Logical Reasoning for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 3

Logical Reasoning for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 3

Logical Reasoning plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Logical Reasoning in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Logical Reasoning questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Logical Reasoning questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Logical Reasoning questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Logical Reasoning of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Logical Reasoning quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Logical Reasoning quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Logical Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam.

Q1. Statement: Reliance Jio SIM is now said to be available for purchase by anyone with a 4G phone. Multiple users on Twitter are reporting that they’ve been able to purchase a Reliance Jio SIM with their non-Lyf/ Samsung/ LG phone, though others claim that the Reliance Digital officials are unaware of this new offer. It had emerged that Reliance Jio had opened its Jio Preview offer to more Samsung smartphones and select LG smartphones, which means owners of these smartphones can walk in to the nearest Reliance Digital or Xpress Mini Store to get a new Jio SIM with 3 months of unlimited data, voice calling, and SMS, as well as access to Jio apps and services like Jio on Demand.
Which of the following can be inferred from the given statement? (An inference is something that is not directly stated but can be inferred from the given information)
I. These changes would improve the economics of building up internet services.
II. Reliance Jio is enhancing its cost base in mobile infrastructure.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Either I or II
(d) Neither I nor II
(e) Both I and II

Answer & Explanation

1.Ans.(b)

Sol.  First one can be directly concluded from the statement.  Second one can be inferred from the statement as the main motive of Reliance Jio is the enhancement in the field of mobile infrastructure which is there in the statement in hidden manner

Q2.The Govt. has decided to auction construction of highways to private entities in several blocks across the country on build operate transfer basis.
Which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the above statement?
I. An adequate number of private entities may not respond to the Government’s auction notification,
II. Many private entities in the country are capable of construction highway within reasonable time.
III. The Govt.’s proposal of build-operate-transfer may financially benefit the private entities.
(a) I and II are implicit
(b) II and III are implicit
(c) Only II is implicit
(d) I and III are implicit
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

2.Ans.(b)

Sol. Only II and III assumptions are implicit because these two are relevant with situation while I is not relevant for the statement.

Q3.There has been a considerable drop in sales of four wheelers during the past six months when compared to the number of four wheelers sold during this period last year.
Which of the following can be the probable cause of the above phenomenon?
I. The Government has imposed higher excise duty on four wheelers at the beginning of this year.
II. The petrol prices have risen considerably during the past eight months.
III. The rate of interest on home and car loans have been rising for the past seven months.
(a) Only I
(b) I and III
(c) II and III
(d) Only II
(e) All of these

Answer & Explanation

3.Ans.(e)

Sol.  All the statements are probable causes of drop in sales of four wheelers during the past six months.so the option (e) is the correct answer.

Q4. Statement: The Union government permitted 100per cent foreign direct investment (FDI) under government approval route for almost every sector, including defence. “With these changes, India is now the most open economy in the world for FDI.”
Which of the following is/are not the possible impact(s) of the new 100per cent FDI rule in India?
I. With the advent of new FDI norms, there will be creation of employment.
II. It leads to investment in India which results in appreciation of the Rupee.
III. It helps in better production, leading to increased GDP.
IV. It would affect our internal security.
V. It may exploit the domestic resources without giving benefits to domestic country.
(a) All except IV
(b) All except V
(c) All except IV and V
(d) Only IV and V
(e) Only V

Answer & Explanation

4.Ans.(e)

Sol. All the given options may be the possible impacts of new 100per cent FDI rule except the last one because it is mentioned there that our domestic country will not get benefitted from this. It is acceptable that there may be exploitation of domestic resources but from this our domestic country will also get benefitted. On internal security issue, it may get affected somewhere.

Q5. Cocoas and chocolate products have been used as medicine in many cultures for centuries. Chocolate is made from plants which means it contains many of the health benefits of leafy vegetables. Which of the following statements weakens the above arguments?
I. Dark chocolate contains a large number of antioxidants which slow downs the aging process.
II.A small study revealed that regular intake of chocolate increase insulin sensitivity thus lowering the chances of diabetes.
III. Green leafy vegetables have flavonoids which protect skin from UV rays.
IV. Chocolates have 3 types of fats one out of which increase the cholesterol level.
V. Cocoas increases blood flow to the retina thus giving a boost to vision.
(a) Only IV
(b) I and V
(c) OnlyIII
(d) None of the given statements
(e) Both III and IV

Answer & Explanation

5.Ans.(a)

Sol. Chocolates have three types of fats, one out of which increase level of cholesterol thus this statement weakens the argument because it showing negative quality of chocolates.

Q6. Statement: Govt. has taken decision in many blocks of country that the construction work of highway is given to the private firms of builder operator transfer on the basis of action.
Assumptions:
I. Large number of private firms will not answer in the respect of Govt. action.
II. Many private firms of our country are capable to complete the construction work of highway within given time period.
III. It may be that private firms get financial profit due to govt. builder operated proposed schemes.
(a) Only I and II are implicit.
(b) Only II and III are implicit.
(c) Only II is implicit.
(d) Only I and III are implicit.
(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(b); Only II & III are implicit. It may be possible that private firms can complete the work of highway in a given time and also get financial profit.

Directions (7): In the question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.
Give answer:
(a) if only conclusion I follows;
(b) if only conclusion II follows;
(c) If either I or II follows;
(d) if neither I nor II follows; and
(e) if both I and II follow.

Q. Statement : Only good singers are invited in the conference. No one without sweet voice is a good singer.
Conclusions : I. All invited singers in the conference have sweet voice.
II. Those singers who do not have sweet voice are not invited in the conference.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(e)

The statement asserts that a good singer always has a sweet voice and only good singers are invited in the conference. This implies that all those invited in the conference have sweet voice and those who do not have sweet voice are not invited. So, both I and II follow.

Q8. Statement: Through interest rate subvention scheme government of India will provide crop loan to farmers at just 4%.
Which of the following can be concluded from the above statement?
(a) Financial condition of farmers will improve
(b) Repayment of loan will be done timely by the farmers.
(c) Small and marginal farmers will be most benefited from this scheme.
(d) Farmers will have to pay less interest on their loan.
(e) Only (a) and (d)

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(e) The subvention scheme will lead to less interest. Hence (d) follows. If the burden of interest lessen, farmers will prosper, Hence (a) follows.

Q9. Statement: The Indian Railways has tied up with Tata Consultancy Services to pilot a system to conduct its recruitment exams online, as the country’s largest employer looks to introduce transparency into its operations.
Which of the following assumptions is implicit in the given information? (An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted).
(a) Government jobs are the ambition of every youth in the country.
(b) Corruption was never an issue in railway recruitment.
(c) Online examination will reduce corruption and bring transparency.
(d) Cheating in examinations will be wiped out.
(e) All examinations for major recruitments in the country will be conducted online.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(c) With the implementation of online exam by the Railways, the corruption in entrance examination can be checked in the years to come.

Q10. Statement: Next time, when you lose your baggage or meet with an accident while travelling by train, you need not run from pillar to post and wait for years before the cheque lands at your door.
Which of the following can be inferred from the given information? (An inference is something that is not directly stated but can be inferred from the given information.)
(a) There will be quick settlement of claims into the customer’s account.
(b) All travellers’ details will be linked with Aadhaar card.
(c) The loss will be covered by any insurance company through railways.
(d) There will be direct settlement of claim by the IRCTC.
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(a) Note that the statements conveys to us that the delay in compensation is now a thing of the past. We can’t infer about the specifics- ‘insurance company’ in (c) and ‘IRCTC’ in (d).

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

2020 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static  Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Click Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply