RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 14 May 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exam

Q.1 Select the related word from the given alternative 

दिए गए विकल्प में से संबंधित शब्द का चयन कीजिये। 

DIPHTHERIA : BACTERIA : : MALARIA : ? 

A. Virus
B. Fungi
C. Protozoa
D. Bacteria
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)
Malaria is caused by protozoa 

Q.2 Select the related number from the given alternative. 

दिए गए विकल्प में से संबंधित संख्या का चयन कीजिये। 

263 : 362 : : 451 : ? 

 

A. 559
B. 549
C. 154
D. 579 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)

Q.3 Select the odd letters from the given alternatives 

दिए गए विकल्प में से विषम अक्षरों का चयन कीजिये। 

 

A. QPR
B. FED
C. MLN
D. IHJ 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)
Except b all are -1 , +2 series

Q4. Select the odd number from the given alternatives. 

दिए गए विकल्प में से विषम संख्या का चयन कीजिये। 

 

A. 71
B. 83
C. 89
D. 81 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)
Except 81 all are prime number

Q.5 A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given one that will complete the series.

एक श्रृंखला दी गई है, जिसमें एक शब्द लुप्त है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही विकल्प चुनें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।

Smart, Castle, Queen, Antique, ? 
A. Ideation
Triumph
C. Envy
D. Squad 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)
Increasing number of vowels in every word
Q.6 A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given one that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गई है, जिसमें एक शब्द लुप्त है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही विकल्प चुनें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
75.8, ?, 59, 50.6, 42.2 
A. 66.4
B. 67.4
C. 66.3
D. 67.3
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q.7 The weight of 4 boxes are 30, 90, 60 and 10 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilogram of any combination of these boxes? 

4 डिब्बों का भार 30, 90, 60 और 10 किग्रा है। निम्न में से कौन-सा इन डिब्बों के किसी भी संयोजन का किग्रा में कुल भार नहीं हो सकता है? 

A. 130
B. 150
C. 190
D. 170 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)

Q.8 If KASHMIR is coded as PZHSNRI, then will URI be coded as? 

यदि KASHMIR को PZHSNRI के रूप में कूटबद्ध किया जाता है तो URI को कैसे कूटबद्ध किया जाएगा? 

 

A. EIS
B. FIR
C. ESR
D. FJR 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)
Pair of opposite letters

Q.9 In a certain code language, ‘×’ represents ‘÷ ’, ‘+’ represents ‘×’, ‘÷ ’ represents ‘–’. What is the answer of the following questions? 

किसी निश्चित भाषा में, ‘×’, ‘÷ ’ को दर्शाता है, ‘+’, ‘×’ को दर्शाता है, ‘÷ ’, ‘–’ को दर्शाता है। निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर कौन-सा है? 

500 + 343 × 49 ÷ 3 

A. 4497
B. 3503
C. 2803
D. 3497
Answer & Explanation
  Q9. Ans(D)

Q.10 Priya started walking towards a shopping complex from her house. She walks 190 m North, then she turns to her right and walks 80 m and then she turns again to her right and walks 40 m. Find minimum distance between shopping mall and her house. 

प्रिया ने अपने घर से एक शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स की ओर चलना शुरू किया। वह 190 मीटर उत्तर की ओर चलती है, फिर वह अपने दाएं ओर मुड़ती है और 80 मीटर चलती है तथा फिर वह पुन अपने दाएं ओर मुड़ती है और 40 मीटर चलती है। शॉपिंग मॉल और उसके घर के बीच की न्यूनतम दूरी ज्ञात कीजिये। 

A. 270m / मीटर
B. 170m / मीटर
C. 70m / मीटर
D. 370m / मीटर 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

You can also Read this:

SBI PO 2019 Preparation Kit PDF

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply