Percentage Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 4) | 5th February 2019

Percentage Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 4)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams. 

Q1. In an examination the percentage of students qualified to the number of students appeared from school ‘A’ is 55%. In school ‘B’ the number of students appeared is 15% more than the students appeared from school ‘A’ and the number of students qualified from school ‘B’ is 67 3/11% more than the students qualified from school ‘A’. What is the percentage of students qualified to the number of students appeared from school ‘B’? 

A) 80% 

B) 85% 

C) 75% 

D) 90% 

E) 70%

Q2. On a Rs. 10,000 payment order, a person has a choice between three successive discounts of 10%, 10% and 30% and three successive discounts of 40%, 5% and 5%. By choosing the better offer, he can save x Rs more. Find the value of x?

A) 200 Rs.

B) 225 Rs

C) 400 Rs.

D) 433 Rs.

E) 255 Rs.

Q3. In Mumbai, 60% of the registered voters are BJP-supporters and the rest are Congress-supporters. In a mayoral race, if 75% of the registered voters who are BJP-supporters and 20% of the registered voters who are Congress-supporters are expected to vote for candidate X, what percent of the registered voters are expected to vote for candidate X? 

A)  53% 

B) 55% 

C) 57% 

D) 59% 

E) 61%

Q4. A 10 L cylinder contains a mixture of water and sugar, the volume of sugar being 15% of total volume. A few litres of the mixture is released and an equal amount of water is added. Then, the same amount of the mixture as before is released and replaced with water for a second time. As a result, the sugar content becomes 10% of total volume. What is the approximate quantity of mixture released each time?

A) 1 L 

B) 1.2 L 

C) 1.5 L 

D)  2 L  

E)  3 L

Q5.  A and B be two solid spheres such that the surface area of B is 300% greater than the surface area of A. The volume of A is found to be K% lower than the volume of B. Then the value of K must be ?

A) 85.5 

B) 92.5 

C) 90.5 

D) 87.5 

E) None of these 

Q6. A man makes 60 articles in the 1st hour. His efficiency decreases by 25% in the 2nd hour, increases by 40% in the 3rd hour, decreases by 33% in the 4th hour and increases by 50% in the 5th hour. If he has to work for more than 1 hour, then in which hour the average number of articles produced per hour then would be minimum? 

A) 2nd hour 

B) After 5th hour 

C) 3rd hour 

D) 4th hour 

E) 2nd and 4th hour both 

Q7.  If 60% of A’s income is equal to 75% of B’s income, then B’s income is equal to % of A’s income. The value of is 

A) 70 

B) 60 

C) 80 

D) 90 

E)  None of these 

Q8. In an election, 10% of the voters on the voter’s list did not cast their votes and 60 voters cast their ballot papers blank. There were only two candidates. The winner was supported by 47% of all voters in the list and he got 308 votes more than his rival. The number of voters on the list were?

A) 3,600 

B) 6, 200 

C) 4, 575 

D) 6, 028 

E) None of these 

Q9. If a two digit positive number, the digit in the unit place is equal to the square of the digit in ten’s place and the difference between the number obtained by interchanging the digits and the original number is 54. What is 35% of the original number? 

A) 13.65 

B) 15.6 

C) 16 

D) 17.4 

E) 12.65

Q10. In measuring the sides of a rectangle, one side is taken 12% in excess and the other 5% in deficit. Find the error per cent in area calculated from the measurement?

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Solutions

 Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(E)

Q3. Ans(A)

Let y be the number of registered voters in Mumbai. Then, the information that 60% of the registered voters are from BJP can be expressed as 0.60y. From this, it can be stated that 1.00y – 0.60y = 0.40y are from Congress. The percentage of BJP-supporters and the percentage of Congress-supporters who are expected to vote for candidate X can then be expressed as: 
0.75 × 0.60y + 0.20 × 0.40y 
Simplify the expression to determine the total percentage of voters expected to vote for candidate 
x= 0.75 × 0.60y + 0.20 × 0.40y = 0.45y + 0.08y = 0.53y 
Hence, 53% of the registered voters are expected to vote for candidate X. 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(D)

Q6. Ans(E)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(C)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

3

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply