Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-5

Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-5

Floor Based seating arrangement plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 3-4 questions from Floor Based in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk Prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on  Floor Based seating arrangement questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Floor Based questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Floor Based seating arrangement questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Floor Based of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Floor Based quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Floor Based quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Floor Based seating arrangement Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a seven storey building, Seven persons i.e. P, T, V, G, L, B and S are living. They have different branded laptops i.e. Sony, Hcl, Toshiba, Lenovo, Dell, Compaq and HP, but not in the same order.

The one who has Hcl laptop , lives on an even numbered floor but below from B and he is not L. There are two floor between B and G where G lives above of B. The one who has Dell laptop, lives below L. The one who has HP laptop lives on an even numbered floor. B does not have HP laptop. L lives just above V but does not live on above from B. The one who has Lenovo laptop is G and lives on odd numbered floor but lives on the floor which is above from 4th floor.  There are two floor between the one who has Toshiba laptop and T. L does not have Toshiba laptop.  There are three floor between the one who has Dell laptop and the one who has Compaq laptop.  S does not have HP laptop.

Q1. How many persons live between V and the one who has HP laptop?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) Can’t be determine

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

Floor Person Laptop
7 G Lenovo
6 P HP
5 S Compaq
4 B Toshiba
3 L Sony
2 V Hcl
1 I Dell

 

1.Ans.(c)

Q2. Who among the following lives on 3rd floor?

(a) P

(b) S

(c) T

(d) V

(e) L

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

Floor Person Laptop
7 G Lenovo
6 P HP
5 S Compaq
4 B Toshiba
3 L Sony
2 V Hcl
1 I Dell

 

2.Ans.(e)

Q3. Who among the following lives on the Top most floor?

(a) P

(b) T

(c) G

(d) B

(e) L

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

Floor Person Laptop
7 G Lenovo
6 P HP
5 S Compaq
4 B Toshiba
3 L Sony
2 V Hcl
1 I Dell

 

3.Ans.(c)

Q4. If the one who lives on just above the floor on which L lives, interchanges his laptop with that person’s laptop who lives on the 1st floor, then who among the following lives just above the floor on which the one who has now Toshiba laptop lives, after new arrangement?

(a) V

(b) T

(c) S

(d) P

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

Floor Person Laptop
7 G Lenovo
6 P HP
5 S Compaq
4 B Toshiba
3 L Sony
2 V Hcl
1 I Dell

 

4.Ans.(a)

Q5. S has laptop of which of the following company?

(a)  Lenovo

(b) Hcl

(c) Hp

(d) Dell

(e) Compaq

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

Floor Person Laptop
7 G Lenovo
6 P HP
5 S Compaq
4 B Toshiba
3 L Sony
2 V Hcl
1 I Dell

 

5.Ans.(e)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the given questions:

Seven aliens P, Q, R, S, T, U and V came to earth and are living on separate floors of a 7-floor building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each one of them came from a different planet viz. Pluto, Mercury, Saturn, Jupiter, Venus, Neptune and Mars but not necessarily in the same order. Only three aliens live above the floors on which P lives. Only one alien lives between P and the one who came from Neptune.  U lives immediately below the one who came from Mercury. The alien who came from Pluto does not live immediately above or immediately below Q. S does not live immediately above or immediately below P. V did not came from Jupiter. The alien who came from Mercury lives on an even numbered floor. Only three aliens live between those who came from Neptune and Saturn. T lives immediately above R. T did not came from Saturn. Only two aliens live between Q and the one who came from Venus. The alien who came from Venus lives below the floor on which Q lives who lives on even numbered floor above P.

Q6. Which of the following is true with respect to V as per the given information?

(a) The one, who lives immediately below V, came from Mercury.

(b) V lives on floor no. 7.

(c) V lives immediately below T.

(d) V lives on the lowermost floor.

(e) V came from Neptune.

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Floor Alien Planet
7 S Jupiter
6 Q Saturn
5 V Mars
4 P Mercury
3 U Venus
2 T Neptune
1 R Pluto

 

6.Ans.(a)

Q7. Who amongst the following lives on floor no. 3?

(a) The one who came from Jupiter

(b) The one who came from Venus

(c) R

(d) V

(e) T

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Floor Alien Planet
7 S Jupiter
6 Q Saturn
5 V Mars
4 P Mercury
3 U Venus
2 T Neptune
1 R Pluto

 

7.Ans.(b)

Q8. Who lives on the floor immediately above T?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) S

(d) V

(e) U

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Floor Alien Planet
7 S Jupiter
6 Q Saturn
5 V Mars
4 P Mercury
3 U Venus
2 T Neptune
1 R Pluto

 

8.Ans.(e)

Q9. S came from which of the following planets?

(a) Mercury

(b) Neptune

(c) Saturn

(d) Venus

(e) Jupiter

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Floor Alien Planet
7 S Jupiter
6 Q Saturn
5 V Mars
4 P Mercury
3 U Venus
2 T Neptune
1 R Pluto

 

9.Ans.(e)

Q10. How many aliens live between the floors on which S and the one who came from Mercury live?

(a) None

(b) Two

(c) One

(d) More than three

(e) Three

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Floor Alien Planet
7 S Jupiter
6 Q Saturn
5 V Mars
4 P Mercury
3 U Venus
2 T Neptune
1 R Pluto

10.Ans.(b)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for :

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply