Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 2

Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 2

Input – Output plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Input – Output in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Input – Output questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Input – Output questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Input – Output questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Input – Output of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Input – Output quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Input – Output quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Input – Output Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: Yen 92 13 mango apple unnao 12 fun eye 85

Step I: 85 Yen 92 13 mango apple unnao 12 fun eye

Step II: 85 13 Yen 92 mango apple unnao 12 fun eye

Step III: 85 13 92 Yen mango apple unnao 12 fun eye

Step IV: 85 13 92 12 Yen mango apple unnao fun eye

Step V: 85 13 92 12 apple Yen mango unnao fun eye

Step VI: 85 13 92 12 apple eye Yen mango unnao fun

Step VII: 85 13 92 12 apple eye unnao Yen mango fun

Step VIII: 85 13 92 12 apple eye unnao fun Yen mango

Step IX: 85 13 92 12 apple eye unnao fun mango Yen

This is the final arrangement ant step IX is the last step for this input.

Input: Toy 37 rat 88 65 orange itlay van 8

  1. Which of the following is the second step for input?

(a) 65 37 Toy 88 rat orange itlay van 8

(b) 65 Toy 37 rat 88 orange itlay van 8

(c) 65 37 Toy rat 88 orange itlay van 8

(d) 88 37 Toy rat 65 orange itlay van 8

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

The machines arranges the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: Toy 37 rat 88 65 orange itlay van 8

Step I: 65 Toy 37 rat 88 orange itlay van 8

Step II: 65 37 Toy rat 88 orange itlay van 8

Step III: 65 37 88 Toy rat orange itlay van 8

Step IV: 65 37 88 8 Toy rat orange itlay van

Step V: 65 37 88 8 itlay Toy rat orange van

Step VI: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange Toy rat van

Step VII: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange rat Toy van

  1. Ans.(c)
  1. Which of the following is the last step of above input?

(a) III

(b) VI

(c) VII

(d) IX

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

The machines arranges the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: Toy 37 rat 88 65 orange itlay van 8

Step I: 65 Toy 37 rat 88 orange itlay van 8

Step II: 65 37 Toy rat 88 orange itlay van 8

Step III: 65 37 88 Toy rat orange itlay van 8

Step IV: 65 37 88 8 Toy rat orange itlay van

Step V: 65 37 88 8 itlay Toy rat orange van

Step VI: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange Toy rat van

Step VII: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange rat Toy van

  1. Ans.(c)
  1. Which is the following step of above given input?

Step: 65 37 88 8 itlay Toy rat orange van

(a) VI

(b) III

(c) IV

(d) V

(e) There is no such rat

Answer & Explanation

The machines arranges the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: Toy 37 rat 88 65 orange itlay van 8

Step I: 65 Toy 37 rat 88 orange itlay van 8

Step II: 65 37 Toy rat 88 orange itlay van 8

Step III: 65 37 88 Toy rat orange itlay van 8

Step IV: 65 37 88 8 Toy rat orange itlay van

Step V: 65 37 88 8 itlay Toy rat orange van

Step VI: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange Toy rat van

Step VII: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange rat Toy van

  1. Ans.(d)
  1. Which of the following element is at 5th position from left end of Step V?

(a) 8

(b) 88

(c) Italy

(d) rat

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

The machines arranges the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: Toy 37 rat 88 65 orange itlay van 8

Step I: 65 Toy 37 rat 88 orange itlay van 8

Step II: 65 37 Toy rat 88 orange itlay van 8

Step III: 65 37 88 Toy rat orange itlay van 8

Step IV: 65 37 88 8 Toy rat orange itlay van

Step V: 65 37 88 8 itlay Toy rat orange van

Step VI: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange Toy rat van

Step VII: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange rat Toy van

  1. Ans.(c)
  1. Which of the following would definitely be the input if step II of an input is?

step II: 93 33 88 root 16 input upper dusk

(a) 93 33 88 16 root input upper dusk

(b) 93 33 88 16 input root upper dusk

(c) 93 33 88 16 input upper root dusk

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

The machines arranges the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: Toy 37 rat 88 65 orange itlay van 8

Step I: 65 Toy 37 rat 88 orange itlay van 8

Step II: 65 37 Toy rat 88 orange itlay van 8

Step III: 65 37 88 Toy rat orange itlay van 8

Step IV: 65 37 88 8 Toy rat orange itlay van

Step V: 65 37 88 8 itlay Toy rat orange van

Step VI: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange Toy rat van

Step VII: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange rat Toy van

  1. Ans.(d)
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.Input : Owl 26 Ballia 53 Fox 92 mango 17 Apple 34
Step 1: Apple 92 Owl 26 Ballia 53 Fox mango 17 34
Step 2: Apple 92 Owl 34 26 Ballia 53 Fox mango 17
Step 3: Apple 92 Owl 34 mango 26 Ballia 53 Fox 17
Step 4: Apple 92 Owl 34 mango 26 Fox 53 Ballia 17And step 4 is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

Input: Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 78 Eye 73 Rose 93
Step 1: Eye 78 Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 73 Rose 93
Step 2: Eye 78 UP 68 Ferrari 2 Toy 73 Rose 93
Step 3: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Ferrari 2 73 Rose
Step 4: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Rose 73 Ferrari 2

6. Which step is penultimate step?
(a) Step 4
(b) Step 2
(c) Step 5
(d) Step 3
(e) None of these

 

Answer & Explanation
(i) The arrangement is done like Word Number Word Number.

Firstly, the word which starts with vowel arranges in increasing order according alphabetical series then the word which starts with consonant arranges in decreasing order.

(ii) Numbers are also arranged in each step, in decreasing order firstly even number and then odd number and then followed by Prime number (in decreasing order).

Input: Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 78 Eye 73 Rose 93

Step 1: Eye 78 Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 73 Rose 93

Step 2: Eye 78 UP 68 Ferrari 2 Toy 73 Rose 93

Step 3: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Ferrari 2 73 Rose

Step 4: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Rose 73 Ferrari 2

6.Ans.(d)

7. What is exactly between 68 and 2 , in step 2?
(a) Rose
(b) Ferrari
(c) Toy
(d) 93
(e) 2

 

Answer & Explanation
(i) The arrangement is done like Word Number Word Number.

Firstly, the word which starts with vowel arranges in increasing order according alphabetical series then the word which starts with consonant arranges in decreasing order.

(ii) Numbers are also arranged in each step, in decreasing order firstly even number and then odd number and then followed by Prime number (in decreasing order).

Input: Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 78 Eye 73 Rose 93

Step 1: Eye 78 Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 73 Rose 93

Step 2: Eye 78 UP 68 Ferrari 2 Toy 73 Rose 93

Step 3: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Ferrari 2 73 Rose

Step 4: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Rose 73 Ferrari 2

7.Ans.(b)

8. What is the position of ‘Toy’ in Step 4?
(a) 4th from left end
(b) 3rd from Right end
(c) 2nd from left end
(d) 5th from left end
(e) None of these

 

Answer & Explanation
(i) The arrangement is done like Word Number Word Number.

Firstly, the word which starts with vowel arranges in increasing order according alphabetical series then the word which starts with consonant arranges in decreasing order.

(ii) Numbers are also arranged in each step, in decreasing order firstly even number and then odd number and then followed by Prime number (in decreasing order).

Input: Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 78 Eye 73 Rose 93

Step 1: Eye 78 Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 73 Rose 93

Step 2: Eye 78 UP 68 Ferrari 2 Toy 73 Rose 93

Step 3: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Ferrari 2 73 Rose

Step 4: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Rose 73 Ferrari 2

8.Ans.(d)

9. Which step number would be the following output?
‘Eye 78 Toy 93 UP 68 Ferrari 2 73 Rose’
(a) Step 3rd
(b) Step 4th
(c) Step 2nd
(d) No such Step
(e) None of these

 

Answer & Explanation
(i) The arrangement is done like Word Number Word Number.

Firstly, the word which starts with vowel arranges in increasing order according alphabetical series then the word which starts with consonant arranges in decreasing order.

(ii) Numbers are also arranged in each step, in decreasing order firstly even number and then odd number and then followed by Prime number (in decreasing order).

Input: Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 78 Eye 73 Rose 93

Step 1: Eye 78 Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 73 Rose 93

Step 2: Eye 78 UP 68 Ferrari 2 Toy 73 Rose 93

Step 3: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Ferrari 2 73 Rose

Step 4: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Rose 73 Ferrari 2

9.Ans.(d)

10. In Step 3, what is the sum of the elements which are 3rd and 2nd from right end?
(a) 75
(b) 67
(c) 89
(d) 45
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

(i) The arrangement is done like Word Number Word Number.

Firstly, the word which starts with vowel arranges in increasing order according alphabetical series then the word which starts with consonant arranges in decreasing order.

(ii) Numbers are also arranged in each step, in decreasing order firstly even number and then odd number and then followed by Prime number (in decreasing order).

Input: Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 78 Eye 73 Rose 93

Step 1: Eye 78 Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 73 Rose 93

Step 2: Eye 78 UP 68 Ferrari 2 Toy 73 Rose 93

Step 3: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Ferrari 2 73 Rose

Step 4: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Rose 73 Ferrari 2

10.Ans.(a)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply