Linear arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-7

Linear arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI, RRBs: Quiz 7

Linear arrangement plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Linear arrangement in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Linear arrangement questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Linear arrangement questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Linear arrangement questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Linear arrangement of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Linear arrangement quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Linear arrangement quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Linear arrangement Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Direction (1–5): Study the following information to answer the given question.

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each. In row 1, A, B, C, D and E are sitting and all of them are facing south. In row 2, J, K, L, M and N are sitting and all of them are facing north. In the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. Moreover, each of them belongs to different cities—Munger, Dharbhanga, Madhubani, Khagaria, Siwan, Bhagalpur, Hajipur, Purnia, Jamui and Arwal but not necessarily in the same order.

There are only two persons sitting between the person from Munger, who sits at an extreme end and E. J, who sits in the middle of the row, is not an immediate neighbour of K, who is not from Arwal. N is sitting at an extreme end. E, from Siwan, sits on the immediate right of the person from Dharbhanga and faces the immediate neighhour of K. B is not sitting at the extreme left end. J is not from Jamui. There is only one person between C and D, who is from Munger. M, from Bhagalpur, is an immediate neighbour of the person from Arwal and does not face the person from Madhubani. L, who is from Khagaria, is an immediate neighbour of the person from Jamui, who in turn faces the immediate neighbour of the person from Siwan. There are two persons between the person from Hajipur and the person from Madhubani. B is not from Hajipur. N is not from Purnia.

 

Q1. A belongs to which of the following cities?

(a) Purnia

(b) Hajipur

(c) Madhubani

(d) None of these

(e) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Who is from Purnia?

(a)  L

(b) B

(c) N

(d) J

(e) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(d)

Q3. ‘Munger’ is related to ‘Hajipur’ in a certain way, based on their seating positions. Then  Arwal  is related to whom, following the same seating positions?

(a)  Purnia

(b) Jamui

(c) Dharbhanga

(d) Bhagalpur

(e) Khagaria

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(d

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions and so form a group. Which of the following is different from the group?

(a) Siwan

(b) Hajipur

(c) Arwal

(d) Khagaria

(e) Bhagalpur

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(c)

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are definitely false?

(a) B is from Madhubani.

(b) There are two persons sitting between the person from Bhagalpur and the person from Jamui.

(c) The person from Dharbhanga faces the person from Purnia.

(d) The person from Jamui sits opposite the person from Munger.

(e) All are true

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions .Eight friends i.e. C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are decided to go on road trip. They all are seated in two parallel rows with 4 members in each row in a vehicle. C, H, I, J are facing south and sit in row 1. D, E, F and G are facing North and sit in row 2.There have branded phones i.e.  2 friends have MI, 2 friends have Redmi, 2 friends have LG and 2 friends have JIO company. No 2 persons belonging to the same phones, sit in the same row.

F does not have Redmi. The one who has Redmi in both rows, sits at extreme end. C sits 2nd to right of H. The one who faces H, has Redmi. The one who has JIO in row 2 seats 2nd to left of the one who has LG. G and E sits together and E faces that person who has JIO in row 1. The one who faces immediate neighbor of F, has MI. G sits 2nd to left of F. The one who has MI sits immediate left I.

Q6. Who among the following has MI?

(a) E

(b) F

(c) J

(d) C

(e) D

Answer & Explanation

 

  1. Ans.(a)

Q7. Who among the following sits immediate left of D?

(a) G

(b) E

(c) J

(d) F

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(d)

Q8. Who sits 2nd left of the one who has JIO in row 2?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) F

(d) No one

(e) I

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(d)

Q9. Who is immediate neighbor of the one who has JIO in row 1?

(a) J,H

(b) J,I

(c) C,H

(d) H,I

(e) J, C

Answer & Explanation

 

9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Who sits immediate right of E in row 2?

(a) F

(b) The one who works in Redmi

(c) G

(d) D

(e) The one who works in MI

Answer & Explanation
10. Ans.(a)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for :

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply