Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 1

Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 1

Input – Output plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Input – Output in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Input – Output questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Input – Output questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Input – Output questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Input – Output of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Input – Output quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Input – Output quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Input – Output Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.

Input:11 comb 19 kolkata 25 copper 90 but

Step 1: But 11 comb kolkata 25 copper 90 19

Step 2: But copper comb kolkata 25 90 19 11

Step 3: But copper kolkata comb 25 19 11 90

Step 4: But copper kolkata comb 19 11 90 25

Step 5: 40 54 11 6 10 2 9 7

And step 5 is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

INPUT: 2 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some

Q1. Which element is exactly between the third from left and fourth from right in step 4?

(a) come

(b) 2

(c) 55

(d) 37

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.

(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place value of 1st and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series.

(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, first all prime numbers are arranged after that non-prime numbers are arranged.

In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series are multiplied. (For example: small -19×12= 228). For all numbers, all the digits within the number are added. (For example: 37 = 3+7=10)

INPUT: 2 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some

Step 1: Small 2 come 55 bus 33 some 37

Step 2: Small some come 55 bus 33 37 2

Step 3: Small some bus come 33 37 2 55

Step 4: Small some bus come 37 2 55 33

Step 5: 228 95 38 15 10 2 10 6

1.Ans.(a)

Q2. Which step number would be the following output?

“Small some bus come 33 37 2 55”

(a) Step 3

(b) Step 4

(c) Step 1

(d) Step 2

(e) None of the Above

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.

(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place value of 1st and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series.

(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, first all prime numbers are arranged after that non-prime numbers are arranged.

In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series are multiplied. (For example: small -19×12= 228). For all numbers, all the digits within the number are added. (For example: 37 = 3+7=10)

INPUT: 2 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some

Step 1: Small 2 come 55 bus 33 some 37

Step 2: Small some come 55 bus 33 37 2

Step 3: Small some bus come 33 37 2 55

Step 4: Small some bus come 37 2 55 33

Step 5: 228 95 38 15 10 2 10 6

2.Ans.(a)

Q3.  What is the position of ‘2’ in the step 4?

(a) Seventh from the right

(b) Fifth from the left

(c) Third from the right

(d) Fourth from the left

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.

(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place value of 1st and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series.

(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, first all prime numbers are arranged after that non-prime numbers are arranged.

In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series are multiplied. (For example: small -19×12= 228). For all numbers, all the digits within the number are added. (For example: 37 = 3+7=10)

INPUT: 2 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some

Step 1: Small 2 come 55 bus 33 some 37

Step 2: Small some come 55 bus 33 37 2

Step 3: Small some bus come 33 37 2 55

Step 4: Small some bus come 37 2 55 33

Step 5: 228 95 38 15 10 2 10 6

3.Ans.(c)

Q4. In step 2, what is the sum of 6th element and 7th element from left end?

(a) 87

(b) 78

(c) 70

(d) 60

(e) 49

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.

(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place value of 1st and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series.

(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, first all prime numbers are arranged after that non-prime numbers are arranged.

In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series are multiplied. (For example: small -19×12= 228). For all numbers, all the digits within the number are added. (For example: 37 = 3+7=10)

INPUT: 2 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some

Step 1: Small 2 come 55 bus 33 some 37

Step 2: Small some come 55 bus 33 37 2

Step 3: Small some bus come 33 37 2 55

Step 4: Small some bus come 37 2 55 33

Step 5: 228 95 38 15 10 2 10 6

4.Ans.(c)

Q5. Which of the following would be at the third position from the left end in step 5?

(a) 33

(b) come

(c) bus

(d) 38

(e) some

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.

(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place value of 1st and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series.

(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, first all prime numbers are arranged after that non-prime numbers are arranged.

In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series are multiplied. (For example: small -19×12= 228). For all numbers, all the digits within the number are added. (For example: 37 = 3+7=10)

INPUT: 2 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some

Step 1: Small 2 come 55 bus 33 some 37

Step 2: Small some come 55 bus 33 37 2

Step 3: Small some bus come 33 37 2 55

Step 4: Small some bus come 37 2 55 33

Step 5: 228 95 38 15 10 2 10 6

5.Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.

