Quant Quiz for SBI Clerk & RRB PO 2019 | 17 June 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI Clerk PRE & RRB PO 2019

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q3) : Given table shows the number of Cars manufactured and percentage of Cars sold by six companies in 2017. Answer the following questions based on given data– 

Q1. Total number of Cars sold by Companies C and D together is what percent more/less than Cars that remain unsold by Companies B and E together?

A) 52%

B) 39%

C) 44%

D) 48%

E) 56%

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. 66 2/3 % of Cars sold by Company F were diesel cars and ratio between number of diesel and petrol cars manufactured by company F in in 2017 was 3 : 4, find number of petrol cars that remain unsold by F in 2017? (Consider only diesel and petrol cars were manufactured).

A) 107

B) 112

C) 99

D) 92

E) 97

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(E)

Q3. In 2016, total cars manufactured by six companies together is 44% less than total cars manufactured by six companies together in 2017. If ratio of total cars sold to total cars manufactured in 2016 is 13: 20. Then, find total number of cars remains unsold in 2016? 

A) 472

B) 490

C) 480

D) 460

E) 420

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. A sum of money lent at compound interest for 2 years at 20% per annum would fetch Rs 723 more, if the interest was payable half-yearly than if it was payable annually. The sum is?

(a) Rs. 38,000

(b) Rs. 30,000

(c) Rs. 20,000

(d) Rs. 25,000

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q4.  Ans(b)

s5

Q5. Manish borrowed some money at the rate of 7 per cent per annul for the first three years, 9 per cent per annul for the next six years and 10 per cent per annul for the period beyond nine years. If the total interest paid by him at the end of fifteen years is Rs 4050, how much money did he borrow( if simple interest be reckoned)?

(a) Rs 2800       

(b) Rs 3600

(c) Rs 3000        

(d) Rs 3500

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(c)

s6

Q6. A man borrows Rs. 4000 at 20% compound rate of interest. At the end of each year he pays back Rs. 1500. How much amount should he pay at the end of the third year to clear all his dues ?

(a) Rs. 2592      

(b) Rs. 2852

(c) Rs. 2952                  

(d) Rs. 2953         

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(c)

s7

[/su_spoiler]

Q7. Ashok borrowed some money at simple interest at the rate of 6 per cent per annul for the first two years, at the rate of 9 per cent per annul for the next three years and at the rate of 14% per cent per annul for the period beyond five years. If he pays a total interest of Rs. 11400 at the end of 9 years how much money did he borrow ?

(a) Rs. 16,000   

(b) Rs. 14,000

(c) Rs. 18,000   

(d) Rs. 12,000

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(d)

s8

Q8.  2, 3, 12, 65, 462, ? 

A) 2987 

B) 3287 

C)  4167 

D) 4477 

E) 4850 

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  ? , 766, 824, 904, 1017, 1174 

A) 705 

B) 722 

C) 709 

D) 727 

E) 719 

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(E)

Q10.  55, 104, 225, 394, ? , 1044 

A) 683 

B) 660 

C) 675 

D) 695 

E) 729 

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(A)

Direction (Q1 – Q3) : Given table shows the number of Cars manufactured and percentage of Cars sold by six companies in 2017. Answer the following questions based on given data– 

Q1. Total number of Cars sold by Companies C and D together is what percent more/less than Cars that remain unsold by Companies B and E together?

A) 52%

B) 39%

C) 44%

D) 48%

E) 56%

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. 66 2/3 % of Cars sold by Company F were diesel cars and ratio between number of diesel and petrol cars manufactured by company F in in 2017 was 3 : 4, find number of petrol cars that remain unsold by F in 2017? (Consider only diesel and petrol cars were manufactured).

A) 107

B) 112

C) 99

D) 92

E) 97

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(E)

Q3. In 2016, total cars manufactured by six companies together is 44% less than total cars manufactured by six companies together in 2017. If ratio of total cars sold to total cars manufactured in 2016 is 13: 20. Then, find total number of cars remains unsold in 2016? 

A) 472

B) 490

C) 480

D) 460

E) 420

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. A sum of money lent at compound interest for 2 years at 20% per annum would fetch Rs 723 more, if the interest was payable half-yearly than if it was payable annually. The sum is?

(a) Rs. 38,000

(b) Rs. 30,000

(c) Rs. 20,000

(d) Rs. 25,000

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q4.  Ans(b)

s5

Q5. Manish borrowed some money at the rate of 7 per cent per annul for the first three years, 9 per cent per annul for the next six years and 10 per cent per annul for the period beyond nine years. If the total interest paid by him at the end of fifteen years is Rs 4050, how much money did he borrow( if simple interest be reckoned)?

(a) Rs 2800       

(b) Rs 3600

(c) Rs 3000        

(d) Rs 3500

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(c)

s6

Q6. A man borrows Rs. 4000 at 20% compound rate of interest. At the end of each year he pays back Rs. 1500. How much amount should he pay at the end of the third year to clear all his dues ?

(a) Rs. 2592      

(b) Rs. 2852

(c) Rs. 2952                  

(d) Rs. 2953         

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(c)

s7

[/su_spoiler]

Q7. Ashok borrowed some money at simple interest at the rate of 6 per cent per annul for the first two years, at the rate of 9 per cent per annul for the next three years and at the rate of 14% per cent per annul for the period beyond five years. If he pays a total interest of Rs. 11400 at the end of 9 years how much money did he borrow ?

(a) Rs. 16,000   

(b) Rs. 14,000

(c) Rs. 18,000   

(d) Rs. 12,000

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(d)

s8

Q8.  2, 3, 12, 65, 462, ? 

A) 2987 

B) 3287 

C)  4167 

D) 4477 

E) 4850 

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  ? , 766, 824, 904, 1017, 1174 

A) 705 

B) 722 

C) 709 

D) 727 

E) 719 

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(E)

Q10.  55, 104, 225, 394, ? , 1044 

A) 683 

B) 660 

C) 675 

D) 695 

E) 729 

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test Series

Leave a Reply