Month based Puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs | Quiz 5

Month based puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs | Quiz 5

Month based puzzle plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Month based puzzle in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Month based puzzle questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Month based puzzle questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Month based puzzle questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Month based puzzle of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Month based puzzle quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Month based puzzle quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Month based puzzle Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam.

Direction: (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born in different months viz. January, February, March, April, June, August and December of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than three persons were born before B. A was born immediately before the month in which C was born. A was not born in the month having 30 days nor in the month having least number of days. C was not born in the month immediately before D. Only three persons were born between A and E, who is born in one of the months after F. B was not born in the month having 31 days. Only two persons were born between B and D.

1.How many persons were born after G?

(a)One

(b)Three

(c)Two

(d)More than Three

(e)No One

Answer & Explanation

Month Person
January       A
February       C
March       F
April       B
June       E
August       G
December       D

1.Ans:a

2.Who among the following was born immediately before the month in which A was born?

(a)G.

(b)B.

(c)C.

(d)No One

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation

Month Person
January       A
February       C
March       F
April       B
June       E
August       G
December       D

2.Ans:d

3.Who among the following was born in the month having least number of day?

(a)F.

(b)C.

(c)G.

(d)D.

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation

Month Person
January       A
February       C
March       F
April       B
June       E
August       G
December       D

3.Ans:b

4.G was born in which of the following month?

(a)January

(b)March

(c)August

(d)December

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation

Month Person
January       A
February       C
March       F
April       B
June       E
August       G
December       D

4.Ans:c

5.B was born in which of the following month?

(a)February

(b)December

(c)January

(d)March

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation

Month Person
January       A
February       C
March       F
April       B
June       E
August       G
December       D

5.Ans:e

Direction (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G were born in different months i.e. January, February, April, July, august, September, December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order. Also, they were born in seven different cities i.e.  Bhopal, Chennai, cochin, Kolkata, Mumbai, Delhi and Darjeeling.

F was born in Kolkata in a month having less than 31 days. Two persons were born between F and B, who was not born in Delhi. Three persons were born between A and E, who was born after F. D was born before C, who was born in cochin. The person born in Delhi was born before the one who was born in Darjeeling, none of them was born in April. Neither D nor E born in Delhi or Darjeeling. D was born after G, who was born in Mumbai . The one born in Bhopal was born in the month having 31 days. The one who was born in Bhopal was born immediately before the one born in Chennai.

6.Who among the following was born in April?

(a)A.

(b)F

(c)C.

(d)B.

(e)G.

Answer & Explanation

Month Person Place
January A Delhi
February G Mumbai
April F Kolkata
July D Bhopal
August E Chennai
September B Darjeeling
December C Cochin
  1. Ans:B

7.Who among the following was born immediately before the one who was born in Mumbai ?

(a)A.

(b)F.

(c)C.

(d)B.

(e)G.

Answer & Explanation

Month Person Place
January A Delhi
February G Mumbai
April F Kolkata
July D Bhopal
August E Chennai
September B Darjeeling
December C Cochin

7.Ans:A

8.Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, who among the following does not belong to that group?

(a)A.

(b)F.

(c)C.

(d)D.

(e)E.

Answer & Explanation

Month Person Place
January A Delhi
February G Mumbai
April F Kolkata
July D Bhopal
August E Chennai
September B Darjeeling
December C Cochin

8.Ans:B

9.Which of the following combination is correct?

(a)A-Darjeeling-July

(b)F-Delhi-January

(c)C- august-cochin

(d)D- July-Mumbai

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation

Month Person Place
January A Delhi
February G Mumbai
April F Kolkata
July D Bhopal
August E Chennai
September B Darjeeling
December C Cochin

9.Ans:E

10.Which of the following represents the month in which B was born?

(a)July

(b)January

(c)September

(d)July

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation

Month Person Place
January A Delhi
February G Mumbai
April F Kolkata
July D Bhopal
August E Chennai
September B Darjeeling
December C Cochin

10.Ans:C

Month Based Puzzle Quiz 5 PDF

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply