RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 16 May 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exam

Q.1 In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।
CEH : IKN : : ? 
A. ACD : FHJ
B. CDF : IJK
C. EFH : KMN
D. OQT : UWZ 
Answer & Explanation
  Q1. Ans (D)

Q.2 In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।

Ornithologist : Birds : : Archaeologist : ? 

ऑर्निथोलॉजिस्ट : बर्ड्स : : आर्किलॉजिस्ट 😕

A. Artifacts/ आर्टिफैक्ट्स
B. Archipelago/ आर्किपेलागो
C. Arbiter / ऑर्बिटर
D. Aquatic/ एक्वेटिक
Answer & Explanation
  Q2. Ans(A)
The one who studies different varieties of birds is known as Ornithologist. Similarly, Archaeologist studies artifacts.

Q3. In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।

JIHK : PONQ : : WVUX : ? 
A. KNML
B. RSTU
C. HIGJ
D. MLKN 
Answer & Explanation
  Q3. Ans(D)
First three letters are consecutive letters but in reverse order and fourth letters comes immediately after the first letter in the English alphabetical series.

Q.4 In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।

17 : ? : : 145 : 195 
A. 42
B. 35
C. 30
D. 24 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q.5 Find the odd numbers/letters/words from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या/अक्षर/शब्द चुनिए

A. 2
B. 5
C. 8
D. 11 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(C)
The other three numbers are prime numbers

Q6. Find the odd numbers/letters/words from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या/अक्षर/शब्द चुनिए

A. 44
B. 66
C. 132
D. 300 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)
The other three numbers are divisible by 11, while 300 is not.

Q7. Find the odd numbers/letters/words from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या/अक्षर/शब्द चुनिए। 

1. Diphtheria / डिफ्थीरिया
2. Cataract/ कैटरेक्ट
3. Whooping Cough/ व्हूपिंग कूग
4. Encephalitis/ इन्सेफेलाइटिस 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(B)
Except cataract, all others affect internal organs of the human body. for example, Diphtheria affects throat. Cataract affects eyes. 

Q8.  Directions: Two statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance with commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statements.

Statements:  
I. Some people are intelligent.
II. All intelligent people are successful.
Conclusions : 
I. Some successful people are intelligent.
II. Some people are not intelligent.

A) Only I follow

B) Only II follow

C) Either I or II follow

D) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

All intelligent people are successful (A) → conversion ) → Some successful people are intelligent (I). Hence conclusion I follows. But conclusion II is a negative conclusion Thus II does not follow.

Q9.  Five persons A, B, C, D and E are sitting in a row facing North. B sits exactly in the middle of the row. Only one person sits between B and C. C is not neighbor of D, who sits second to the right of E. Who sit at the extreme ends of the row?

A)  A & B

B) A & D

C) A & C

D) A & E

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Explanation:

Hence, option (C) is correct.

Q10.  FOUR is written as RUOF, then FORM is written as

A) MROF

B) MORF

C) RMOF

D) MFRO

 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

Explanation:

Similarly,

Hence, option (A) is correct.

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

You can also Read this:

SBI PO 2019 Preparation Kit PDF

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply