Month based puzzle Quiz for SBI CLERK, RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz – 7

Month based puzzle Quiz for SBI CLERK, RRB PO & RRB CLERK: Quiz -7

In banking examinations such as IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk, month-based puzzles play an important part in the Reasoning Ability Section. In one of the IBPS, SBI, or RBI PO & clerk prelims and mains exams, you will get at least 5 questions from a month-based puzzle. As a result, candidates should pay close attention to the month-based puzzle problems. We’ve put up a Month based puzzle questions quiz with full solutions so you can quickly prepare for the Month based puzzle questions. We are offering all-important new pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Month based puzzles of major Government Exams such as IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam on this page.

This month’s puzzle quiz is available for free. To practise essential topics with answers and solutions, take this Month-based puzzle quiz. Plus, you’ll do better on the IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

Eight girls K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R attend a seminar on two different dates 7 and 24 of four different months January, February, April and June of same year. Only one girl attend seminar on one date of a month. Also, they like beauty products of different brands viz. Avon, Biotique, Colorbar, Joves, Himalaya, Revlon, VLCC, Lakme. O attends the seminar in a month which has least number of days and like Avon. Only one person attends the seminar in between O and L. L attend the seminar on an even date. Both R and M attend the seminar in the same month having 30 days. P attend the seminar on an odd date and like Himalaya. Only three persons attend the seminar in between P and Q. N attends the seminar immediately before K, who likes Joves. Only one person attends the seminar between L and the one who like Colorbar. R does not like Colorbar. Only two persons attend the seminar between the one who like Joves and the one who like VLCC. Q does not attend the seminar in the same month as the one who like VLCC. The one who like Biotique attend the seminar on an even date. The one who like Lakme attend the seminar before the one who like Revlon.

  1. Who among the following like Lakme?

(a) Q

(b) P

(c) K

(d) R

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Months↓/ Dates→ 7th 24th
January (31) Q (Lakme) N (Biotique)
February (28/29) K (Joves) O (Avon)
April (30) P (Himalaya) L (VLCC)
June (30) R (Revlon) M (Colorbar)

 

  1. How many persons attend the seminar between O and M?

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) One

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Months↓/ Dates→ 7th 24th
January (31) Q (Lakme) N (Biotique)
February (28/29) K (Joves) O (Avon)
April (30) P (Himalaya) L (VLCC)
June (30) R (Revlon) M (Colorbar)

 

  1. Who among the following attend the seminar on 7th April?

(a) Q

(b) P

(c) K

(d) R

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Months↓/ Dates→ 7th 24th
January (31) Q (Lakme) N (Biotique)
February (28/29) K (Joves) O (Avon)
April (30) P (Himalaya) L (VLCC)
June (30) R (Revlon) M (Colorbar)

 

  1. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) N

(b) R

(c) L

(d) M

(e) O

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Months↓/ Dates→ 7th 24th
January (31) Q (Lakme) N (Biotique)
February (28/29) K (Joves) O (Avon)
April (30) P (Himalaya) L (VLCC)
June (30) R (Revlon) M (Colorbar)

 

  1. Who among the following like Colorbar?

(a) Q

(b) M

(c) K

(d) R

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Months↓/ Dates→ 7th 24th
January (31) Q (Lakme) N (Biotique)
February (28/29) K (Joves) O (Avon)
April (30) P (Himalaya) L (VLCC)
June (30) R (Revlon) M (Colorbar)

 

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given follow:

Seven people – P, Q, R, S, T, U and V have a seminar but not necessarily in the same order, on seven different months (of the same year) namely January, February, March, June, August, October and December. Each of them also likes a different fruit namely Banana, Grapes, Papaya, Orange, Mango, Litchi and Apple but not necessarily in the same order.

R has a seminar in a month which has less than 31 days. Only two people have a seminar between R and S. The one who likes Banana has a seminar immediately before T. Only one person has a seminar before the one who likes Papaya. Q has a seminar immediately after the one who likes Papaya. Only three people have a seminar between Q and the one who likes Mango. T likes neither mango nor Papaya. P has a seminar immediately before T. V likes Apple. The one who likes Grapes has a seminar in the month, which has less than 31 days. The one who has a seminar in March does not like Orange.

  1. Which of the following represents the month in which S has a seminar?

(a) January

(b) Cannot be determined

(c) October

(d) December

(e) June

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Month Person Fruit
January V Apple
February U Papaya
March Q Litchi
June R Grapes
August P Banana
October T Orange
December S Mango

 

  1. Which of the following represents the people who have a seminar in January and June respectively?

(a) V, S

(b) U, S

(c) Q, T

(d) V, R

(e) U, R

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Month Person Fruit
January V Apple
February U Papaya
March Q Litchi
June R Grapes
August P Banana
October T Orange
December S Mango

 

  1. How many people have a seminar between the months in which V and R have a seminar?

(a) None

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) One

(e) More than three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Month Person Fruit
January V Apple
February U Papaya
March Q Litchi
June R Grapes
August P Banana
October T Orange
December S Mango

 

  1. As per the given arrangement, R is related to Banana and P is related to Orange following a certain pattern, which of the following is V related to following the same pattern?

(a) Mango

(b) Litchi

(c) Apple

(d) Papaya

(e) Grapes

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Month Person Fruit
January V Apple
February U Papaya
March Q Litchi
June R Grapes
August P Banana
October T Orange
December S Mango

 

  1. Which of the following fruits does U like?

(a) Orange

(b) Papaya

(c) Mango

(d) Banana

(e) Grapes

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Month Person Fruit
January V Apple
February U Papaya
March Q Litchi
June R Grapes
August P Banana
October T Orange
December S Mango

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply