Linear arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-4

Linear arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI, RRBs: Quiz 4

Linear arrangement plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Linear arrangement in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Linear arrangement questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Linear arrangement questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Linear arrangement questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Linear arrangement of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Linear arrangement quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Linear arrangement quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Linear arrangement Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

There are eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who are sitting in a row such that some are facing in the south direction and some are facing north direction. No two friends sitting together according to the alphabetical order. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. D sits 3rd to the right of A. The number of persons sitting to the right of G is equal to the number of person sitting on the right of D. A sits one of the corner. C and E are immediate neighbors but both face opposite directions with respect to each other. H sits 4th to the right of C. C does not sits on the left of G. B sits on the left of C but does not faces the same direction as A. H faces the same direction as A and G are facing. E does not face south direction.

Q1. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of C?

(a) A

(b) G

(c) B

(d) D

(e) H

Answer & Explanation

 

 

 

1.Ans.(d)

Q2. How many persons faces south direction?

(a) Four

(b) Three

(c) One

(d) Two

(e) More than Four

Answer & Explanation

2.Ans.(a)

Q3. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of A?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) E

(d) H

(e) No one

Answer & Explanation

3.Ans.(e)

Q4. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of B?

(a) C

(b) G

(c) A

(d) H

(e) No one

Answer & Explanation

4.Ans.(e)

Q5. A is related to F, in the same way D is related to C then following the same pattern E is related to?

(a) G

(b) D

(c) H

(d) B

(e) A

Answer & Explanation

5.Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons i.e. T, K, A, R, X, O and M are seated on a bench and face south direction. They like different phones i.e. Lava, MI, Redmi, Airtel, Jio, Nokia and Lenovo, but not in same order. O likes Lava and sits 3rd left of K who sits near to right end of the row. The one who likes Nokia sits at middle of this bench. X sits 3rd right of the one who likes Nokia. Only 2 persons sit to the left of one who likes Lava. R sits 2nd left of M and likes Jio phone. The one who likes Redmi sits immediate right of the one who likes Lenovo but X does not like Redmi and Airtel. T is near to K.

Q6. Who among the following sits at extreme left end of the row?

(a) R

(b) O

(c) M

(d) A

(e) X

Answer & Explanation

 

 

6.Ans.(d)

Q7. How many person sit between the one who likes Lenovo and the one who likes Airtel Mobile?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

7.Ans.(c)

Q8. Who among the following sits immediate right of R?

(a) O

(b) M

(c) K

(d) T

(e) X

Answer & Explanation

8.Ans.(a)

Q9. Who among the following likes MI phone?

(a) T

(b) M

(c) K

(d) O

(e) X

Answer & Explanation

9.Ans.(e)

Q10. Who among the following sits 3rd left of T?

(a) A

(b) R

(c) X

(d) K

(e) O

Answer & Explanation

10.Ans.(b)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply