Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 4

Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 4

Input – Output plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Input – Output in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Input – Output questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Input – Output questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Input – Output questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Input – Output of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Input – Output quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Input – Output quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Input – Output Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement:
Input: among 25 next cow English 35 last over 42 jug under 39
Step I: cow next English 35 last over 42 jug under 39 among 25
Step II: cow jug next last over 42 under 39 among 25 English 35
Step III: cow jug last next under 39 among 25 English 35 over 42
Step IV: cow jug last next among 25 English 35 over 42 under 39

Step IV is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the approximate step for the given input.

Input: position turn crop elephant 22 order 34 flower known inter 29 aptitude 41 hammer
Q1. What is the position of ‘order’ in Step II?
(a) Fifth from the left
(b) Sixth from the left
(c) Eighth from the right
(d) Ninth from the right
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):
Logic:In the rearrangement, the words starting with consonant are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, and the words starting with vowels and followed by a number are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left at last with the number in each step.

Input: Position turn crop elephant 22 order 34 flower known inter 29 aptitude 41 hammer
Step – I: Crop position turn elephant 22 order 34 flower known inter 29 hammer aptitude 41
Step – II: Crop flower position turn order 34 known inter 29 hammer aptitude 41 elephant 22
Step – III: Crop flower hammer position turn order 34 known aptitude 41 elephant 22 inter 29
Step – IV: Crop flower hammer known position turn aptitude 41 elephant 22 inter 29 order 34

  1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Which step would be the following output?
‘Crop flower hammer position turn order 34 known aptitude 41 elephant 22 inter 29’
(a) II
(b) III
(c) V
(d) There is no such step
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):
Logic:In the rearrangement, the words starting with consonant are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, and the words starting with vowels and followed by a number are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left at last with the number in each step.

Input: Position turn crop elephant 22 order 34 flower known inter 29 aptitude 41 hammer
Step – I: Crop position turn elephant 22 order 34 flower known inter 29 hammer aptitude 41
Step – II: Crop flower position turn order 34 known inter 29 hammer aptitude 41 elephant 22
Step – III: Crop flower hammer position turn order 34 known aptitude 41 elephant 22 inter 29
Step – IV: Crop flower hammer known position turn aptitude 41 elephant 22 inter 29 order 34

  1. Ans.(b)

Q3.How many steps will be required to complete the arrangement of the above input?
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) Four
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):
Logic:In the rearrangement, the words starting with consonant are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, and the words starting with vowels and followed by a number are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left at last with the number in each step.

Input: Position turn crop elephant 22 order 34 flower known inter 29 aptitude 41 hammer
Step – I: Crop position turn elephant 22 order 34 flower known inter 29 hammer aptitude 41
Step – II: Crop flower position turn order 34 known inter 29 hammer aptitude 41 elephant 22
Step – III: Crop flower hammer position turn order 34 known aptitude 41 elephant 22 inter 29
Step – IV: Crop flower hammer known position turn aptitude 41 elephant 22 inter 29 order 34

  1. Ans.(c)

Q4. Which of the following words/numbers would be at the eighth position from the right end in the last step?
(a) 32
(b) order
(c) 41
(d) aptitude
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):
Logic:In the rearrangement, the words starting with consonant are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, and the words starting with vowels and followed by a number are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left at last with the number in each step.

Input: Position turn crop elephant 22 order 34 flower known inter 29 aptitude 41 hammer
Step – I: Crop position turn elephant 22 order 34 flower known inter 29 hammer aptitude 41
Step – II: Crop flower position turn order 34 known inter 29 hammer aptitude 41 elephant 22
Step – III: Crop flower hammer position turn order 34 known aptitude 41 elephant 22 inter 29
Step – IV: Crop flower hammer known position turn aptitude 41 elephant 22 inter 29 order 34

  1. Ans.(d)

Q5. How many elements are there between ‘34’ and ‘inter’ in Step III?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) None
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):
Logic:In the rearrangement, the words starting with consonant are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, and the words starting with vowels and followed by a number are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left at last with the number in each step.

Input: Position turn crop elephant 22 order 34 flower known inter 29 aptitude 41 hammer
Step – I: Crop position turn elephant 22 order 34 flower known inter 29 hammer aptitude 41
Step – II: Crop flower position turn order 34 known inter 29 hammer aptitude 41 elephant 22
Step – III: Crop flower hammer position turn order 34 known aptitude 41 elephant 22 inter 29
Step – IV: Crop flower hammer known position turn aptitude 41 elephant 22 inter 29 order 34

  1. Ans.(c)
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two digit numbers)
Input : 58 92 evil crow 43 fight summer 64 76 someday
Step I : someday 7 58 92 evil crow fight summer 64 76
Step II : someday 7 evil 4 92 crow fight summer 64 76
Step III : someday 7 evil 4 summer 1 92 crow fight 76
Step IV : someday 7 evil 4 summer 1 crow 4 92 fight
Step V : someday 7 evil 4 summer 1 crow 4 fight 2Step V is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.Input: 56 dust 84 99 10 tall everyday 23 winter moneyQ6. Which word/number would be at the fifth position from right end in step IV?
(a) 2
(b) winter
(c) tall
(d) 5
(e) dust

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step. First, it rearranges words in descending order of the number of vowels in the word from left to right. If two words contain the same number of vowels then they are arranged in alphabetical order.

Numbers are arranged in ascending order along with that each number is converted into its digital sum. (For example 39=3+9=1+2=3)

Input:  56 dust 84 99 10 tall everyday 23 winter money

Step I  : everyday  1 56 dust 84 99  tall 23 winter money
Step II : everyday  1 money 5 56 dust 84 99  tall  winter
Step III: everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 84 99  tall
Step IV: everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 3 99  tall
Step V  : everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 3 tall  9

Step V is the last step of the above arrangement.

  1. Ans.(a)

Q7. Which of the following would be step III?
(a) everyday 1 money 5 56 dust 84 99 tall winter
(b) everyday 1 money 5 dust 56 84 99 tall winter
(c) everyday 1 money 5 winter 2 dust 84 99 tall
(d) everyday 1 money 5 winter 2 dust 99 84 tall
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step. First, it rearranges words in descending order of the number of vowels in the word from left to right. If two words contain the same number of vowels then they are arranged in alphabetical order.

Numbers are arranged in ascending order along with that each number is converted into its digital sum. (For example 39=3+9=1+2=3)

Input:  56 dust 84 99 10 tall everyday 23 winter money

Step I  : everyday  1 56 dust 84 99  tall 23 winter money
Step II : everyday  1 money 5 56 dust 84 99  tall  winter
Step III: everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 84 99  tall
Step IV: everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 3 99  tall
Step V  : everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 3 tall  9

Step V is the last step of the above arrangement.

 

7. Ans(c)

Q8. Which step number should be the following output?
“everyday 1 money 5 winter 2 dust 3 tall 99
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) Step V
(d) Step VI
(e) There will be no such step

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step. First, it rearranges words in descending order of the number of vowels in the word from left to right. If two words contain the same number of vowels then they are arranged in alphabetical order.

Numbers are arranged in ascending order along with that each number is converted into its digital sum. (For example 39=3+9=1+2=3)

Input:  56 dust 84 99 10 tall everyday 23 winter money

Step I  : everyday  1 56 dust 84 99  tall 23 winter money
Step II : everyday  1 money 5 56 dust 84 99  tall  winter
Step III: everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 84 99  tall
Step IV: everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 3 99  tall
Step V  : everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 3 tall  9

Step V is the last step of the above arrangement.

 

8. Ans(e)

Q9. Which word/number would be at the 7th position from left end in step III?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) money
(d) winter
(e) dust

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step. First, it rearranges words in descending order of the number of vowels in the word from left to right. If two words contain the same number of vowels then they are arranged in alphabetical order.

Numbers are arranged in ascending order along with that each number is converted into its digital sum. (For example 39=3+9=1+2=3)

Input:  56 dust 84 99 10 tall everyday 23 winter money

Step I  : everyday  1 56 dust 84 99  tall 23 winter money
Step II : everyday  1 money 5 56 dust 84 99  tall  winter
Step III: everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 84 99  tall
Step IV: everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 3 99  tall
Step V  : everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 3 tall  9

Step V is the last step of the above arrangement.

9. Ans.(e)

Q10. How many steps are required to get the final output if no numbers were there in the input?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 2
(e) 6

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step. First, it rearranges words in descending order of the number of vowels in the word from left to right. If two words contain the same number of vowels then they are arranged in alphabetical order.

Numbers are arranged in ascending order along with that each number is converted into its digital sum. (For example 39=3+9=1+2=3)

Input:  56 dust 84 99 10 tall everyday 23 winter money

Step I  : everyday  1 56 dust 84 99  tall 23 winter money
Step II : everyday  1 money 5 56 dust 84 99  tall  winter
Step III: everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 84 99  tall
Step IV: everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 3 99  tall
Step V  : everyday  1 money 5 winter 2  dust 3 tall  9

Step V is the last step of the above arrangement.

10. Ans.(a)

3

Leave a Reply