RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 14 May 2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q.1 Find Ratio of shaded region to all. If given hexagon is regular hexagon. 

सभी छायांकित क्षेत्र का अनुपात ज्ञात करें। यदि दिया गया षट्कोण समषट्कोण है। 

A. 1 : 3
B. 4 : 7
C. 1 : 6
D. 1 : 12 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)

Q.2 Adda 247 offered x and y rupees salary to Ram and Shyam respectively. Ram spends 60% of his salary and Shyam saves of his salary. If Ratio of Ram’s saving to the shyam’s saving is 343 : 125 and difference of their salaries is 48000 Rupees. Find shyam’s salary? 

अड्डा 247 ने क्रमशः राम और श्याम को x और y रुपये का वेतन दिया। राम अपने वेतन का 60% खर्च करता है और श्याम अपने वेतन का  बचाता है। यदि राम की बचत का श्याम की बचत से अनुपात 343: 125 है और उनके वेतन का अंतर 48000 रुपये है। श्याम का वेतन ज्ञात कीजिये। 

 

A. 25000
B. 49000
C. 50,000
D. 24,000 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)

Q.3 Equation of a line which is parallel to 4x + 5y = 8 and make c unit intercept on y-axies? 

एक रेखा का समीकरण क्या है जो 4x + 5y = 8 के समानांतर है और c इकाई को y-अक्ष पर प्रतिछेदित करती है? 

 

A. y = 4x + 5c
B. 5y = – 4x + 5c
C. 4x = – 5y – c
D. 4x = 5y – c 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)

Q.4 A shopkeeper mixes milk and water in 3 : 2. Price of water is 20% of milk. If he sells milk at 20% profit, then find actual profit percentage?

एक दुकानदार 3: 2 में दूध और पानी मिलाता है। पानी की कीमत दूध का 20% है। यदि वह 20% लाभ पर दूध बेचता है, तो वास्तविक लाभ प्रतिशत ज्ञात करें।

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q.5 The ratio between the rates of walking of A and B is 3 : 2. If the time taken by B to cover 75% of a certain distance is 27 min. Find time taken by A to cover 25% of same distance. 

A और B के चलने की दर का अनुपात 3: 2 है। यदि B द्वारा निश्चित दूरी के 75% को तय करने के लिए लिया गया समय 27 मिनट है। समान दूरी के 25% को तय करने के लिए A द्वारा लिया गया समय ज्ञात करें। 

 

A. 6 min.
B. 12 min.
C. 24 min.
D. 36 min.
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q.6 A mobile company gives one mobile free on sale of 24 mobile to retailers. How many mobile it will give on sale of 76 mobiles, if it gives five times discount than earlier.

एक मोबाइल कंपनी खुदरा विक्रेताओं को 24 मोबाइल की बिक्री पर एक मोबाइल मुफ्त देती है। 76 मोबाइलों की बिक्री पर यह कितने मोबाइल देगी, यदि यह पहले की तुलना में पांच गुना छूट देती है।

A. 13
B. 19
C. 15
D. 24
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q.7 A is twice as efficient as B and C is thrice as efficient as B. if A can complete a piece of work in 35 days. How many days B will take to do half of that work ? 

A, B की तुलना में दोगुना कुशल है और C, B की तुलना में तीन गुना कुशल है, यदि A, 35 दिनों में किसी कार्य को पूरा कर सकता है। उस कार्य का आधा हिस्सा करने में B को कितने दिन लगेंगे? 

 

A. 70 days / दिन
B. 35 days / दिन
C. 17 days / दिन
D. None of above / उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(B)

Q.8 A sum of money is lent out on compound interest. It becomes 3600 Rs. in 7 year and 3681 Rs. in 8 year. What is the rate of interest? 

एक धनराशि को चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज पर दिया जाता है। यह 7 वर्षों में 3600 रु. और 8 वर्षों में 3681 रु. हो जाती हैं। ब्याज दर क्या है? 

A. 
B. 

D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)

Q.9A water tank is in the shape of cylinder of radius 7 cm and height 24 cm. How long a staircase needed to go inside tank if a man wants to go at center of the bottom of the tank with minimum distance? 

7 सेमी त्रिज्या और 24 सेमी ऊंचाई की पानी की एक टंकी बेलनाकार में है। यदि एक व्यक्ति न्यूनतम दूरी के साथ टैंक के आधार के केंद्र में जाना चाहता है, तो टैंक के अंदर जाने के लिए कितनी लम्बी सीढ़ी चाहिए? 

A. 28 cm
B. 27 cm
C. 25 cm
D. 29 cm 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q.10 Angles of a triangle ABC are in AP. Then which of the following is true. 

त्रिभुज ABC के कोण समांतर श्रेणी में हैं तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा सत्य है? 

 

A. Minimum two angles must be acute angles. / कम से कम कोण दो न्यून कोण होने चाहिए।
B. One of angles must be Right angle / एक कोण अवश्य ही समकोण होना चाहिए
C. angle ∠ B = 60° / कोण∠ B = 60°
D. A & C both / A और C दोनों 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(D)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

You can also Read this:

SBI PO 2019 Preparation Kit PDF

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

 

Leave a Reply