Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 |20 April 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1.  P, Q and R are the three towns on a river which flows uniformly. Q is equidistant from P and R. I row from P to Q and back in 10 hours and I can row downstream from P to R in 4 hours. Compare the speed of my boat in still water with that of the river. 

A) 5 : 3

B) 4 : 3

C) 6 : 5 

D) 7 : 3

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1.Ans(A) 

Q2.  A river is flowing with a steady speed of 4 km/h. One rows his boat downstream in the river and then returns by rowing upstream in the same river. When he returns to the starting point, the total distance covered by him is 42 km. If the return journey takes 2 h more than his onward journey, then the speed of his rowing in still water must be 

A) 12 km/h

B) 10 km/h

C)  9 km/h 

D) 8 km/h

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)

Q3.  The speed of a boat in still water is 24 kmph and the speed of the stream is 4 kmph. The time taken by the boat to travel from A to B downstream is 36 minutes less than the time taken by the same boat to travel from B to C upstream. If the distance between A and B is 4 km more than the distance between B and C, what is the distance between A and B? 

A) 112 km

B) 140 km

C) 56 km 

D) 84 km

E) 28 km 

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)

Q4.  A man can row 4 km/hr in still water and he finds that it takes him twice as long to row up as to row down the river. Find the rate of stream. 

A) 2.5 km/hr

B) 2 km/hr

C) 1 km/hr 

D) 1.5 km/hr

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(E)

Q5.  A boat covered a certain distance travelling downstream in 45 minutes, while it came back to the starting point in one hour 15 minutes. The speed of the stream is 2 kmph. What is the speed of the boat in still water? 

A)  8 kmph

B)  9 kmph

C) 10 kmph 

D) 11 kmph

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q6.  A boat running downstream covers a distance of 10 km in 2 hr. While coming back stream the boat takes 5 h to cover the same distance. If the speed of the current is 1.5 km/hr, what is the speed of the boat in still water? 

A) 5.125 km/h

B) 5.125 km/h

C) 5.3 km/h 

D) 4.3 km/h

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. The ratio of speed of boat in still water to the speed of stream is 5 : 3. A boat takes total 12 hours to go 48 km in upstream and same distance in downstream. Find the speed of boat is still water. 

A) 12.5 km/hr

B) 10 km/hr

C) 15 km/hr

D) 8 km/hr

E) 6 km/hr

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Sum of speed of boat in downstream and in upstream is 24 km/hr while speed of boat in still water is 200% more than speed of stream, Time taken to cover 96 km downstream 

A) 2 hours

B) 4 hours

C) 6 hours

D) 10 hours

E) 8 hours

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Capture

Required time = 96/16 = 6 hours

Q9. Speed of a boat is 25 km per hour in still water and the speed of the stream is 5 km per hour. If the boat takes 15 hrs to go to a place and come back, the distance of the place is

A) 180 km

B) 160 km

C) 120 km

D) 100 km

E) 200 km

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Let total distance be D km

D/25 + 5 + D/25 – 5 = 15

D/30 + D/20 = 15

2D + 3D = 900

D = 180 km

Q10. Time taken by boat to cover 48 km in upstream is 200% of the time taken by boat to cover 48 km in downstream. If sum of time taken by boat to cover 48 km distance in upstream and same distance in downstream is 9 hours, then find speed of boat? 

A) 8 km/hr 

B) 10 km/hr 

C)  12 km/hr 

D)  4 km/hr 
E)  6 km/hr 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION

Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply