Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK AND LIC MAINS 2019 |11 December 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams

Q1. (X – 4) men can complete a work in 5 day while (X + 5) men can complete the same work in 4 days. (Y – 15) women can complete a work in 6 days while (Y + 15) women can complete the same work in 3 days. 

Quantity I: Value of ‘X’
Quantity II: Value of ‘Y’

A. Quantity I > Quantity II
B. Quantity I < Quantity II
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
E. Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. A and B starting a business together. B invested 60% more than that of A. Ratio of time period of investment of A and B is 8 : 9. 

Quantity I: A’s share of profit out of total profit of Rs. 25,200.
Quantity II; B’s share of profit out of total profit of Rs. 14,000.

A. Quantity I > Quantity II
B. Quantity I < Quantity II
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
E. Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(E)
Q3.  Rs. ‘2X’ is invested half in scheme ‘A’ which offers 20% p.a. at S.I. while half in scheme ‘B’ which offer 10% p.a. at C.I. Total interest earned after 2 years is Rs. 4880.
Quantity I: Rs. (X + 2000)
Quantity II: 1.25X
A. Quantity I > Quantity II
B. Quantity I < Quantity II
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
E. Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(E)
Q4. Probability of choosing two yellow balls out of eight balls in which three balls are red and five balls are yellow is ‘X’. 
Quantity I: 8/27
Quantity II: X
A. Quantity I > Quantity II
B. Quantity I < Quantity II
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
E. Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)
Q5.
Quantity I: Value of ‘y’
Quantity II: Value of ‘x’
A. Quantity I > Quantity II
B. Quantity I < Quantity II
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
E. Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)

Direction (6 – 10): Bar chart given below shows total number of pens sold by five different sellers in two different months. Study the data carefully and answer the following questions.

Q6. Total pens sold by Abhi in two months is what percent more than total pens sold by Satish and Veer together in January?
A. 50%
B. 37.5%
C. 25%
D. 12.5%
E. 6.25%
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)
Q7. Out of total pens sold by Mohit, 35% are ball pens and rest are gel pens. If he sold 40% of total gel pens in January, then find number of ball pens sold in February? 
A. 4200
B. 3120
C. 4680
D. 2380
E. 1820 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(E)
Q8. If selling price of pens sold by Satish in January is Rs.5 each while in February it is Rs. 10 each. Find total amount Satish have after selling 40% pens in January and 25% pens in February?
A. 24,000
B. 30,000
C. 36,000
D. 21,000
E. 18,000

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Find the ratio between total pens sold in January by all sellers to total pens sold in February by all sellers?
A. 8 : 7
B. 1 : 1
C. 16 : 15
D. 17 : 16
E. 17 : 15 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)
Q10. Pens sold by Anurag in January is 20% more than that of pens sold by Rahul in same month while pens sold by Anurag in February is 25% more than that of pens sold by Satish in same month. Find total number of pens sold by Anurag in January and February together? 
A. 17,100
B. 16,900
C. 16,700
D. 16,500
E. 16,300 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply