Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 9 July 2019

Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions.

Seven friends, namely L, M, N, O, X, Q and R, have different car, namely Audi, Toyota, Renault, Ford, Maruti, Honda and Skoda, but not necessarily in the same order. Each car is of different colour, namely Red, Blue, White, Brown, Black, Grey and Yellow but not necessarily in the same order.

The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car. The Audi car is of Blue colour. L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour. The colour of M’s car is Grey. M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour. O has Maruti car. The colour of R’s car is not Blue. R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car.

Question 1: The colour of X’s car is ?

(a) Black

(b) White

(c) Yellow

(d) Other than those given as options

(e) Brown

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q1. Ans(D)

Question 2: Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) R – Skoda 

(b) Q – Honda 

(c) N – Ford 

(d) X – Toyota 

(e) M – Renault

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q2. Ans(D)

Question 3: Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?

(a) L – White 

(b) R – Blue 

(c) N – Black

(d) All the given combinations are definitely correct

(e) X – Brown 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q3. Ans(A)

Question 4: Which of the following combinations of car and colour is definitely correct with respect to N?

(a) Ford – Black 

(b) Other than those given as options

(c) Honda – Brown 

(d) Audi – Blue

(e) Ford – Brown

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q4. Ans(E)

Question 5:  Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) Yellow – Skoda 

(b) White – Renault 

(c) Red – Honda

(d) Black – Maruti

(e) Brown – Ford

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q5. Ans(B)

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Eight persons are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. Each of them belongs to different cities. E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbors of A.F does not belongs to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur, but he is not A. F is immediate left of C.B belongs to Chandigarh and faces the one from Delhi. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. H does not belong to Bhopal. G is one of the persons. 

Q6.  Who among the following belongs to Guwahati? 

A) E 

B) A 

C) C 

D) H 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7.  Who among the following sits to the immediate right to D? 

A) E 

B) A 

C) C 

D)  

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 

Q7. Ans(E)

Q8.  Which of the following combination is not true? 

A) D- Jaipur 

B) A-Delhi 

C) C-Guwahati 

D) H-Mumbai 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9.  Who among the following belongs to Surat? 

A)  

B)  

C) C 

D) H 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of the one who faces the one who belongs to Mumbai? 

A)  

B) B 

C) D 

D) G 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 

Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

 

3

Leave a Reply