Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I) and other railways exams 07/02/2019

Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I)

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives. 

A) NMOP 

B) QNLS 

C) QLNS 

D) MNOP 

Q2.  In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives. 

A) PQSU 

B) BCQN 

C) ABDF 

D) MNPR 

Q3. In the following question, which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following? 

1. Ocean 
2. Rivulet 
3. Sea 
4. Glacier 
5. River 

A) 5, 2, 3, 1, 4 

B) 4, 2, 5, 3, 1

C) 5, 2, 3, 4, 1 

D) 4, 2, 1, 3, 5 

Q4. If REASON is coded as 5 and BELIEVED as 7, then what is the code for GOVERNMENT? 

A) 6

B) 8

C) 9

D) 10

Q5. In each of the following, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

125, 189, 314, 530, 873, ? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q6. Find the missing number. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q7.  In the following question one statement is given followed by two assumptions (I) and (II). You have to consider the statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given assumptions if any, follow from the given statement. 

Statement : 
He is too industrious to be poor. 
Assumptions : 
I. Very Industrious people also can be poor. 
II. Very lazy people can also be rich. 

A) Only I is implicit

B) Only II is implicit

C) Both I and II are implicit 

D) Neither I, nor II is implicit 

Q8. I am facing South, I turn right and walk 20m. Then, I turn right again and walk 10m. Then, I turn left and walk 10m and then turning right walk 20m. Then, I turn right again and walk 60 m. In which direction am I from the starting point? 

A) North

B) North-West

C)  East

D) North-East 

Q9. Which diagram correctly represents the relationship between politicians, poets and woman ? 

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

Q9. What will be come in the place of (?) mark.

A) 72

B) 720

C) 7200

D) 38

Q10. Which diagram correctly represents the relationship between politicians, poets and woman ?

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(C)

Clearly, each word is coded by the numeral which is 1 less than the number of letters in the word 

Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Ans(D)

None of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. 
The statement implies that industrious people are rich. 

Q8. Ans(D)

The movements of the person are from A to F, as shown in Figure. Clearly, the final position is F which is to the North-East of the starting point A. 
 

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(a)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply