Floor Based seating arrangement for SBI CLERK, RRB PO & RRB CLERK | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-10

Floor Based seating arrangement for SBI CLERK, RRB PO & RRB CLERK | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-10

Reasoning is a very crucial and tricky part of banking examinations. To pass the exam, one must excel in this area. The most significant topic in the reasoning part is Puzzle, which is questioned frequently. The most essential sort of puzzle is one that is  Floor based Puzzle.

In this article, we’ll provide Floor based Seating arrangement Quiz to solve Flat and Floor based Puzzle in a logical manner. Take this Flat and Floor based Puzzle quiz since it will help you prepare for upcoming banking and insurance examinations.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question.

There are four apartments i.e. A, B, C, D each having different number of floors one above another. All apartments are arranged in west to east respectively i.e., apartment A being in the west most position and then on the east of apartment A is apartment B and so on till apartment D which is in east most position. All the apartments are adjacent to each other. Two of the apartments have three floors in it and the other two apartments have four floors in it. No two apartments having same number of floors are adjacent to each other.  All the floors of the apartment are of same height such that ground floor is numbered 1 and above it number 2 and so on till the top floor which is numbered 4. Ten persons i.e., K, M, N, O, P, S, R, T, J and E who all lives on the different floors of the given apartments but not necessarily in the same order.

K lives below M in the same apartment. O lives on the top floor of one of the given apartments but not in the apartment having four floors in it. R lives immediately above T and below the floor which is vacant. The second floor of the apartment D is empty. P live immediately above the vacant floor. J lives above E. The top floor of apartment C is vacant.  K lives immediately below the floor which is vacant but not in the apartment C. Only one floor in each apartment are vacant and no two adjacent floors of adjacent apartments are vacant. M does not live in the apartment D. R and J lives on the same floor of different apartments. S and T lives in the same apartment but not in apartment A. S and E lives on the same floor of adjacent apartment. E lives in an apartment having only three floors. O and E does not live in the same apartment. There are two floors between N and M. T does not lives on the 1st floor of the apartment. There is no any apartment on the east of J.

  1. Who among the following lives on the second floor of apartment B?

(a) S

(b) J

(c) O

(d) P

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. N lives on which of the following floor?

(a) 1st Floor

(b) 2nd Floor

(c) Can’t be determined

(d) None of these

(e) 4th Floor

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

  1. Which of the following floor in apartment B is vacant?

(a) Third Floor

(b) First Floor

(c) Second Floor

(d) The floor immediately below O

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. Which of the following combination of Floor- Apartment is true for M?

(a) 4th floor- B

(b) 3rd floor- A

(c) 4th floor- C

(d) 4th floor- A

(e) 3rd floor- B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. Who among the following lives immediately above S?

(a) R

(b) P

(c) O

(d) E

(e) T

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.

Six employees of an organization i.e. B, C, F, E, G, and D are living in Eight storey building in which two floors are vacant which is at even numbered floor. They are going to attend their friends’ wedding ceremony in different cities. These cities are Kanpur, Manali, Kullu, Pune, Delhi and Lucknow but not necessary in same order. Top floor is not vacant. The one who is going to attend the wedding in Kanpur, lives on odd numbered floor which is just above the one of the Vacant floor. E lives below to C but not just below. There are two employees live between the one who is going to attend wedding in Kanpur and the one who is going to attend the wedding in Kullu. B lives just above D who is at odd numbered floor. The one who is going to attend the wedding in Lucknow lives on 4th floor. C lives immediate below the one who is going to attend the wedding in Lucknow. The one who is going to attend the wedding in Kanpur lives below the one who is going to attend the wedding Kullu. G lives on 5th floor which is just below one of the Vacant floor. G is not going Manali and Pune. The one who is going to attend the wedding in Pune lives below the one who is going to attend the wedding in Manali.

  1. Who among the following is going to attend the wedding in Pune?

(a) E

(b) G

(c) C

(d) F

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Floor Employees Cities
8 B Manali
7 D Kullu
6 vacant Vacant
5 G Delhi
4 F Lucknow
3 C Kanpur
2 vacant vacant
1 E Pune

  1. Who among the following lives on 4th floor?

(a) E

(b) C

(c) G

(d) F

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Floor Employees Cities
8 B Manali
7 D Kullu
6 vacant Vacant
5 G Delhi
4 F Lucknow
3 C Kanpur
2 vacant vacant
1 E Pune

  1. Who among the following lives just above the 1st vacant floor from bottom?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) G

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Floor Employees Cities
8 B Manali
7 D Kullu
6 vacant Vacant
5 G Delhi
4 F Lucknow
3 C Kanpur
2 vacant vacant
1 E Pune

  1. On which floor, the one who is going the attend the wedding in Manali, lives?

(a) 7th

(b) 8th

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Floor Employees Cities
8 B Manali
7 D Kullu
6 vacant Vacant
5 G Delhi
4 F Lucknow
3 C Kanpur
2 vacant vacant
1 E Pune

  1. Who among the following lives on Ground floor?

(a) D

(b) B

(c) F

(d) E

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Floor Employees Cities
8 B Manali
7 D Kullu
6 vacant Vacant
5 G Delhi
4 F Lucknow
3 C Kanpur
2 vacant vacant
1 E Pune

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for :

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply