RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 16 May 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. 161√5 + ? % of 960 = 1058 – 124 
161√5 + 960 का ? % = 1058 – 124 

1. 60
2. 45
3. 35
4. 25 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)
Q2. Sum of three numbers is 132. If first number is twice the second and third number is one-third of the first, then find the second number. 
तीन संख्याओं का योग 132 है। यदि पहली संख्या दूसरी संख्या का दोगुना है और तीसरी संख्या पहली संख्या का 1/3 है, दूसरी संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए। 
A. 18
B. 36 
C. 20 
D. 16 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)
Q3. The H.C.F. of two number is 12 and their difference is 12.The numbers are: 
दो संख्याओं का म.स 12 है और उनका अंतर 12 है। वे संख्याएं हैं: 
A. 66, 78
B. 70, 82
C. 94, 106
D. 84, 96
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)
The difference of requisite numbers must be 12 and each one must be divisible by 12
Q4. A man walked at a speed of 4km/hr from point A to B and came back from B to A at speed of 6km/hr. What would be the ratio of the time taken by the man in walking from point A to B to that from point B to A? 
एक व्यक्ति बिंदु A से B तक 4किमी/घं की चाल से चलकर जाता है और 6 किमी/घं की चाल से चलकर वापस बिंदु B से A की ओर आता है। बिंदु A से B तक और B से A तक उस व्यक्ति को लगने वाले समय का अनुपात ज्ञात कीजिए। 
A) 5:3
B) 2:3
C) 2:1 
D) 3:2
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)
Q5. One-fourth of sixty percent of a number is equal to two-fifths of twenty percent of another number. What is the ratio of the first to the second number? 
एक संख्या के 60% का 1/4 दूसरी संख्या के 20% के 2/5 के बराबर है। पहली संख्या का दूसरी संख्या से अनु पात ज्ञात कीजिए। 
A) 4:7
B) 8:13
C) 5:9 
D) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)
Q6. On selling 17 balls at Rs. 720, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price of a ball is: 
17 गेंदों को 720 रु में बेचकर जो हानि होती है वह 5 गेंदों के क्रय मूल्य के बराबर है। एक गेंद का क्रय मूल्य है: 
A. Rs 45
B. Rs 50
C. Rs 55
D. Rs 60 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)
(CP of 17 balls)-(SP of 17 balls)= CP of 5 balls
⇒ CP of 12 balls= SP of 17 balls = Rs 720
CP of 1 ball = Rs(720/12)= Rs 60
Q7.
A. 17
B. 29
C. 0
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)

8.  Four pipes of lengths 75 cm, 100 cm, 125 cm, and 200 cm are to be cut into parts of equal lengths. Each part must be as long as possible. What is the maximum number of pieces that can be cut?

A) 15

B) 20

C) 30

D) 25

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)

Given, lengths of four pipes are 75, 100, 125, and 150 cm.

Now,

H.C.F of 75, 100, 125 and 200 is 25.

As,

75 = 25 × 3
100 = 25 × 4
125 = 25 × 5

200 = 25 × 8

So, the pipe, length of which is 75cm is cut into three equal parts of 25cm each.and similarly pipe of 100cm length cut into 4 equal parts and so on.

∴ Number of pieces = 3 + 4 + 5 + 8 = 20.

Length of the piece of pipe that can be cut so that length of all pieces are equal = HCF of the given lengths= 25 cm
Option B, is hence the correct answer.

Q9. If 3x + 3x+1 = 36, then the value of xx  is : 

A) 64

B) 2125

C) 81

D) 4

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)

3x + 3x+1 = 36 ⇒ 3x + 3x × 31 = 36

⇒ 3x (1 + 3) = 36 ⇒ 3x = 9 = 32

⇒ x = 2 ∴ xx = 22 = 4

Option D, is hence the correct answer.

 

Q10. Find the values of k for which 64x2 + kx + 1 = 0 has equal roots.

A) ± 16

B) ± 14

C) ± 12

D) ± 10

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)
Given equation, 64x2 + kx + 1 = 0
Condition for real and equal roots, b2 – 4ac = 0
⇒ k2 – 4 × 64 × 1 = 0
⇒ k2 = 256

⇒ k = ± 16

Option A, is hence the correct answer.

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

You can also Read this:

SBI PO 2019 Preparation Kit PDF

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

 

Leave a Reply