Input: 29 auto 26 diagnose 67 months 16

Step I: Auto 26 diagnose 67 months 16 29

Step II: Auto diagnose 26 67 months 29 16

Step III: Auto diagnose months 67 29 16 26

Step IV: Auto diagnose months 29 16 26 67

Step V: 16 9 32 841 256 676 4489

And step V is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

INPUT: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome 19 flute 26

Q6. Which element is exactly between the fourth from left and third from right in step 4?

(a) 68

(b) 26

(c) 27

(d) 19

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.

(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place values of all the vowels present in the word.(For example: Sumeet= 21+5+5= 31).

(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, according to difference of their digits. (For example: 27 = 7-2=5).

In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to l alphabetical series are added. (For example: Sumeet -19+20= 39). For all numbers arrangement, the square of the number are to be written. (For example: 192 = 361)

INPUT: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome 19 flute 26

Step 1: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome flute 26 19

Step 2: Sumeet flute 68 eat Rome 26 19 27

Step 3: Sumeet flute Rome 68 eat 19 27 26

Step 4: Sumeet flute Rome eat 19 27 26 68

Step 5: 39 11 23 25 361 729 676 4624

6.Ans.(d)

Q7. Which step number would be the following output?

“Sumeet flute Rome 68 eat 19 27 26”

(a) Step III

(b) Step IV

(c) Step I

(d) Step II

(e) None of the Above

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.

(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place values of all the vowels present in the word.(For example: Sumeet= 21+5+5= 31).

(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, according to difference of their digits. (For example: 27 = 7-2=5).

In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to l alphabetical series are added. (For example: Sumeet -19+20= 39). For all numbers arrangement, the square of the number are to be written. (For example: 192 = 361)

INPUT: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome 19 flute 26

Step 1: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome flute 26 19

Step 2: Sumeet flute 68 eat Rome 26 19 27

Step 3: Sumeet flute Rome 68 eat 19 27 26

Step 4: Sumeet flute Rome eat 19 27 26 68

Step 5: 39 11 23 25 361 729 676 4624

7.Ans.(a)

Q8.  What is the position of ‘eat’ in the step III?

(a) Seventh from the right

(b) Sixth from the left

(c) Fourth from the right

(d) Fourth from the left

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.

(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place values of all the vowels present in the word.(For example: Sumeet= 21+5+5= 31).

(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, according to difference of their digits. (For example: 27 = 7-2=5).

In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to l alphabetical series are added. (For example: Sumeet -19+20= 39). For all numbers arrangement, the square of the number are to be written. (For example: 192 = 361)

INPUT: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome 19 flute 26

Step 1: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome flute 26 19

Step 2: Sumeet flute 68 eat Rome 26 19 27

Step 3: Sumeet flute Rome 68 eat 19 27 26

Step 4: Sumeet flute Rome eat 19 27 26 68

Step 5: 39 11 23 25 361 729 676 4624

8.Ans.(c)

Q9. In step III, what is the sum of 4th element and 6th element from left end?

(a) 84

(b) 89

(c) 87

(d) 88

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.

(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place values of all the vowels present in the word.(For example: Sumeet= 21+5+5= 31).

(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, according to difference of their digits. (For example: 27 = 7-2=5).

In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to l alphabetical series are added. (For example: Sumeet -19+20= 39). For all numbers arrangement, the square of the number are to be written. (For example: 192 = 361)

INPUT: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome 19 flute 26

Step 1: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome flute 26 19

Step 2: Sumeet flute 68 eat Rome 26 19 27

Step 3: Sumeet flute Rome 68 eat 19 27 26

Step 4: Sumeet flute Rome eat 19 27 26 68

Step 5: 39 11 23 25 361 729 676 4624

9.Ans.(c)

Q10. Which of the following would be at the third position from the left end in step V?

(a) 23

(b) 68

(c) Rome

(d) 26

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.

(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place values of all the vowels present in the word.(For example: Sumeet= 21+5+5= 31).

(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, according to difference of their digits. (For example: 27 = 7-2=5).

In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to l alphabetical series are added. (For example: Sumeet -19+20= 39). For all numbers arrangement, the square of the number are to be written. (For example: 192 = 361)

INPUT: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome 19 flute 26

Step 1: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome flute 26 19

Step 2: Sumeet flute 68 eat Rome 26 19 27

Step 3: Sumeet flute Rome 68 eat 19 27 26

Step 4: Sumeet flute Rome eat 19 27 26 68

Step 5: 39 11 23 25 361 729 676 4624

10.Ans.(a)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for :

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply