Month based Puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs (Based on SBI PO PRE memory based 2021): Quiz 4

Month based puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs(Based on SBI PO PRE memory based 2021): Quiz 4

Month based puzzle plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Month based puzzle in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Month based puzzle questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Month based puzzle questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Month based puzzle questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Month based puzzle of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Month based puzzle quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Month based puzzle quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Month based puzzle Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons were born in different months i.e. January, April, June, November on two different dates 1st or 4th. Only One person was born on one date.

G was born in the month which has 31 days. C was born on an even date. More than four persons were born between G and C. No one was born between A and H but both are not born in the same month. B was born after H, who was born after A. Both A and D were born in the same month. F was born before E but not born on an even date. At least one person was born between E and C.

  1. Who among the following was born on 4th June?

(a) H

(b) E

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

    Month Date Persons
January 1 F
4 G
April 1 D
4 A
June 1 H
4 E
November 1 B
4 C

2. How many persons were born between A and F?

(a) None

(b) Two

(c) One

(d) More than three

(e) Three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

    Month Date Persons
January 1 F
4 G
April 1 D
4 A
June 1 H
4 E
November 1 B
4 C

  1. Who among the following was born just before D?

(a) F

(b) H

(c) B

(d) A

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

    Month Date Persons
January 1 F
4 G
April 1 D
4 A
June 1 H
4 E
November 1 B
4 C

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) E

(b) G

(c) D

(d) B

(e) H

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

    Month Date Persons
January 1 F
4 G
April 1 D
4 A
June 1 H
4 E
November 1 B
4 C

  1. Who among the following was born just after D?

(a) F

(b) H

(c) B

(d) A

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

    Month Date Persons
January 1 F
4 G
April 1 D
4 A
June 1 H
4 E
November 1 B
4 C

 

Direction (6-10):Study the information and answer the following questions:

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G were born in different months i.e. January, February, April, July, august, September, December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order. Also, they were born in seven different cities i.e.  Bhopal, Chennai, cochin, Kolkata, Mumbai, Delhi and Darjeeling.

F was born in Kolkata in a month having less than 31 days. Two persons were born between F and B, who was not born in Delhi. Three persons were born between A and E, who was born after F. D was born before C, who was born in cochin. The person born in Delhi was born before the one who was born in Darjeeling, none of them was born in April. Neither D nor E born in Delhi or Darjeeling. D was born after G, who was born in Mumbai . The one born in Bhopal was born in the month having 31 days. The one who was born in Bhopal was born immediately before the one born in Chennai.

6.Who among the following was born in April?

(a)A.

(b)F

(c)C.

(d)B.

(e)G.

Answer & Explanation
Ans(b)

Month Person Place
January A Delhi
February G Mumbai
April F Kolkata
July D Bhopal
August E Chennai
September B Darjeeling
December C Cochin

7.Who among the following was born immediately before the one who was born in Mumbai ?

(a)A.

(b)F.

(c)C.

(d)B.

(e)G.

Answer & Explanation
Ans(a)

Month Person Place
January A Delhi
February G Mumbai
April F Kolkata
July D Bhopal
August E Chennai
September B Darjeeling
December C Cochin

8.Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, who among the following does not belong to that group?

(a)A.

(b)F.

(c)C.

(d)D.

(e)E.

Answer & Explanation
Ans(b)

Month Person Place
January A Delhi
February G Mumbai
April F Kolkata
July D Bhopal
August E Chennai
September B Darjeeling
December C Cochin

9.Which of the following combination is correct?

(a)A-Darjeeling-July

(b)F-Delhi-January

(c)C- august-cochin

(d)D- July-Mumbai

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans(e)

Month Person Place
January A Delhi
February G Mumbai
April F Kolkata
July D Bhopal
August E Chennai
September B Darjeeling
December C Cochin

10.Who among the following was born immediately after the one who was born in Mumbai ?

(a)A.

(b)F.

(c)C.

(d)B.

(e)G.

Answer & Explanation
Ans(b)

Month Person Place
January A Delhi
February G Mumbai
April F Kolkata
July D Bhopal
August E Chennai
September B Darjeeling
December C Cochin

Attempt Quantitative Aptitude Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for :

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply