Input – Output for RRB PO & RRB Clerk : Quiz 10

Input – Output for RRB PO & RRB Clerk : Quiz 10

Input – Output plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Input – Output in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Input – Output questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Input – Output questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Input – Output questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Input – Output of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Input – Output quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Input – Output quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Input – Output Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 14 use 65 robot 27 apple 12 train 25 20 lack melody 15 acute.
Step I: train 14 use 65 robot 27 apple 25 20 lack melody 15 acute 60.
Step II: train acute 14 use robot 27 apple 25 20 lack melody 15 60 60.
Step III: train acute robot use 27 apple 25 20 lack melody 15 60 60 70.
Step IV: train acute robot apple use 25 20 lack melody 15 60 60 70 22.
Step V: train acute robot apple melody use 25 lack 15 60 60 70 22 120.
Step VI: train acute robot apple melody use lack 15 60 60 70 22 120 22.
Step VII: train acute robot apple melody use lack 60 60 70 22 120 22 11.
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: troy 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 33 admit 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 8.

1. In which step are the elements ‘harm out beyond upper 11 32’ found in the trend order?
(a) Fifth
(b) Seventh
(c) Fourth
(d) Sixth
(e) There is no such step

Answer & Explanation

Ans. b
Sol. In each step one word and one number are rearranged. Words are arranged in decreasing consonant order and increasing vowel order according to the first letter of the words in alternatively starts with consonant. As the words whose first letter is consonant arranged in reverse alphabetical order and words whose first letter is vowel arranged in alphabetical order. Numbers are arranged in the way that smallest even number is multiply with number of letters in that step and greatest odd number with subtraction of number of letters in that step in alternatively order starts with smallest even number from right to left.
Input: troy 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 33 admit 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 8.
Step I: troy 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 33 admit 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 32.
Step II: troy admit 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 32 28.
Step III: troy admit shoot 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50.
Step IV: troy admit shoot intense beyond harm 16 upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50 18.
Step V: troy admit shoot intense harm beyond upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50 18 64.
Step VI: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 20 11 32 28 50 18 64 20.
Step VII: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 11 32 28 50 18 64 20 120.
Step VIII: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 32 28 50 18 64 20 120 6.

 

2. How many words or numbers are there between ‘intense’ and ‘32’ as they appear in the third step of the output?
(a) Six
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) Seven

Answer & Explanation

Ans. e
Sol. In each step one word and one number are rearranged. Words are arranged in decreasing consonant order and increasing vowel order according to the first letter of the words in alternatively starts with consonant. As the words whose first letter is consonant arranged in reverse alphabetical order and words whose first letter is vowel arranged in alphabetical order. Numbers are arranged in the way that smallest even number is multiply with number of letters in that step and greatest odd number with subtraction of number of letters in that step in alternatively order starts with smallest even number from right to left.
Input: troy 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 33 admit 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 8.
Step I: troy 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 33 admit 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 32.
Step II: troy admit 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 32 28.
Step III: troy admit shoot 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50.
Step IV: troy admit shoot intense beyond harm 16 upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50 18.
Step V: troy admit shoot intense harm beyond upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50 18 64.
Step VI: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 20 11 32 28 50 18 64 20.
Step VII: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 11 32 28 50 18 64 20 120.
Step VIII: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 32 28 50 18 64 20 120 6.

 

3. How many steps will be required to complete the above input?
(a) Eight
(b) Six
(c) Five
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Ans. a
Sol. In each step one word and one number are rearranged. Words are arranged in decreasing consonant order and increasing vowel order according to the first letter of the words in alternatively starts with consonant. As the words whose first letter is consonant arranged in reverse alphabetical order and words whose first letter is vowel arranged in alphabetical order. Numbers are arranged in the way that smallest even number is multiply with number of letters in that step and greatest odd number with subtraction of number of letters in that step in alternatively order starts with smallest even number from right to left.
Input: troy 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 33 admit 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 8.
Step I: troy 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 33 admit 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 32.
Step II: troy admit 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 32 28.
Step III: troy admit shoot 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50.
Step IV: troy admit shoot intense beyond harm 16 upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50 18.
Step V: troy admit shoot intense harm beyond upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50 18 64.
Step VI: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 20 11 32 28 50 18 64 20.
Step VII: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 11 32 28 50 18 64 20 120.
Step VIII: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 32 28 50 18 64 20 120 6.

 

4. Which of the following represents the position of ‘18’ in the last but one step?
(a) Ninth from the left end
(b) Fourth from the right end
(c) Thirteenth from the left end
(d) Sixth from the right end
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Answer & Explanation

Ans. e
Sol. In each step one word and one number are rearranged. Words are arranged in decreasing consonant order and increasing vowel order according to the first letter of the words in alternatively starts with consonant. As the words whose first letter is consonant arranged in reverse alphabetical order and words whose first letter is vowel arranged in alphabetical order. Numbers are arranged in the way that smallest even number is multiply with number of letters in that step and greatest odd number with subtraction of number of letters in that step in alternatively order starts with smallest even number from right to left.
Input: troy 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 33 admit 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 8.
Step I: troy 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 33 admit 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 32.
Step II: troy admit 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 32 28.
Step III: troy admit shoot 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50.
Step IV: troy admit shoot intense beyond harm 16 upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50 18.
Step V: troy admit shoot intense harm beyond upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50 18 64.
Step VI: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 20 11 32 28 50 18 64 20.
Step VII: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 11 32 28 50 18 64 20 120.
Step VIII: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 32 28 50 18 64 20 120 6.

 

5. In the fifth step of the rearrangement, ‘beyond’ is related to ‘20’and ‘shoot’ is related to ‘beyond’ in a certain way. Which of the following would ‘11’ be related to, following the same pattern?
(a) upper
(b) 50
(c) out
(d) 28
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Ans. a
Sol. In each step one word and one number are rearranged. Words are arranged in decreasing consonant order and increasing vowel order according to the first letter of the words in alternatively starts with consonant. As the words whose first letter is consonant arranged in reverse alphabetical order and words whose first letter is vowel arranged in alphabetical order. Numbers are arranged in the way that smallest even number is multiply with number of letters in that step and greatest odd number with subtraction of number of letters in that step in alternatively order starts with smallest even number from right to left.
Input: troy 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 33 admit 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 8.
Step I: troy 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 33 admit 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 32.
Step II: troy admit 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 23 10 20 shoot 11 out 32 28.
Step III: troy admit shoot 25 beyond intense harm 16 upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50.
Step IV: troy admit shoot intense beyond harm 16 upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50 18.
Step V: troy admit shoot intense harm beyond upper 23 20 11 out 32 28 50 18 64.
Step VI: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 20 11 32 28 50 18 64 20.
Step VII: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 11 32 28 50 18 64 20 120.
Step VIII: troy admit shoot intense harm out beyond upper 32 28 50 18 64 20 120 6.

 

Direction (6-10): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearrange them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: when 19 will you 07 be 40 coming 62 home 100 89
Step I be when 19 will you 07 40 coming 62 home 100 89
Step II be 07 when 19 will you 40 coming 62 home 100 89
Step III be 07 coming when 19 will you 40 62 home 100 89
Step IV be 07 coming 19 when will you 40 62 home 100 89
Step V be 07 coming 19 home when will you 40 62 100 89
Step VI be 07 coming 19 home 40 when will you 62 100 89
Step VII be 07 coming 19 home 40 when 62 will you 100 89
Step VIII be 07 coming 19 home 40 when 62 will 89 you 100
and step VIII is the last step of the arrangement of above input as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per rules followed in the above steps.
Find out in each of following questions the appropriate steps for the given input

Input: next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase growth 41

6. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?
(a) V
(b) VI
(c) VIII
(d) VII
(e) Cannot be determined determine

Answer & Explanation

Ans. d
Sol.
Input: next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase growth 41
Step I: growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase 41
Step II: growth 02 next 57 problem 82 14 trend purchase 41
Step III: growth 02 next 14 57 problem 82 trend purchase 41
Step IV: growth 02 next 14 problem 57 82 trend purchase 41
Step V: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 57 82 trend purchase
Step VI: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 82 trend
Step VII: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 trend 82

 

7. What will be the last step of given input?
(a) growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 82 trend.
(b) growth next problem purchase trend 02 14 41 57 82
(c) growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 trend 82
(d) growth 82 next 57 purchase 41 problem 14 next 02
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Ans. c
Sol.
Input: next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase growth 41
Step I: growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase 41
Step II: growth 02 next 57 problem 82 14 trend purchase 41
Step III: growth 02 next 14 57 problem 82 trend purchase 41
Step IV: growth 02 next 14 problem 57 82 trend purchase 41
Step V: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 57 82 trend purchase
Step VI: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 82 trend
Step VII: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 trend 82

 

8. What will be the first step of given input?
(a) 41 purchase 02 trend 14 82 problem 57 next growth
(b) growth 02 next 57 problem 82 14 trend purchase 41.
(c) 41 growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase.
(d) growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase 41
(e) growth next 57 purchase 82 14 trend 02 problem 41.

Answer & Explanation

Ans. d
Sol.
Input: next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase growth 41
Step I: growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase 41
Step II: growth 02 next 57 problem 82 14 trend purchase 41
Step III: growth 02 next 14 57 problem 82 trend purchase 41
Step IV: growth 02 next 14 problem 57 82 trend purchase 41
Step V: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 57 82 trend purchase
Step VI: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 82 trend
Step VII: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 trend 82

 

9. In step III, what number or word will be at the 6th position from left end?
(a) purchase
(b) 14
(c) problem
(d) 57
(e) trend

Answer & Explanation

Ans. c
Sol.
Input: next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase growth 41
Step I: growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase 41
Step II: growth 02 next 57 problem 82 14 trend purchase 41
Step III: growth 02 next 14 57 problem 82 trend purchase 41
Step IV: growth 02 next 14 problem 57 82 trend purchase 41
Step V: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 57 82 trend purchase
Step VI: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 82 trend
Step VII: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 trend 82

 

10. In step III, what word or number will be 6th position from the right end?
(a) 82
(b) 14
(c) problem
(d) 57
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Ans. d
Sol.
Input: next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase growth 41
Step I: growth next 57 problem 82 14 trend 02 purchase 41
Step II: growth 02 next 57 problem 82 14 trend purchase 41
Step III: growth 02 next 14 57 problem 82 trend purchase 41
Step IV: growth 02 next 14 problem 57 82 trend purchase 41
Step V: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 57 82 trend purchase
Step VI: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 82 trend
Step VII: growth 02 next 14 problem 41 purchase 57 trend 82

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply