LIC AAO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz – 1

LIC AAO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability Section. So here we are providing you with the LIC AAO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This LIC AAO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This LIC AAO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this LIC AAO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this LIC AAO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.

Eight persons I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P sits on a circular table facing the outside of the table. I sits third to the right of N. M is immediate neighbour of I. J does not sit opposite to K. Two person sits between K and M. K does not sit immediate left of N. P sits either second to the right of L or immediate left of L. O sits immediate left of K.

  1. Who sits third to the left of N?

(a)  J

(b) P

(c) O

(d) L

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

  1. Who sits opposite to M?

(a) L

(b) O

(c) N

(d) J

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. Who among the following person sits immediate right of the person, who sits immediate left of I?

(a) O

(b) I

(c) P

(d) K

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. Who sits opposite to the one, who sits immediate left of K?

(a) L

(b) N

(c) O

(d) M

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. How many persons sits between P and O, when counted anti clock-wise direction from P?

(a) Four

(b) Three

(c) Two

(d) Five

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Directions (6-10): The following questions are based on the five, three-digit numbers given below:
745   318   230    846   965

  1. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the fourth highest number?
    (a) 745
    (b) 230
    (c) 965
    (d) 318
    (e) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
  1. If first digit will be changed with third digit, second digit will be changed with the first digit and third digit will be changed with the second digit in each number, then which number will be lowest?
    (a) 965
    (b) 318
    (c) 846
    (d) 230
    (e) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. If the position of first and third digits of the numbers are interchanged of each number then how many numbers thus formed will be completely divisible by 2?
    (a) None
    (b) Three
    (c) More than three
    (d) One
    (e) Two
Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
  1. What will be result if first digit of second highest number is divided by first digit of the lowest number?
    (a) 4
    (b) 5
    (c) 7
    (d) 2
    (e) 1
Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
  1. If in each number, both third and second digits are added and then first digit will be subtracted from that addition then which of the following will be the highest resultant?
    (a) 3
    (b) 2
    (c) 9
    (d) 6
    (e) 5
Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
3

Leave a Reply