Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 5

Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 5

Input – Output plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Input – Output in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Input – Output questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Input – Output questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Input – Output questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Input – Output of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Input – Output quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Input – Output quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Input – Output Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam

Direction (1 – 5). Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two digit numbers.)

Input: 41 snow 10 eagle 97 nose 26 65 animal date

Step I: 97 41 10 eagle nose 26 65 animal date snow

Step II: nose 97 41 10 eagle 26 animal date snow 65

Step III: 41 nose 97 10 26 animal snow 65 eagle

Step IV: date 41 nose 97 10 animal snow 65 eagle 26

Step V: 10 date 41 nose 97 snow 65 eagle 26 animal

Step V is the largest step of above arrangement as the intended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained

As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: orange 36 59 yellow 41 exam test 12 lemon 85

Q1. Which of the following combinations represent the first two and last two elements in the step V of the given input?

(A) 12, lemon and 36, exam

(B) 41, test and orange, 36

(C) lemon, 41 and 59, orange

(D) 12, lemon and orange, 36

(E) lemon, 41 and 36, exam

Answer & Explanation
Ans: A

Step I: 85 orange 36 59 41 exam test 12 lemon yellow

Step II: test 85 orange 36 41 exam 12 lemon yellow 59

Step III: 41 test 85 36 exam 12 lemon yellow 59 orange

Step IV: lemon 41 test 85 exam 12 yellow 59 orange 36

Step V: 12 lemon 41 test 85 yellow 59 orange 36 exam

Q2. Which element comes exactly between 85 and lake in Step III of the given input?

(A) yellow

(B) 59

(C) exam

(D) test

(E) orange

Answer & Explanation
Ans: C

Step I: 85 orange 36 59 41 exam test 12 lemon yellow

Step II: test 85 orange 36 41 exam 12 lemon yellow 59

Step III: 41 test 85 36 exam 12 lemon yellow 59 orange

Step IV: lemon 41 test 85 exam 12 yellow 59 orange 36

Step V: 12 lemon 41 test 85 yellow 59 orange 36 exam

Q3. Which of the following element is fourth to the right of the one which is ninth from the right end in step V of the given input?

(A) yellow

(B) 36

(C) 12

(D) exam

(E) 85

Answer & Explanation
Ans: A

Step I: 85 orange 36 59 41 exam test 12 lemon yellow

Step II: test 85 orange 36 41 exam 12 lemon yellow 59

Step III: 41 test 85 36 exam 12 lemon yellow 59 orange

Step IV: lemon 41 test 85 exam 12 yellow 59 orange 36

Step V: 12 lemon 41 test 85 yellow 59 orange 36 exam

Q4. If in the first step, ’59’ interchanges its position with ‘lemon’ and ‘orange’ also interchanges its position with ’12’ then which element will be to the immediate left of ’41’?

(A) orange

(B) 59

(C) lemon

(D) 12

(E) exam

Answer & Explanation
Ans: C

Step I: 85 orange 36 59 41 exam test 12 lemon yellow

Step II: test 85 orange 36 41 exam 12 lemon yellow 59

Step III: 41 test 85 36 exam 12 lemon yellow 59 orange

Step IV: lemon 41 test 85 exam 12 yellow 59 orange 36

Step V: 12 lemon 41 test 85 yellow 59 orange 36 exam

Q5. In which step are the elements ‘test 85 yellow 59’ found in the same order?

(A) Fourth

(B) Third

(C) Fifth

(D) The given order of elements is not found in any step

(E) Second

Answer & Explanation
Ans: C

Step I: 85 orange 36 59 41 exam test 12 lemon yellow

Step II: test 85 orange 36 41 exam 12 lemon yellow 59

Step III: 41 test 85 36 exam 12 lemon yellow 59 orange

Step IV: lemon 41 test 85 exam 12 yellow 59 orange 36

Step V: 12 lemon 41 test 85 yellow 59 orange 36 exam

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: Purposed justiced pot clicks it fit 3  72  6  9

Step I:Ti purposed justiced pot clicks fit 9  72  6  9

Step II:Ti fit purposed justiced pot clicks 9  2  72  9

Step III:Ti fit pot purposed justiced clicks 9  2  27  72

Step IV:Ti fit pot skcilc purposed justiced 9  2  27  24

Step V:Ti fit pot skcilc decitsuj purposed 9  2  27  24

Step VI:Ti fit pot skcilc decitsuj desoprup 9  2  27  24

Input: Bit coin more cash demon 36 3  42 5

Q6. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?

(a) Step VI

(b) Step V

(c) Step IV

(d) Step III

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

In each step a word and a number are arranged form left to right.

Words are arranged in increasing order on the basis of the number of alphabet, if there is a tie then they are arranged in alphabetical order. Also, if the given word contains even number of alphabet, then whole word is reversed as it is arranged.

Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the right end. If the number is an odd number, then it is multiplied by three as it is arranged. Otherwise it is divided by three as it is arranged.

Input: Bit coin more cash demon 36 3 42  5

Step 1.  Bit hsac coin more demon 9  36  42  5

Step 2.  Bit hsac nioc more demon 9  15  36  42

Step 3. Bit hsac nioc erom demon 9  15  12  42

Step 4. Bit hsac nioc erom demon 9  15  12  14

  1. Ans.(d)

Q7. Which of the following will be sixth from the right end in third step?

(a) coin

(b) more

(c) cash

(d) bit

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

In each step a word and a number are arranged form left to right.

Words are arranged in increasing order on the basis of the number of alphabet, if there is a tie then they are arranged in alphabetical order. Also, if the given word contains even number of alphabet, then whole word is reversed as it is arranged.

Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the right end. If the number is an odd number, then it is multiplied by three as it is arranged. Otherwise it is divided by three as it is arranged.

Input: Bit coin more cash demon 36 3 42  5

Step 1.  Bit hsac coin more demon 9  36  42  5

Step 2.  Bit hsac nioc more demon 9  15  36  42

Step 3. Bit hsac nioc erom demon 9  15  12  42

Step 4. Bit hsac nioc erom demon 9  15  12  14

  1. Ans.(e)

Q8. Which word/number would be the second from the right end in Step IV?

(a) 18

(b) 27

(c) 9

(d) 12

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

In each step a word and a number are arranged form left to right.

Words are arranged in increasing order on the basis of the number of alphabet, if there is a tie then they are arranged in alphabetical order. Also, if the given word contains even number of alphabet, then whole word is reversed as it is arranged.

Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the right end. If the number is an odd number, then it is multiplied by three as it is arranged. Otherwise it is divided by three as it is arranged.

Input: Bit coin more cash demon 36 3 42  5

Step 1.  Bit hsac coin more demon 9  36  42  5

Step 2.  Bit hsac nioc more demon 9  15  36  42

Step 3. Bit hsac nioc erom demon 9  15  12  42

Step 4. Bit hsac nioc erom demon 9  15  12  14

  1. Ans.(d)

Q9. After how many steps no further rearrangement of words is possible?

(a) Five

(b) Four

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

In each step a word and a number are arranged form left to right.

Words are arranged in increasing order on the basis of the number of alphabet, if there is a tie then they are arranged in alphabetical order. Also, if the given word contains even number of alphabet, then whole word is reversed as it is arranged.

Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the right end. If the number is an odd number, then it is multiplied by three as it is arranged. Otherwise it is divided by three as it is arranged.

Input: Bit coin more cash demon 36 3 42  5

Step 1.  Bit hsac coin more demon 9  36  42  5

Step 2.  Bit hsac nioc more demon 9  15  36  42

Step 3. Bit hsac nioc erom demon 9  15  12  42

Step 4. Bit hsac nioc erom demon 9  15  12  14

  1. Ans.(d)

Q10. Which of the following will be the step IV?

(a) Bit hsac nioc erom demon 9  15  12  14

(b) Bit hsac nioc more demon 9  15  9  14

(c) Bit hasc nioc erom demon 9  15   14 18

(d) Bit hsac nioc more demon 9  15  18  14

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

In each step a word and a number are arranged form left to right.

Words are arranged in increasing order on the basis of the number of alphabet, if there is a tie then they are arranged in alphabetical order. Also, if the given word contains even number of alphabet, then whole word is reversed as it is arranged.

Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the right end. If the number is an odd number, then it is multiplied by three as it is arranged. Otherwise it is divided by three as it is arranged.

Input: Bit coin more cash demon 36 3 42  5

Step 1.  Bit hsac coin more demon 9  36  42  5

Step 2.  Bit hsac nioc more demon 9  15  36  42

Step 3. Bit hsac nioc erom demon 9  15  12  42

Step 4. Bit hsac nioc erom demon 9  15  12  14

  1. Ans.(a)

 

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

2020 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static  Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Click Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply