IBPS PO English Language Quiz – 14

IBPS PO English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS PO English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS PO English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Early in its second term, on July 1, the Narendra Modi government constituted a High-Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for Transformation of Indian Agriculture. Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis was appointed the committee’s convenor. The Committee is supposed to submit its report within two months. Its terms of reference (ToR) pertain largely to matters related to Agri-markets. This includes reforming the Agricultural Produce and Livestock Contract Farming and Services Act of 2018 and the Essential Commodities Act (ECA) as well as suggesting measures to reinvigorate the e-Nam scheme.

 

The ToR does talk of quality seeds and farm machinery but the emphasis seems to be on getting the markets right. We welcome this approach. In fact, we have, in the past, argued for the necessity of setting up an Agri-Markets Reforms Council on the lines of GST Council. However, transforming agriculture in the medium to long run requires fundamental reforms in land institutions as well. This is what is missing in the new committee’s ToR. It may be worth recalling that in its first term, the Narendra Modi government had set up an expert committee on land reforms, chaired by T Haque, which recommended a Model Land Lease Act (2016). The High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers should give urgency to the implementation of this recommendation.

Two fundamental reasons make it imperative that urgency is accorded to the liberalisation of land lease markets. One, the size of the average holding has been declining in India for long

This raises questions about the economic viability of such tracts, especially since they do not provide a respectable income to farmers. Two, restrictive tenancy laws have generated oral (informal) tenancy that is said to be much higher than formal tenancy in magnitude. This is adversely impacting land-use efficiency.

As per official records (NSSO, 2012-13), only about 10 per cent of agricultural land is under tenancy, down from 20 per cent in 1953-54. However, experts believe that official estimates hugely under-report actual tenancy. It is generally believed, based on several micro-level surveys that about a third of the agricultural land in India is under tenancy. It is oral tenants who are most insecure. They do not have legal sanction and are not recognised as farmers. This deprives them from availing institutional credit, crop insurance, government-sponsored social benefit schemes and relief support. The fear of eviction from the land also disincentivises them from making long-term investments in land improvement. This results in low capital formation and hurts farm productivity. Even the landowners fear losing their proprietory rights, if they lease out for longer periods. As a result, many of them prefer to keep their lands fallow. Rough estimates suggest that about 17 million hectares of cultivable land in the country is lying fallow.

In this context, it may be worth noting that China has lately revised its land lease laws, where farmers can lease out their land, even to corporate entities for cultivation for up to 30 years. Such a move can help attract long-term investments in high-value crops — those grown in orchards.

One reason landowners fear leasing out their lands for long is the absence of tamper-proof land records with the revenue departments. So, one of the lowest hanging fruits is to digitise and geo-tag land records and link them with Aadhaar and the bank accounts of farmers. This will create a centralised, transparent and easily assessable land records system. It can then help any class of farmers operating a piece of land to access bank credit and crop insurance. Some efforts are underway in this area, but the results are far from satisfactory. Only three states (not union terrritories) Odisha, Sikkim and Tripura — have completed 100 per cent computerisation of land records. Many others have computerised 80 to 95 per cent of their land records. Liberalising land lease markets, with computerisation of land records and geo-tagging of farms, though challenging, can give a high pay-off with enhanced capital formation. Crop insurance could also be linked to this platform.

  1. According to the author, what are the major issues that need to be addressed by The High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers?

(i) Decrease in average holding of land

(ii) Improper irrigation facilities

(iii) Rise in informal tenancy over formal tenancy

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (iii)

(c) Both (i) and (iii)

(d) Both (ii) and (iii)

(e) All of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct answer to the given question can be inferred from the third paragraph of the given passage. “One, the size of the average holding has been declining in India for long

This raises questions about the economic viability of such tracts, especially since they do not provide a respectable income to farmers. Two, restrictive tenancy laws have generated oral (informal) tenancy that is said to be much higher than formal tenancy in magnitude.”  Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

  1. Oral tenants of the country are in troubled state as

(a) they lack eligibility card for authorised tenants.

(b) they lack assured access to agricultural credit

(c) they have no legal sanction and are not recognised as farmers

(d) Both (b) and (c)

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct answer to the given question can be inferred from the fourth paragraph in which it is stated that, ‘It is oral tenants who are most insecure. They do not have legal sanction and are not recognised as farmers’. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

  1. As per the passage which of the following is/are the reason(s) for not leasing owners’ land?

(a) Fear of losing their land

(b) High cost to benefit ratio

(c) absence of proper land records with concerned authorities

(d) Both (a) and (c)

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct answer to the given question can be inferred from the fourth and sixth paragraph of the given passage in which it is stated that, ‘Even the landowners fear losing their proprietary rights, if they lease out for longer periods’ and ‘One reason landowners fear leasing out their lands for long is the absence of tamper-proof land records with the revenue departments.’ Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

  1. What could be the possible steps government take to help the landless farmer of the country?

(i) Providing them access to formal credit

(ii) Providing insurance to the crop

(iii) Providing them with technological support

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (ii) and (iii)

(e)Both (i) and (ii)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct answer to the given question can be inferred from the sixth paragraph of the given passage in which it is stated that, ‘This will create a centralised, transparent and easily assessable land records system. It can then help any class of farmers operating a piece of land to access bank credit and crop insurance’. However, there is no mention of the technological support to the farmers, in the given passage. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e)

  1. Which of the following point(s) has/have been left out in the Terms of Reference of the High Powered Committee?

(a) Fundamental reforms in land institutions.

(b) Source of the credit for supporting the marginal farmers

(c) Women’s participation in the transformation

(d) Both (b) and (c)

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct answer to the given question can be inferred from the second paragraph of the given passage in which it is stated that, ‘transforming agriculture in the medium to long run requires fundamental reforms in land institutions as well. This is what is missing in the new committee’s ToR’. Also, there is no mention of the remaining two options in the given passage. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a)

Directions (6-10): In the following questions three statements are given which may contain some grammatical/idiomatic error in it. These statements are then followed by five options depicting the statement(s) which contain error. Choose the appropriate option which shows the statement(s) that contain error.

  1. (i) Iraq denied that its territory had been used tocarry out attacks on oil facilities in Saudi Arabia.

(ii) The jury is divided on their decision of approving the custody of Mr. Rajesh, aren’t they?

(iii) There is so much influence of English on us that we cannot talk in Hindi without its help.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. In the given question the error lies in second sentence. Usage of ‘is’ is incorrect here because when we are talking about individual members of a collective noun (Jury) we use plural verb. So, instead of ‘is’ it should be ‘are’. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b

  1. (i) India unlike many other countries have more religious tolerance.

(ii) Even though I’m five-foot-eight, I’m not a runway girl and I totally used to feel inferior by some of my friends

(iii) Saudi Arabia said it had brought the blazes under control, but other sources said oil production and exports had been disrupted.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. In the given question, statement (i) and (ii) have error in them. In statement (i), use of ‘have’ is incorrect instead it should be ‘has’ because it two subjects are joined with ‘as well as, with, along with, unlike, etc.’, the verb agrees with the first subject. And in statement (ii), use of ‘by’ is incorrect because ‘inferior’ takes preposition ‘to’ not ‘by’. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d).

  1. (i) Two men have been arrested for their alleged involvement in several cases of snatching and robberies.

(ii) Javed was forcing his wife to get inside the car, when Rachna intervened in the altercation.

(iii) Owing to his financial, he is not seen as evil which needs to get his eyes gouge out to keep him in his place.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Here error lies in the sentence (iii), use of ‘which’ here is incorrect because to refer a person or living thing we use ‘who’ not ‘which’. Hence, the correct answer choice would be an option (c)

  1. (i) We might be seeing a Google Pixel 4a appear earlier than we thought.

(ii) India is a country of different languages, and every language have its own importance but it is very important to have a language of the whole country

(iii) The clashes in the Kowloon Bay area of the Hong Kong “special administrative zone” of China spilled out onto the streets.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. In the given sentences, the error lies in sentence (ii). In this sentence, usage of ‘have’ is incorrect instead it should be ‘has’ because when we use ‘every’ we are focussing more on a single item of a whole group, so singular helping verb will be used to complement it. Hence, the correct answer choice would be an option (b)

  1. (i) A third set of government decisions was announced to revive the economy.

(ii) Its high time India shall take decisive action against terror groups & their abettors

(iii) The existing dispensation in textiles of MEIS and the old ROSL will continue up to December 31.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. In the given question error lies in sentence (ii). In this usage of ‘shall’ is incorrect because if the sentence starts with ‘It’s high time’ or ‘It’s about time’ and if it is followed by a subject, the verb that will follow the subject will be in second form. So, instead of ‘shall’ it should be ‘should’. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply