Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 |15 November 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams

Q1. At present meena is eight times her daughter’s age. 8 years from now, the ratio of the age of Meena to her daughter will be 10 : 3. What is Meena’s present age? 
A. 32 years
B. 40 years
C. 36 years
D. 42 years
E. 46 years 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)
Q2. A signal beam has 8 flags of different colours to generate a signal. How many different signals can be generated if a signal requires the use of two flags, one below the other? 
A. 54
B. 56
C. 63
D. 60
E. 72 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)
Q3. How many three digits number can be formed by using the digits 2, 3, 7 and 8 if (i) Repetition of digits is allowed (ii) Repetition of digits is not allowed 
A. 64, 24
B. 64, 22
C. 28, 24
D. 26, 22
E. 36, 64 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)
Q4. The batting average for 40 innings of a cricket player is 50 runs. His highest score exceeds his lowest score by 172 runs. If these two innings are excluded, the average of the remaining 38 innings is 48 runs. The highest score of the player is : 
A. 165 runs
B. 170 runs
C. 172 runs
D. 174 runs
E. 182 runs 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)
Q5. In a river, the ratio of the speed of stream and speed of a boat A in still water is 2 : 5. Again, in the same river ratio of the speed of stream and speed of an another boat B in still water is 3 : 4. What is the ratio of the speeds of the first boat to the second boat in still water ? 
A. 10 : 7
B. 15 : 8
C. 4 : 3
D. 5 : 4
E. 7 : 11 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)
Q6. Simplify the following questions.
36 × 15 – 56 × 784 ÷ 112 =? 
A. 138
B. 238
C. 158
D. 258
E. 148 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(E)
Q7. Simplify the following questions. 
28.314 – 31.427 + 113.928 =? + 29.114
A. 81.711
B. 80.701
C. 71.711
D. 81.701
E. 80.107 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)
Q8. Simplify the following questions. 
6573 ÷ 21 × (0.2) ² =? 
A. 18.25
B. 22.6
C. 15.65
D. 12.52
E. 12.89 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(D)
? = 12.52
Q9. Simplify the following questions. 
475 + 64% of 950 = 900 +? 
A. 183
B. 233
C. 198
D. 186
E. 283 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)
? = 475 + 608 – 900 = 183
Q10. Simplify the following questions. 

A. 7
B. 2
C. 8
D. 3
E. 4
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply