Linear arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-6

Linear arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI, RRBs: Quiz 6

Linear arrangement plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Linear arrangement in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Linear arrangement questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Linear arrangement questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Linear arrangement questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Linear arrangement of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Linear arrangement quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Linear arrangement quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Linear arrangement Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

There are eight students i.e. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T who are sitting in a row such that some of them are facing north and some of them facing south. They all like different subjects i.e. Polity, English, Physics, Math, Chemistry, Science, Geography and Economics but not necessarily in the same order. S sits third to the right of Q, who likes chemistry. T and R faces same direction and T likes Physics. R likes polity. P and S faces same direction. Q sits 3rd place from one of the end of the row. Only one person sits between N and S and both of them faces opposite direction. R sits fourth to the right of N, who likes Science. .Q and S, who does not like English faces opposite direction. P likes Geography and sits on the immediate right of S. O sits to the right of Q. Those who sits on the extreme ends faces opposite directions. M sits on the immediate right of T and he is not the neighbour of Q. O faces opposite direction of R but not in the south direction. M and S does not likes math. Q does not face South direction.

Q1. Who among the following likes English subject?

(a) P

(b) M

(c) Q

(d) R

(e) S

Answer & Explanation

1.Ans.(b)

Q2. How many persons faces south direction?

(a) Three

(b) Two

(c) One

(d) Four

(e) None

Answer & Explanation

2.Ans.(d)

Q3. Who among the following sits on the immediate right of O?

(a) S

(b) N

(c) R

(d) M

(e) The one who likes Geography

Answer & Explanation

3.Ans.(c)

Q4. Which of the following subject does S like?

(a) Math’s

(b) Science

(c) Geography

(d) Physics

(e) Economy

Answer & Explanation

4.Ans.(e)

Q5. If M is related to Chemistry, R is related to Economy then following the same pattern O is related to?

(a) Science

(b) Math’s

(c) Geography

(d) Chemistry

(e) Physics

Answer & Explanation

5.Ans.(c)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Ten friends i.e. Z, K, F, V, G, S, P, C, D and B have seated in two parallel rows. B, D, C, S and P have seated in row 1 and faces towards South. In row 2, V, Z, G, F and K have seated in row 2 and faces North. They like different colors i.e.  Blue, Magenta, Black, white, Green, Yellow, Pink, Red, Violet and Grey but not in the same order.

P sits immediate left of the one who likes Black. The one who likes Red faces the one who sits 2nd right of D, who does not like Blue. B faces the one who likes White. The immediate neighbor of D faces the one who likes Yellow. There are two friends sit between C and the one who faces the one who likes Red. Z does not like White and Grey colors, and sits 2nd left of F. Two friends sit between the one who likes Yellow and K. F does not sit opposite of C. P does not like Blue and Green. The one who likes Black sits near to the one who faces the one who is immediate left of F. K does not face the one who likes Black.  The one who likes Pink sits opposite to the one who sits immediate right of V. There are two friends sit between the one who likes Grey and the one who likes Violet colors. V sits immediate left to G.

Q6. Who among the following likes Blue colors?

(a) P

(b) B

(c) F

(d) V

(e) G

Answer & Explanation

6.Ans.(b)

Q7. How many friends sit between the one who likes Green and the one who faces the one who likes Red?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

7.Ans.(a)

Q8. Who among the following sits 3rd left of the one who likes Grey?

(a) S

(b) F

(c) K

(d)Z

(e) D

Answer & Explanation

8.Ans.(d)

Q9. Who among the following sits immediate left of the one who faces Yellow?

(a) Z

(b) S

(c) D

(d) F

(e) None

Answer & Explanation

9.Ans.(e)

Q10. How many friends sit to the left of the one who is immediate neighbor of the one who likes White color?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation

10.Ans.(e)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for :

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply