Table of Contents
Linear arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI, RRBs
Linear arrangement plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Linear arrangement in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Linear arrangement questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Linear arrangement questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Linear arrangement questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Linear arrangement of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Linear arrangement quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Linear arrangement quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.
Linear arrangement Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant and other competitive exam
Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
There are ten students i.e. C, D, E, F, G, V, W, X, Y and Z who have seated on two parallel benches and are facing to each other. V, W, X, Y and Z have seated on bench 1 and facing south direction. Rest C, D, E, F and G have seated on bench 2 and are facing North direction. They like different subjects i.e. Biology, Physics, History, English, Accounts, Hindi, Civics, Math, Sanskrit and Chemistry.
The one who likes Hindi sits 3rd left of C. Z faces the one who likes Math and sits immediate left of X. There is one student between X and V who likes Accounts. The one, who sits immediate right of C, faces the one who likes Accounts. The one who faces the one, who likes Hindi, likes History and sits at extreme ends. The one who likes Sanskrit faces the one who likes Physics and sits 2nd right of D. There is no student between C and E who does not like Sanskrit. The one who likes Chemistry faces the one who sits immediate left of E. Y does not like History and G does not like Sanskrit. The one who likes English sits 3rd right of the one who likes Biology.
Q1. Who among the following likes Chemistry?
(a) E
(b) Y
(c) W
(d) Z
(e) V
Q2. Who among the following faces the one who likes Physics?
(a) C
(b) Y
(c) W
(d) D
(e) F
Q3. How many students sit between the one who likes Math and The one who likes Biology?
(a) None
(b)One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these
Q4. Who among the following pair sits at extreme end?
(a) FZ
(b) CY
(c) WE
(d) DZ
(e) None of these
Q5. Who among the following likes Civics?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) W
(d) Z
(e) Y
Directions: (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.
There were 5 different fruits of Banana, Mango, Apple, Pomegranate and Orange in a row and all of them have different colors Red, Pink, Yellow, blue and Green. All are facing towards North. The rates are also different of all the five fruits. Fruit of Mango is third to the left of the fruit whose rates are second highest. There is only one fruit between Blue color fruit and the fruit whose rates are fourth highest. Fruit of Apple is not of Green color. Rate of Pomegranate is second lowest. Fruit of Orange is third to the right of red color fruit, which is not of Apple or Mango. The fruit whose rate is least is in the middle of the row but it is not of Mango and Apple. Fruit of Banana is of pink color. The Yellow colour fruit is fourth to the left of the fruit whose rate is the highest.
Q6. Which fruit rate is second highest?
(a) Banana
(b) Apple
(c) Pomegranate
(d) Orange
(e) Cannot be determined
Q7. Fruit of Pomegranate is located in between fruit of ______.
(a) Apple and Orange
(b) Banana and Apple
(c) Mango and Banana
(d) Orange and Banana
(e) Orange and Mango
Q8. How many fruits are there between green coloure fruit and the fruit whose rates is second highest?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Cannot be determined
Q9. Which of the following statement/s is/are true on the basis of given information?
(I) Fruit of Apple is pink colored and rate is second lowest
(II) Fruit of Pomegranate is red colored and rate is fourth lowest
(III)Fruit of Orange is green colored and rate is highest
(IV) Fruit of Mango is yellow colored and rate is least
(V) There are only two fruits between the Yellow and Blue colored fruits
(a) I and III both
(b) III and V both
(c) II and IV both
(d) II and III both
(e) None of the above
Q10. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) Fruit of Orange is immediate to the left of Blue coloure fruit
(b) Fruit of Banana is in the middle of the line and is near the Fruits of Pomegranate and Mango.
(c) Fruit of Pomegranate is not near to Fruit of Apple and is a red coloure fruit
(d) There is only 1 fruit between Red and Green colore fruit
(e) None of the above
Solutions

1.Ans.(d)
2.Ans.(e)
3.Ans.(b)
4.Ans.(c)
5.Ans.(e)

6. Ans.(b)
7. Ans.(c)
8. Ans.(d)
9. Ans.(b)
10. Ans.(c)
Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series
Recommended PDF’s for 2021:
- Computer Capsule 2021 : Download PDF
- Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise Online Test Series 2021
- Banking Awareness (Theory+MCQ’s) Complete PDF : Download Now
2021 Preparation Kit PDF |
|
Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now |
|
| AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF | Get PDF here |
| The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) | Get PDF here |
| AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF | Get PDF here |
| Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O | Get PDF here |
| AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 | Get PDF here |
| Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered | Get PDF here |
| Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions | Get PDF here |
| Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) | Get PDF here |
| ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book | Get PDF here |

