Quant Quiz for SBI Clerk & RRB PO 2019 | 21 June 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI Clerk PRE & RRB PO 2019

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : Data given below gives the information regarding four different products A, B, C and D (in units) sold by a company in year 2014 and 2015. Read the data carefully to answer the following questions.
In 2014 – Ratio of units sold of product A to product D is 2 : 1. Units sold of product C is 144% of units sold of product D. Average number of units sold of product A, C and D is 370 units. Total units sold of product A, B, C and D is 1340 units.
In 2015 – Average number of units sold of product C & D is 475 units. Units sold of product A is 75 units less than the units sold of product D. Units sold of product B is increased by 40% as compared to previous year and average units sold of product B & D is 411 units.

Q1.  Find the percentage change in units sold of product A in 2015 as compared to previous year. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  Find the ratio of units sold of product A & D together in 2014 to units sold of product C & D together in 2015.

A) 15 : 19

B)  12 : 17 

C) 5 : 3

D) 9 : 7

E) 11 : 6

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3.  Find the difference in average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2014 and average units sold of product A, B, C and D in 2015. 

A)  67.25 

B) 73.25

C)  82.25 

D) 87.25

E) 89.25.

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. In 2014, selling price of per unit of product D is Rs.12 and selling price of per unit of product B is Rs.15. Find total revenue generated from product B in 2014 is what percent of total revenue generated from product D in 2014? 

A) 125%

B) 145%

C) 135%

D) 115%

E) 105%

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Units sold of product B & C together in 2014 is what percent more than units sold of product – D in 2015? 

A) 12%

B) 30%

C) 24%

D) 18%

E) 36%

Answer & Explanation
Q(Q1 -5): 

Q5. Ans(D)

Q6. Manish borrowed some money at the rate of 7 per cent per annul for the first three years, 9 per cent per annul for the next six years and 10 per cent per annul for the period beyond nine years. If the total interest paid by him at the end of fifteen years is Rs 4050, how much money did he borrow( if simple interest be reckoned)?

(a) Rs 2800       

(b) Rs 3600

(c) Rs 3000        

(d) Rs 3500

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(c)

s6

Q7. The bases of a hemisphere and a cone are equal. If their heights are also equal then ratio between their curved surface area is— 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(B)

Q8.  The length of a rectangular plot is thrice of its breadth. If the area of the rectangular plot is 7803 sq m, what is the breadth of the rectangular plot? 

A) 51 m

B) 153 m

C) 104 m 

D) 88 m

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Area of a rectangle is  and its length and the breadth are in the ratio of 9 : 7 respectively. What is its perimeter? 

A) 64 cm

B) 68 cm

C) 128 cm 

D) 96 cm

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(A)

Q10.  How many bags of grain can be stored in a cuboid granary, if each bag occupies a space of  ? 

A)  8256

B) 90

C) 212 

D) 225

E) 250

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(D)’

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test Series

Leave a Reply