Logical Reasoning for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 1

Logical Reasoning for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 1

Logical Reasoning plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Logical Reasoning in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Logical Reasoning questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Logical Reasoning questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Logical Reasoning questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Logical Reasoning of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Logical Reasoning quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Logical Reasoning quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Logical Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam.

Q1. Statement: However, the market participants are eagerly waiting for a possible change in GDP growth forecast, inflation target for FY 17, along with the RBI’s commentary on foreign exchange reserves as around $30 billion of foreign currency non-resident bank deposits which are maturing in September.
In its April review, the RBI had slashed the repo rate, the rate at which banks borrow from the central bank, by 0.25 percent to 6.50 percent, to a more than five-year low. Since January 2015, the RBI has cut its repo rate by 150 basis points or 1.5 percent.
Which of the following “negatesthe” above steps taken by the RBI?
(a) The Consumer Price Index (CPI), which is closely watched by the RBI in order to set interest rate policy, jumped to 5.39 percent in April vs 4.83 percent in March.
(b) Global Crude Prices hitting a 12-year low of below $27 dollars a barrel in January 2016 made a strong case for rate cuts for RBI.
(c) Loans and EMI will become cheaper for retail loans.
(d) Rupee will strengthen against other currencies.
(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
1.Ans.(e)

Exp: If repo rate goes down, loan rates will go down. In turn, the value of rupee will strengthen against other currencies. Consumer Price Index (CPI) measures changes in the price level of a market basket of consumer goods and services purchased by households; hence it should be jumped from its previous rates. Reduction in global crude prices also plays an important role for the rate cuts by RBI. So, none of the options negates the above steps taken by the RBI.

Q2. Statement: Beverage and snacks maker PepsiCo India is pushing to become more aggressive in the market as it battles Coca-Cola in soft drinks and ITC and Parle in foods. The new hierarchy clubs beverages and foods into an integrated entity, with functions of marketing, operations, HR, finance, legal, corporate affairs and R&D being brought together under common heads.
Which of the following can be a part of possible “falloutof” the above situation?
(a) The food business is getting increasingly fragmented.
(b) The company is battling growth slowing across foods and beverages, fluctuating weather conditions that make market behaviour unpredictable and consumers turning to healthier foods and drinks.
(c) Its top eight brands generate a business of about Rs. 1000 crore each.
(d) The company has made sweeping changes in its senior leadership structure.
(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(d)

Exp: Change in leadership structure may be a part of the aggressive strategy. Rest of the options does not follow because the decision is expected to have been after a proper assessment of the problem.

Q3. Statement: Prime Minister NarendraModi launched three mega flagship schemes aimed at transforming Urban India, including the much talked about Smart Cities proposal, with a whopping Rs. 4 lakh crore kitty having been lined up for the projects. He also unveiled logo of the housing mission, which has his personal touch in the finalization of its design.
Speaking at the event, Modi said, “ the decision to make cities smart will be taken not by governments but by the people of the city, the local administration. Let there be competition between cities in development so that smart cities come up.”
Which of the following will be an effectof the initiative taken by the government?
(a) Ensuring water supply to each household, sewer connections, sanitation and solid waste management in rural and urban governance would be the focus under the scheme.
(b) Quality of life will improve in rural and urban areas.
(c) Provision of roads and public transportation beside implementation of reforms in urban governance would be the focus under the scheme.
(d) Millions of jobs will be created and scarcity of houses will be removed in urban and rural areas.
(e) All of the above.

Answer & Explanation
3.Ans.(c)

Exp: Note that we are talking about Smart Cities Mission. Thus anything related to rural areas is beyond the scope. Whereas, in option (c), we focus only on urban development. Hence, option (c) will be an effect of the statement.

Directions (4-5):Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by three or four arguments numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to decide which of the arguments is/are ‘strong’ (arguments) and which is/are ‘weak’ (arguments) and accordingly choose your answer from the alternatives given below each question.

Q4. Statement: A record of sort was created after the UP government, which advertised for 368 posts of peon in secretariat, got 23 lakh responses. The minimum qualification for the post of peon is that the applicant should be a class five pass out and know how to ride a bicycle. Grabbing the opportunity, opposition parties in unison attacked the SP-led state government over its promise of providing employment to youths in the state. Of the total 368 posts, 268 are for general category and the rest are for SC, ST and other reserved categories in the age group of 18 to 40 years. “When we categorized the applications viz. a qualification, we were surprised to find that 255 doctorates have applied for the job”, a senior secretariat administration official said.
Should people with educational qualification higher than the optimum requirements be debarred from seeking jobs?
Arguments:
I. No, It will further aggravate the problem of educated unemployment.
II. Yes, It creates complexes among employees and affects the work adversely.
III. No, This goes against the basic rights of the individuals.
IV. Yes, This will increase productivity.
(a) Only I and III are strong
(b) All are strong
(c) Only II and IV are strong
(d) Only III is strong
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
4.Ans.(d)

Exp:  The issue discussed in the statement is nowhere related to increase in unemployment, as the number of vacancies filled in will remain the same. Also, in a working place, it is the performance of the individual that matters and that makes him more or less wanted, and not his educational qualifications. So, neither I nor II holds strong. Besides, the needs of a job are laid down in the desired qualifications for the job. So, recruitment of more qualified people cannot augment productivity. Thus, IV also does not hold strong. However, it is the right of an individual to get the post for which he fulfills the eligibility criteria, whatever be his extra merits. Hence, argument III holds strong.

Q5. Statement: Sociologists and political observers are of the opinion that making education qualification mandatory for election candidates would be discriminatory since that would naturally deprive citizens of India the right to represent their people. Institutional qualification, as they say, is different from political acumen and wisdom. In a country like India where about a quarter of 815 million eligible voters are illiterate, it would not be prudent to deny a politically aware and socially conscious individual the election ticket just because he/she doesn’t have a minimum qualification.
Should “literacy” be the minimum criterion for becoming a voter in India?
Arguments:
I. No, Mere literacy is no guarantee of political maturity of an individual.
II. Yes, Illiterate people are less likely to make politically wiser decisions of voting for a right candidate or party.
III. No, Voting is the constitutional right of every citizen.
(a) None is strong
(b) Only I and II are strong
(c) Only III is strong
(d) Only II and III are strong
(e) All are strong

Answer & Explanation
5.Ans.(e)

Exp: Clearly, illiterate people lack in power and maturity in thoughts. They may easily be misled into false convictions or lured into temptations to vote for a particular group. So, argument II holds. However, a person is literate does not mean that he is conscious of all political movements, which requires practical awareness of everyday events. Thus, I also holds strong. Besides, Constitution has extended the right to vote equally to all its citizens. Hence, III also holds.

Q6. The Asian Development Bank has approved a $285 million loan to finance a project to construct coal ports by Paradip and Madras Port Trusts.
Courses of Action:
I. India should use financial assistance from other international financial organizations to develop such ports in other places.
II. India should not seek such financial assistance from the international financial agencies.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follow
(e) Either I or II follow

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(a)

Exp. Clearly, such projects shall be an asset and a source of income to the country later on. So, course I shall follow.

Q7. Water table in most parts of the State has gone down to such a level that its extraction for irrigation purposes is not economical any more.
Courses of action:
I. Extraction of ground water for any purpose in the State should be banned for some time in order to replenish the water table.
II. The Government should make provisions for alternative methods of irrigation so that the farmers are not compelled to use ground water.
(a) If only course of action I follows
(b) If only course of action II follows
(c) If either course of action I or II follows
(d) If both courses of action I and II follow
(e) If course of action either I or II Follow

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(b)

Exp. I is impractical. Water is essential for life to go on. II is sensible, especially when using ground water is proving to be uneconomical.

Directions (8-10): Each of the following questions consists of a statement followed by two arguments I and II.
Give answer
(a) if only argument I is strong
(b) if only argument II is strong
(c) if either I or II is strong
(d) if neither I nor II is strong
(e) if both I and II are strong.

Q8. Statement : Should the government open more medical colleges in the country?
Arguments : I. Yes. There is urgent need of qualified doctors and the ratio between doctors and the citizens is the lowest in India.
II. No. The Government should ensure quality education in the existing Medical Colleges as majority of the colleges lack necessary infrastructure.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(b)

Exp. Clearly, providing the existing Medical Colleges with modern and more sophisticated infrastructure can help them produce more and much learned doctors, as they can then cater to more students and provide quality education. So, only argument II holds strong while I does not.

Hence, the answer is (b).

Q9. Statement : Should India change its course from the economic reform process and look inward for all round economic development?
Arguments : I. No. There is no way to look backward after having started the process.
II. Yes. This will benefit India in the long run as the reform process borrowed from western countries will adversely affect our economy.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(d)

Exp. Clearly, any reform process may be changed, diverted or reversed at any stage, if it is to benefit the nation. Also, the idea of considering a process to be non-fruitful just because it has been borrowed from western countries, seems absurd. Thus, neither I nor II holds strong.

Hence, the answer is (d).

Q10. Statement : Should the admission to professional course in India be given only on merit without any concession to any particular group of students?
Arguments : I. Yes. This will improve the quality of the professionals as they will be able to complete the courses successfully.
II. No. This will keep a large number of socially and economically backward students out of the reach of the professional courses.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(e)

Exp. Clearly, professional jobs require quality and merit and so the students having the required talent can turn out to be better professionals than those who join the course on concession. So, argument I holds strong. However, it is these special concessions which make the professional courses affordable for certain talented students, belonging to socially and economically weaker sections, who otherwise would remain bereft of the same. So, argument II also holds strong.

Hence, the answer is (e).

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

3

Leave a Reply