Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I) and other railways exams 01/02/2019

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives.

Novice : Learner : Harbinger : ?

A) Thief 

B) Robber 

C) Pickpocket 

D) Messenger 

Q2. In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives. 

EJOT : VQLG : : BGLQ : ? 

A) AEIM

B) AFKP 

C) YTOJ

D) ZUPK 

Q3.  In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives. 

3 : 11 : : 7 : ? 

A) 22

B) 29

C) 18

D) 51

Q4.  In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives. 

A) D10E

B) K21J

C) G20H

D) M28O

Q5. In the following question, which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following? 
1. Year 
2. Hour 
3. Month 
4. Second 

5. Day

A) 5, 2, 3, 1, 4

B) 4, 2, 5, 3, 1 

C)  5, 2, 3, 4, 1

D)  4, 2, 1, 3, 5 

Q6.  If ‘France’ is coded as ‘691535’, then ‘Brazil’ will be coded as : 

A) 291937

B) 287561 

C) 291893

D) 254767 

Q7.  Pointing to a Person in the field Ravi said, “He is the only son of my grandfather.” How Person is related to Ravi?

A)  Father

B) Sister

C) Brother

D) None of these

Q8.  If ‘+’ mean ‘÷’, ‘–’ means ‘+’, ‘×’ means ‘–’ and ‘÷’ means ‘×’, then find the value of 

24÷ 12 – 18 + 9 =? 

A) – 7

B) 288 

C) 266

D) 290 

Q9.  Three different positions of a dice are shown below. How many dots lie opposite to 2 dots? 

A) 1

B) 3

C) 5

D) 6

Q10.  In the given figure what will be the addition of the numbers in the circle? 

A) 17

B) 18

C) 19

D) 20

Solutions

Q1. Ans(D) 

As, novice and learner are synonyms same as harbinger and messenger are synonyms of each other. 

Q2. Ans(C)

Opposite pair of letter. 

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(C)

G + H = 15 ≠20

Q5. Ans(B)

4, 2, 5, 3, 1 

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(C)

 5 dots will be opposite to 2 dots. 

Q10. Ans(C)

Total = 19 

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

3

Leave a Reply