors Person Language
9 K Hindi
8 G English
7 B French
6 D German
5 A Tamil
4 F Telugu
3 J Bhojpuri
2 P Urdu
1 X Maithili

 

4.Ans.(b)

Q5. Who among the following knows Maithili?

(a) J

(b) K

(c) X

(d) P

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Floors Person Language
9 K Hindi
8 G English
7 B French
6 D German
5 A Tamil
4 F Telugu
3 J Bhojpuri
2 P Urdu
1 X Maithili

5.Ans.(c)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the questions given below it.

Seven persons i.e. K, B, T, P, J, F and G live in a nine store building in which two floors are vacant. Both vacant floors are odd numbered floor. Top floor is numbered as 9th floor and ground floor is numbered as 1st floor. They like different branded laptops i.e. Dell, Acer, Toshiba, HCL, HP, Sony and Lenovo. The one who lives on top most floor likes HCL laptop. There are two persons live between the one who likes HCL laptop and HP laptop. The one who likes HP laptop lives on even numbered floor and lives above from 3rd floor. P lives one of the  floor above the floor on which T lives. F lives just below from T and likes Acer. P does not live on top floor and 7th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor likes Sony Laptop. There are three floors between the one who likes Sony and Dell. B lives on odd numbered floor and likes Toshiba laptop. B lives below from the one who likes HP laptop. There are two floors between 1st vacant floor from bottom and J who lives just above the floor on which B lives. Ground floor is not vacant. F lives on 3rd floor. P and K do not like Lenovo.

Q6. Who among the following likes HP laptop?

(a)  F

(b) B

(c) J

(d) T

(e) G

Answer & Explanation

Floors Persons Laptops
9 K HCL
8 G Lenovo
7 Vacant
6 P Dell
5 Vacant
4 T HP
3 F Acer
2 J Sony
1 B Toshiba

 

6.Ans.(d)

Q7. Who lives on 6th floor?

(a) T

(b) P

(c) B

(d) J

(e) K

Answer & Explanation

Floors Persons Laptops
9 K HCL
8 G Lenovo
7 Vacant
6 P Dell
5 Vacant
4 T HP
3 F Acer
2 J Sony
1 B Toshiba

 

7.Ans.(b)

Q8. How many persons live above from T?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Floors Persons Laptops
9 K HCL
8 G Lenovo
7 Vacant
6 P Dell
5 Vacant
4 T HP
3 F Acer
2 J Sony
1 B Toshiba

 

8.Ans.(c)

Q9. J likes which brand’s laptop?

(a) Sony

(b) Dell

(c) Toshiba

(d) HP

(e) HCL

Answer & Explanation

Floors Persons Laptops
9 K HCL
8 G Lenovo
7 Vacant
6 P Dell
5 Vacant
4 T HP
3 F Acer
2 J Sony
1 B Toshiba

 

9.Ans.(a)

Q10. Who among the following lives on Top floor?

(a) G

(b) P

(c) F

(d) B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Floors Persons Laptops
9 K HCL
8 G Lenovo
7 Vacant
6 P Dell
5 Vacant
4 T HP
3 F Acer
2 J Sony
1 B Toshiba

10.Ans.(e)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for :

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply