Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-7

Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-7

Floor Based seating arrangement plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 3-4 questions from Floor Based in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk Prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on  Floor Based seating arrangement questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Floor Based questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Floor Based seating arrangement questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Floor Based of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Floor Based quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Floor Based quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Floor Based seating arrangement Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.

Six employees of an organization i.e. B, C, F, E, G, and D are living in Eight storey building in which two floors are vacant which is at even numbered floor. They are going to attend their friends’ wedding ceremony in different cities. These cities are Kanpur, Manali, Kullu, Pune, Delhi and Lucknow but not necessary in same order. Top floor is not vacant. The one who is going to attend the wedding in Kanpur, lives on odd numbered floor which is just above the one of the Vacant floor. E lives below to C but not just below. There are two employees live between the one who is going to attend wedding in Kanpur and the one who is going to attend the wedding in Kullu. B lives just above D who is at odd numbered floor. The one who is going to attend the wedding in Lucknow lives on 4th floor. C lives immediate below the one who is going to attend the wedding in Lucknow. The one who is going to attend the wedding in Kanpur lives below  the one who is going to attend the wedding Kullu. G lives on 5th floor which is just below  one of the Vacant floor. G is not going Manali and Pune. The one who is going to attend the wedding in Pune lives below  the one who is going to attend the wedding in Manali.

Q1. Who among the following is going to attend the wedding in Pune?

(a) E

(b) G

(c) C

(d) F

(e) D

Answer & Explanation

Floor Employees Cities
8 B Manali
7 D Kullu
6 vacant Vacant
5 G Delhi
4 F Lucknow
3 C Kanpur
2 vacant vacant
1 E Pune

 

1.Ans.(a)

Q2. Who among the following lives on 4th floor?

(a) E

(b) C

(c) G

(d) F

(e) B

Answer & Explanation

Floor Employees Cities
8 B Manali
7 D Kullu
6 vacant Vacant
5 G Delhi
4 F Lucknow
3 C Kanpur
2 vacant vacant
1 E Pune

 

2.Ans.(d)

Q3. Who among the following lives just above the 1st vacant floor from bottom?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) G

(e) F

Answer & Explanation

Floor Employees Cities
8 B Manali
7 D Kullu
6 vacant Vacant
5 G Delhi
4 F Lucknow
3 C Kanpur
2 vacant vacant
1 E Pune

 

3.Ans.(b)

Q4. On which floor, the one who is going the attend the wedding in Manali, lives?

(a) 7th

(b) 8th

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th

Answer & Explanation

Floor Employees Cities
8 B Manali
7 D Kullu
6 vacant Vacant
5 G Delhi
4 F Lucknow
3 C Kanpur
2 vacant vacant
1 E Pune

 

4.Ans.(b)

Q5. Who among the following lives on Ground floor?

(a) D

(b) B

(c) F

(d) E

(e) G

Answer & Explanation

Floor Employees Cities
8 B Manali
7 D Kullu
6 vacant Vacant
5 G Delhi
4 F Lucknow
3 C Kanpur
2 vacant vacant
1 E Pune

5.Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the question given below-

Eight friends M, N, O, P, Q, R, T, and S are living on different floors of eight storey building. Ground floor is numbered as 1st and top floor is numbered as 8th floor. They like different brands of scooter TVS, Yamaha, Hero, Honda, Tata, Maruti, Ducati, and Vespa (not necessarily in same order).

O doesn’t live on the top floor. P doesn’t live on lowermost floor. M likes TVS brand and lives on an even numbered floor. There are three persons live between M and the one who likes Ducati brand. N likes Yamaha brand and lives on an even numbered floor below the one who like Ducati brand.  Only one person lives between N and T. At least two persons live below N. O likes Vespa brand and doesn’t live on an odd numbered floor. The one who likes Hero brand lives one of the floors above M. At least three persons lives between the one who likes Hero brand and the one who likes Vespa brand. P likes Honda brand and doesn’t live just above and below N. Only two floors are between M and S who doesn’t like Hero brand. Q likes Tata brand.

Q6. Who among the following likes Hero brand?

(a) R

(b) N

(c) Q

(d) M

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Floors Friends Brands
8 T Ducati
7 R Hero
6 N Yamaha
5 Q Tata
4 M TVS
3 P Honda
2 O Vespa
1 S Maruti

 

  1. Ans.(a)

Q7. Who among the following lives on third floor?

(a) M

(b) Both (c) and (e)

(c) P

(d) None of these

(e) The one who likes Honda brand

Answer & Explanation

Floors Friends Brands
8 T Ducati
7 R Hero
6 N Yamaha
5 Q Tata
4 M TVS
3 P Honda
2 O Vespa
1 S Maruti

 

  1. Ans.(b)

Q8. How many persons live between the one who likes Tata brand and S?

(a) No one

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) Four

Answer & Explanation

Floors Friends Brands
8 T Ducati
7 R Hero
6 N Yamaha
5 Q Tata
4 M TVS
3 P Honda
2 O Vespa
1 S Maruti

 

  1. Ans.(d)

Q9. Who among the following lives on first floor?

(a) S

(b) The one who likes Yamaha

(c) The one who likes Vespa brand

(d) P

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Floors Friends Brands
8 T Ducati
7 R Hero
6 N Yamaha
5 Q Tata
4 M TVS
3 P Honda
2 O Vespa
1 S Maruti

 

  1. Ans.(a)

Q10. Who among the following likes Maruti brand?

(a) M

(b) P

(c) O

(d) N

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Floors Friends Brands
8 T Ducati
7 R Hero
6 N Yamaha
5 Q Tata
4 M TVS
3 P Honda
2 O Vespa
1 S Maruti
  1. Ans.(e)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for :

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply