Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 9 July 2019

Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. A & B working together can complete a piece of work in 72 days, B & C working together can complete the same work in 90 days and A & C working together can complete the same work in 75 days. If A, B & C starts working together, then find in how many days will the same work be completed? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  Shubham work for 5 days and remaining work was completed by Harvinder in 9 days. If Harvinder work for 12 days then remaining work was completed by Shubham in 3 days, then find how much time Harvinder will take to complete the work alone. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. A pipe can fill a tank in 36 minutes & another pipe can fill it in 48 minutes, but a third Pipe can empty it in 18 minutes. The first two pipes are kept open for 16 minutes in the beginning then the third Pipe is also opened. In what time is the cistern emptied? 

A) 120 min

B) 80 min

C)  96 min 

D) 112 min
E)  144 min

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)

Let Capacity of tank be 144 litre.
So, efficiency of Ist Pipe = 4 litre / min
Efficiency of IInd Pipe = 3 litre /min
Efficiency of IIIrd pipe = 8 litre /min
ATQ,
First tank will be filled by pipe Ist & IInd and then emptied when pipe Ist, IInd & IIIrd together are opened
So, (4 + 3) × 16 = (8 – 4 – 3) t
t = 112/1 = 112 min.

Q4. There are three pipes-A, B & C. A & B are filling pipes and C is emptying pipe. Pipe-A alone can fill the tank in 1 hour & pipe-C is 20% more efficient than pipe-A. If pipe-A & B working together fill the tank in 75/2 minutes, then find in how much time pipe-A, B & C working together can fill the tank? 

A) 6 hours 

B) 4.5 hours

C) 2.5 hours

D) 3 hours

E) 5 hours

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Trains A and B are travelling at x km/hr and (x + 36) km/hr respectively. Train B crosses train A when running in the same direction in  seconds. Find the sum of speed of both the trains if they pass each other in 9 seconds while running in opposite direction 

A) 126 km/hr 

B) 120 km/hr 

C) 116 km/hr 

D) 136 km

E)  115 km/hr 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. A train running at the speed of 108 km/hr crosses a pole in 8 sec. Find Length of train & Length of platform which train crosses in 15 sec. 

A) 180 m & 200 m

B) 200 m & 150 m

C) 220 m & 160 m

D) 240 m & 180 m

E) 240 m & 210 m

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(E)

Capture

Capture2

Q7. The ratio between length of two goods train is 5 : 4. If both trains running in same direction at the speed of 144 km/hr and 108 km/hr and faster train cross the slower train in 54 sec, then find in what time both goods train cross each other, when running in opposite direction? 

A) 54/7 sec

B) 44/7 sec 

C) 58/7 sec 

D) 62/7 sec 

E) 60/7 sec 

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  Ratio of present age of P and Q is 3 : 4. Sum of the present age of S and P is 41. R is 5 year younger than Q. Average of present age of Q, R and S is 22. Find the difference of S and R’s age (in years)

A) 3

B) 2

C) 1

D) 5

E) 4

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(E)

8

Q9. Satish’s age is 4 times the present age of his son’s age. After 4 year the age of satish become 3 time the age of his son’s age. If Satish’s wife age is 7/8 of his age then find out the average of present age of Satish’s wife and his son(in years)

A) 18

B) 20

C) 14

D) 16

E) 21

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

9

Q10.  In a company there are 252 employees, in which the ratio of the number of men and women is 2 : 1. Some more women are employed and the ratio of men and women becomes 1 : 1. The average age of all the employees is now 22 years and the average age of the women is 2 years less than the average age of the men. Find the average age (in years) of men and women.

A) 22, 20

B) 23, 21

C) 24, 22

D) 24, 22

E) 21, 23

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B)

10

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply