Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC CLERK MAINS 2019 |11 December 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC CLERK MAINS 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 – 5): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: 83 Arise 52 peak 2 snow 37 cold 15 high 
Step I: 83 hgih 52 dloc 2 wons 37 kaep 15 esira
Step II:2 83 hgih 52 dloc wons 37 kaep 15 esira
Step III:2 dloc 83 hgih 52 wons 37 kaep 15 esira
Step IV:2 dloc 37 83 hgih 52 wons kaep 15 esira
Step V:2 dloc 37 esira 83 hgih 52 wons kaep 15
Step VI: 2 dloc 37 esira 83 hgih 15 52 wons kaep
Step VII: 2 dloc 37 esira 83 hgih 15 kaep 52 wons
Step VII is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input for the questions.
Input: 38 hot 19 sun 15 best 49 ice 97 ace 

Q1. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement? 
A. X
B. VIII
C. IX
D. VII
E. None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(C) In the first step, all the words are reversed as per their place in the series, along with that all the alphabets in that word is also reversed.
(ii) After that from 2nd step all the prime numbers are arranged in increasing order and all the new words formed by new arrangement are arranged in alphabetical order
(iii)After arranging all prime numbers, remaining numbers are also arranged in increasing order.

Input: 38 hot 19 sun 15 best 49 ice 97 ace
Step I: 38 eca 19 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step II: 19 38 eca eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step III: 19 eca 38 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step IV: 19 eca 97 38 eci 15 tseb 49 nus toh
Step V : 19 eca 97 eci 38 15 tseb 49 nus toh
Step VI: 19 eca 97 eci 15 38 tseb 49 nus toh
Step VII: 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 tseb 49 toh
Step VIII: 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh tseb 49
Step IX : 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh 49 tseb

Q2. Which Step number would be the following output? 
19 eca 97 eci 15 38 tseb 49 nus toh 
A. II
B. VI
C. V
D. IV
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(B) In the first step, all the words are reversed as per their place in the series, along with that all the alphabets in that word is also reversed.
(ii) After that from 2nd step all the prime numbers are arranged in increasing order and all the new words formed by new arrangement are arranged in alphabetical order
(iii)After arranging all prime numbers, remaining numbers are also arranged in increasing order.

Input: 38 hot 19 sun 15 best 49 ice 97 ace
Step I: 38 eca 19 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step II: 19 38 eca eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step III: 19 eca 38 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step IV: 19 eca 97 38 eci 15 tseb 49 nus toh
Step V : 19 eca 97 eci 38 15 tseb 49 nus toh
Step VI: 19 eca 97 eci 15 38 tseb 49 nus toh
Step VII: 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 tseb 49 toh
Step VIII: 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh tseb 49
Step IX : 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh 49 tseb
Q3. Which of the following would be the Step VIII? 
A. 38 eca 19 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
B. 19 eca 38 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
C. 19 eca 49 eci 15 tseb 38 nus 97 toh
D. 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh tseb 49
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(D) In the first step, all the words are reversed as per their place in the series, along with that all the alphabets in that word is also reversed.
(ii) After that from 2nd step all the prime numbers are arranged in increasing order and all the new words formed by new arrangement are arranged in alphabetical order
(iii)After arranging all prime numbers, remaining numbers are also arranged in increasing order.

Input: 38 hot 19 sun 15 best 49 ice 97 ace
Step I: 38 eca 19 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step II: 19 38 eca eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step III: 19 eca 38 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step IV: 19 eca 97 38 eci 15 tseb 49 nus toh
Step V : 19 eca 97 eci 38 15 tseb 49 nus toh
Step VI: 19 eca 97 eci 15 38 tseb 49 nus toh
Step VII: 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 tseb 49 toh
Step VIII: 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh tseb 49
Step IX : 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh 49 tseb
Q4. Which of the following would be the final arrangement? 
A. 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh 49 tseb
B. 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 tseb 49 toh
C. 19 eci 97 eca 15 nus 38 tseb 49 toh
D. 19 eca 97 eci 38 nus 15 tseb 49 toh
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(A) In the first step, all the words are reversed as per their place in the series, along with that all the alphabets in that word is also reversed.
(ii) After that from 2nd step all the prime numbers are arranged in increasing order and all the new words formed by new arrangement are arranged in alphabetical order
(iii)After arranging all prime numbers, remaining numbers are also arranged in increasing order.

Input: 38 hot 19 sun 15 best 49 ice 97 ace
Step I: 38 eca 19 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step II: 19 38 eca eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step III: 19 eca 38 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step IV: 19 eca 97 38 eci 15 tseb 49 nus toh
Step V : 19 eca 97 eci 38 15 tseb 49 nus toh
Step VI: 19 eca 97 eci 15 38 tseb 49 nus toh
Step VII: 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 tseb 49 toh
Step VIII: 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh tseb 49
Step IX : 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh 49 tseb
Q5. In Step IV, which of the following word/number would be on 7th position (from the right)? 
A. nus
B. eci
C. 38
D. toh
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(C) In the first step, all the words are reversed as per their place in the series, along with that all the alphabets in that word is also reversed.
(ii) After that from 2nd step all the prime numbers are arranged in increasing order and all the new words formed by new arrangement are arranged in alphabetical order
(iii)After arranging all prime numbers, remaining numbers are also arranged in increasing order.

Input: 38 hot 19 sun 15 best 49 ice 97 ace
Step I: 38 eca 19 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step II: 19 38 eca eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step III: 19 eca 38 eci 15 tseb 49 nus 97 toh
Step IV: 19 eca 97 38 eci 15 tseb 49 nus toh
Step V : 19 eca 97 eci 38 15 tseb 49 nus toh
Step VI: 19 eca 97 eci 15 38 tseb 49 nus toh
Step VII: 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 tseb 49 toh
Step VIII: 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh tseb 49
Step IX : 19 eca 97 eci 15 nus 38 toh 49 tseb

Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are eight family members who are going to a marriage function .They sit around a circular table in the function equidistant from each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of the people are facing the centre while some faces outside.

R’s grandfather sits third to the right of N. Immediate neighbours of N face the same direction. R faces the same direction as N’s grandfather. Immediate neighbours of P face opposite direction. L is brother-in-law of M. Immediate neighbours of N’s father face opposite direction. N’s uncle sits second to the left of R, who is one of the sons of Q. S is not immediate neighbour of O’s grandsons. M, who is the wife of O, sits second to the left of R’s mother. R’s mother faces the centre. N’s father sits third to the right of N’s grandmother. R’s grandfather has only one brother. M’s daughter-in-law P has two sons and one brother-in-law. S is the son of O. M is the wife of R ’s grandfather. N’s mother sits second to the left of N.

Q6. If all persons are seated in an alphabetical order in clock-wise direction starting from L, who is facing outside, then who sits fifth to right of L? 

A. Q
B. M
C. P
D. R
E. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)

Q7.  How is M related to Q’s uncle? 

A. Daughter
B. Mother-in-law
C. Mother
D. Sister
E. Sister-in-law
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(E)

Q8. Which of the following is a female? 
A. O
B. R
C. M
D. L
E. S
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  Which of the following is true regarding L as per the given seating arrangement? 

A. S sits second to the left of Q ’s uncle.
B. Only two people sit between L and N.
C. M is one of the immediate neighbours of L.
D. Q’s uncle faces outside.
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. How is S related to R’s mother? 

A. Father
B. Son
C. Brother-in-law
D. Sister
E. Husband 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply