Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 3

Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 3

Input – Output plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Input – Output in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Input – Output questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Input – Output questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Input – Output questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Input – Output of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Input – Output quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Input – Output quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Input – Output Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input:      52 peak 91 snow freeze 46 cold 15 high 31 73 trek

Step I:       15 52 peak snow freeze 46 cold high 31 73 trek 91

Step II:      15 31 52 peak snow freeze 46 cold high trek 73 91

Step III:     15 31 46 peak snow freeze cold high trek 52 73 91

Step IV:     15 31 46 cold peak snow freeze high trek 52 73 91

Step V:      15 31 46 cold freeze peak snow high trek 52 73 91

Step VI:     15 31 46 cold freeze high peak snow trek 52 73 91

Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input. Input for the questions.

Input:67 hot sun 19 best 83 ice 49 ace 77 cut 37

Q1. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?

(a) X

(b) VIII

(c) IX

(d) VII

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

(i) There are six numbers and six words in the input. The three numbers are placed in the beginning and the remaining three numbers are placed in the last.

(ii) The numbers are rearranged in ascending order. The six words are rearranged in alphabetical order in the middle.

Input         67 hot sun 19 best 83 ice 49 ace 77 cut 37

Step I        19 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace 77 cut 37 83

Step II       19 37 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace cut 77 83

Step III      19 37 49 hot sun best ice ace cut 67 77 83

Step IV      19 37 49 ace hot sun best ice cut 67 77 83

Step V       19 37 49 ace best hot sun ice cut 67 77 83

Step VI      19 37 49 ace best cut hot sun ice 67 77 83

Step VII     19 37 49 ace best cut hot ice sun 67 77 83

  1. Ans.(d)

Seven steps are needed to complete the arrangement.

Q2. Which step number would be the following output?

19 37 49 ace best hot sun ice cut 67 77 83

(a) II

(b) VI

(c) V

(d) IV

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

(i) There are six numbers and six words in the input. The three numbers are placed in the beginning and the remaining three numbers are placed in the last.

(ii) The numbers are rearranged in ascending order. The six words are rearranged in alphabetical order in the middle.

Input         67 hot sun 19 best 83 ice 49 ace 77 cut 37

Step I        19 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace 77 cut 37 83

Step II       19 37 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace cut 77 83

Step III      19 37 49 hot sun best ice ace cut 67 77 83

Step IV      19 37 49 ace hot sun best ice cut 67 77 83

Step V       19 37 49 ace best hot sun ice cut 67 77 83

Step VI      19 37 49 ace best cut hot sun ice 67 77 83

Step VII     19 37 49 ace best cut hot ice sun 67 77 83

  1. Ans.(c)

It is Step V.

Q3. Which of the following would be Step I?

(a) 19 37 49 hot sun best ice ace cut 67 77 83

(b) 83 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace 77 cut 37 19

(c) 19 67 ace best hot sun ice 49 77 cut 37 83

(d) 19 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace 77 cut 37 83

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

(i) There are six numbers and six words in the input. The three numbers are placed in the beginning and the remaining three numbers are placed in the last.

(ii) The numbers are rearranged in ascending order. The six words are rearranged in alphabetical order in the middle.

Input         67 hot sun 19 best 83 ice 49 ace 77 cut 37

Step I        19 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace 77 cut 37 83

Step II       19 37 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace cut 77 83

Step III      19 37 49 hot sun best ice ace cut 67 77 83

Step IV      19 37 49 ace hot sun best ice cut 67 77 83

Step V       19 37 49 ace best hot sun ice cut 67 77 83

Step VI      19 37 49 ace best cut hot sun ice 67 77 83

Step VII     19 37 49 ace best cut hot ice sun 67 77 83

  1. Ans.(d)

Option (d) is Step I.

Q4.Which of the following would be the final arrangement?

(a) 67 77 83 ace best hot ice sun 19 37 49

(b) 19 37 49 ace best cut hot ice sun 67 77 83

(c) 19 37 49 67 77 83 ace best cut hot ice sun

(d) 19 37 49 ace ice best cut hot sun 67 77 83

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

(i) There are six numbers and six words in the input. The three numbers are placed in the beginning and the remaining three numbers are placed in the last.

(ii) The numbers are rearranged in ascending order. The six words are rearranged in alphabetical order in the middle.

Input         67 hot sun 19 best 83 ice 49 ace 77 cut 37

Step I        19 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace 77 cut 37 83

Step II       19 37 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace cut 77 83

Step III      19 37 49 hot sun best ice ace cut 67 77 83

Step IV      19 37 49 ace hot sun best ice cut 67 77 83

Step V       19 37 49 ace best hot sun ice cut 67 77 83

Step VI      19 37 49 ace best cut hot sun ice 67 77 83

Step VII     19 37 49 ace best cut hot ice sun 67 77 83

  1. Ans.(b)

Option (b) is the final arrangement.

Q5. In Step IV, which of the following word/number would be on 7th position (from the right)?

(a) Sun

(b) Best

(c) 67

(d) Cut

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

(i) There are six numbers and six words in the input. The three numbers are placed in the beginning and the remaining three numbers are placed in the last.

(ii) The numbers are rearranged in ascending order. The six words are rearranged in alphabetical order in the middle.

Input         67 hot sun 19 best 83 ice 49 ace 77 cut 37

Step I        19 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace 77 cut 37 83

Step II       19 37 67 hot sun best ice 49 ace cut 77 83

Step III      19 37 49 hot sun best ice ace cut 67 77 83

Step IV      19 37 49 ace hot sun best ice cut 67 77 83

Step V       19 37 49 ace best hot sun ice cut 67 77 83

Step VI      19 37 49 ace best cut hot sun ice 67 77 83

Step VII     19 37 49 ace best cut hot ice sun 67 77 83

  1. Ans.(a)

In Step IV ‘Sun’ would be seventh from the right.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input:   30 user 56 result 27 education 23 test 20 practical 15 address.

Step I:    20 30 user 56 result education 23 test practical 15 address 27.

Step II:  practical 20 30 56 result education 23 test 15 address 27 user.

Step III:  30 practical 20 56 result education test 15 address 27 user 23.

Step IV:  result 30 practical 20 56 test 15 address 27 user 23 education.

Step V:   56 result 30 practical 20 test address 27 user 23 education 15.

Step VI:  test 56 result 30 practical 20 27 user 23 education 15 address.

Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input:  cinema 40 37 identity dance 50 25 unemployed actor play 33 18 38 movie 21 experience.

Q6. In which step are the elements ‘cinema 18 50 actor play 21’ found in the given order?

(a) Fifth

(b) Seventh

(c) Fourth

(d) Sixth

(e) There is no such step

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step.  The words and numbers are arranged in alternatively in every step from both sides’ right end and left end. The numbers are arranged in smallest even number from left to right with greatest odd number from right to left after then words are arranged in alphabetical consonant order from left to right with alphabetical decreasing vowel order from right to left.

Input:  cinema 40 37 identity dance 50 25 unemployed actor play 33 18 38 movie 21 experience.

Step I:   18 cinema 40 identity dance 50 25 unemployed actor play 33 38 movie 21 experience 37.

Step II:  cinema 18 40 identity dance 50 25 actor play 33 38 movie 21 experience 37 unemployed.

Step III: 38 cinema 18 40 identity dance 50 25 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33.

Step IV: dance 38 cinema 18 40 50 25 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33 identity.

Step V:  40 dance 38 cinema 18 50 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33 identity 25.

Step VI: movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 50 actor play 21 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience.

Step VII: 50 movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 actor play 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience 21.

Step VIII: play 50 movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience 21 actor.

  1. Ans.(d)

Q7. How many steps will be required to complete the above input?

(a) Eight

(b) Six

(c) Five

(d) Seven

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step.  The words and numbers are arranged in alternatively in every step from both sides’ right end and left end. The numbers are arranged in smallest even number from left to right with greatest odd number from right to left after then words are arranged in alphabetical consonant order from left to right with alphabetical decreasing vowel order from right to left.

Input:  cinema 40 37 identity dance 50 25 unemployed actor play 33 18 38 movie 21 experience.

Step I:   18 cinema 40 identity dance 50 25 unemployed actor play 33 38 movie 21 experience 37.

Step II:  cinema 18 40 identity dance 50 25 actor play 33 38 movie 21 experience 37 unemployed.

Step III: 38 cinema 18 40 identity dance 50 25 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33.

Step IV: dance 38 cinema 18 40 50 25 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33 identity.

Step V:  40 dance 38 cinema 18 50 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33 identity 25.

Step VI: movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 50 actor play 21 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience.

Step VII: 50 movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 actor play 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience 21.

Step VIII: play 50 movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience 21 actor.

  1. Ans.(a)

Q8. How many words or numbers are there between ‘unemployed’ and ‘38’ as they appear in the sixth step of the output?

(a)  Six

(b) Three

(c) Four

(d)  Five

(e) Seven

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step.  The words and numbers are arranged in alternatively in every step from both sides’ right end and left end. The numbers are arranged in smallest even number from left to right with greatest odd number from right to left after then words are arranged in alphabetical consonant order from left to right with alphabetical decreasing vowel order from right to left.

Input:  cinema 40 37 identity dance 50 25 unemployed actor play 33 18 38 movie 21 experience.

Step I:   18 cinema 40 identity dance 50 25 unemployed actor play 33 38 movie 21 experience 37.

Step II:  cinema 18 40 identity dance 50 25 actor play 33 38 movie 21 experience 37 unemployed.

Step III: 38 cinema 18 40 identity dance 50 25 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33.

Step IV: dance 38 cinema 18 40 50 25 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33 identity.

Step V:  40 dance 38 cinema 18 50 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33 identity 25.

Step VI: movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 50 actor play 21 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience.

Step VII: 50 movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 actor play 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience 21.

Step VIII: play 50 movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience 21 actor.

  1. Ans.(e)

Q9. In the seventh step of the rearrangement, ‘cinema’ is related to ‘38’and ‘identity’ is related to ‘33’ in a certain way. Which of the following would ‘dance’ be related to, following the same pattern?

(a) movie

(b) identity

(c) play

(d) 40

(e) 37

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step.  The words and numbers are arranged in alternatively in every step from both sides’ right end and left end. The numbers are arranged in smallest even number from left to right with greatest odd number from right to left after then words are arranged in alphabetical consonant order from left to right with alphabetical decreasing vowel order from right to left.

Input:  cinema 40 37 identity dance 50 25 unemployed actor play 33 18 38 movie 21 experience.

Step I:   18 cinema 40 identity dance 50 25 unemployed actor play 33 38 movie 21 experience 37.

Step II:  cinema 18 40 identity dance 50 25 actor play 33 38 movie 21 experience 37 unemployed.

Step III: 38 cinema 18 40 identity dance 50 25 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33.

Step IV: dance 38 cinema 18 40 50 25 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33 identity.

Step V:  40 dance 38 cinema 18 50 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33 identity 25.

Step VI: movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 50 actor play 21 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience.

Step VII: 50 movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 actor play 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience 21.

Step VIII: play 50 movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience 21 actor.

  1. Ans.(d)

Q10. Which of the following represents the position of ‘37’ in the last but one step?

(a)  Ninth from the left end

(b)  Tenth from the left end

(c)  Seventh from the right end

(d)  Sixth from the right end

(e)  Both (b) and (c)

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step.  The words and numbers are arranged in alternatively in every step from both sides’ right end and left end. The numbers are arranged in smallest even number from left to right with greatest odd number from right to left after then words are arranged in alphabetical consonant order from left to right with alphabetical decreasing vowel order from right to left.

Input:  cinema 40 37 identity dance 50 25 unemployed actor play 33 18 38 movie 21 experience.

Step I:   18 cinema 40 identity dance 50 25 unemployed actor play 33 38 movie 21 experience 37.

Step II:  cinema 18 40 identity dance 50 25 actor play 33 38 movie 21 experience 37 unemployed.

Step III: 38 cinema 18 40 identity dance 50 25 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33.

Step IV: dance 38 cinema 18 40 50 25 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33 identity.

Step V:  40 dance 38 cinema 18 50 actor play movie 21 experience 37 unemployed 33 identity 25.

Step VI: movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 50 actor play 21 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience.

Step VII: 50 movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 actor play 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience 21.

Step VIII: play 50 movie 40 dance 38 cinema 18 37 unemployed 33 identity 25 experience 21 actor.

  1. Ans.(e)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for :

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply